FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

FireTV 1 (bueller) TWRP Recovery

1,689 posts
Thanks Meter: 2,333
 
By rbox, Recognized Developer on 21st May 2016, 05:53 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
14th March 2017, 07:03 PM |#511  
Y314K's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 482
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by LocoMexican

Thanks for that info. What I found is that when I connected my laptop to the aftv via usb cable I had to actually watch the aftv screen on the TV. If I only looked at the computer screen and entered su, the computer cursor would flash for a few seconds and then go back to the prior prompt. But, if I watched the tv screen when I entered su, the tv screen would prompt me to accept or reject. As soon I clicked accept via the aftv, the computer cursor would then show and go into root. Weird, but that's how I "figured it out". It's called paying attention, a.k.a operator error. Anyway, thanks for your help. As for this original post, I also got the loop first discussed on the first page of this post. I just did a fresh reload on the CMW and then the rooted rom loaded and worked perfectly. Thanks again.

np, modded my prior post so it is more clear.
 
 
18th March 2017, 05:50 AM |#512  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Recovery for firetv 1. So your saying we don't need 3.o.o-6 recovery....
Quote:
Originally Posted by rbox

I updated the OP with 3.0.0-7 TWRP image. If things are working for you, and you install the latest ROM with 3.0.0-7, you don't need this. This is only for if you still have the looping, install this, then install the latest ROM, and you'll be good to go.

So just go from cwm recovery on os3 on firetv 1 to twrp 3.0.0-7, reboot into recovery and load latest prerooted rom?....
18th March 2017, 06:21 AM |#513  
Y314K's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 482
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by 1jimmy007

So just go from cwm recovery on os3 on firetv 1 to twrp 3.0.0-7, reboot into recovery and load latest prerooted rom?....

You can go from one of the two v3.0.0-7 options. Which version of the two v3.0.0-7 depends from what FW & CWM your updating from & if you have an unlocked bootloader. Go thru all the requirements to find out what applies to your situation.

Just make sure your using the v3.0.0-7 of either one that is for your situation instead of v3.0.0-6 that the guide mentions. Since v3.0.0-7 is the latest one.

Make sure you go step by step and verify on what starting point you are on. Since the most important thing is to have a good installation of TWRP. Once TWRP is correctly install on your FTV1. Your pretty much set. Since you can always go into TWRP & reflash your FTV1 if anything goes wrong.

http://www.aftvnews.com/how-to-insta...ted-fire-tv-1/
The Following User Says Thank You to Y314K For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Y314K Ad-Free
18th March 2017, 07:43 AM |#514  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
No content from amazon after twrp install and latest rom install
[QUOTE=Y314K;71477623]You can go from one of the two v3.0.0-7 options. Which version of the two v3.0.0-7 depends from what FW & CWM your updating from & if you have an unlocked bootloader. Go thru all the requirements to find out what applies to your situation.

Just make sure your using the v3.0.0-7 of either one that is for your situation instead of v3.0.0-6 that the guide mentions. Since v3.0.0-7 is the latest one.

Make sure you go step by step and verify on what starting point you are on. Since the most important thing is to have a good installation of TWRP. Once TWRP is correctly install on your FTV1. Your pretty much set. Since you can always go into TWRP & reflash your FTV1 if anything goes wrong.



Hi, I have an aft box v1. Just updated to twrp 3.0.0-7 and install latest rom 5.2.1.2. Went well, but now I have no amazon content on home screen?! I'm blocking amazon updates using opendns. Could this be a problem? Or do I need to go back in twrp and just wipe cache?

Never mind I needed to register amazon account! All set!

---------- Post added at 07:43 AM ---------- Previous post was at 07:27 AM ----------

[QUOTE=Y314K;71477623]You can go from one of the two v3.0.0-7 options. Which version of the two v3.0.0-7 depends from what FW & CWM your updating from & if you have an unlocked bootloader. Go thru all the requirements to find out what applies to your situation.

Just make sure your using the v3.0.0-7 of either one that is for your situation instead of v3.0.0-6 that the guide mentions. Since v3.0.0-7 is the latest one.

Make sure you go step by step and verify on what starting point you are on. Since the most important thing is to have a good installation of TWRP. Once TWRP is correctly install on your FTV1. Your pretty much set. Since you can always go into TWRP & reflash your FTV1 if anything goes wrong.

Hi, I got box up and running good now.... But Netflix won't download or load.... do I have to hide root with root hide app to install Netflix app. Amazon won't let it download and install!!
18th March 2017, 12:15 PM |#515  
Y314K's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 482
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by 1jimmy007

Hi, I got box up and running good now.... But Netflix won't download or load.... do I have to hide root with root hide app to install Netflix app. Amazon won't let it download and install!!

Root has never affected Neflix. I think you need to uninstall whatever current version of Netflix you have. Then try to install latest from Amazon cloud (FTV Apps section). Instead of trying to update it.
18th March 2017, 02:44 PM |#516  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
No go! I'm trying to push old Netflix red ask from amazon app store
Quote:
Originally Posted by Y314K

Root has never affected Neflix. I think you need to uninstall whatever current version of Netflix you have. Then try to install latest from Amazon cloud (FTV Apps section). Instead of trying to update it.

Old app was uninstalled... never could load newer version of netflix.... I'm having amazon app store push old netflix red app to my aftv box v1. I'll keep u posted on progress. ..
18th March 2017, 04:00 PM |#517  
Y314K's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 482
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by 1jimmy007

Old app was uninstalled... never could load newer version of netflix.... I'm having amazon app store push old netflix red app to my aftv box v1. I'll keep u posted on progress. ..

humn, never had problems installing an app from my FTV so far. You might have to go into TWRP & "wipe" cache & dalvik cache. And reinstall the FW.

BTW from reading here there is only one way to verify TWRP installed correctly. That is to do a restart of the FTV. Most folks that have a bad TRWP don't know it until after a reboot of their device. I haven't had to deal with that yet.

Also make sure you do both device based OTA update blocking that is linked to on the Guide I linked to above.
The Following User Says Thank You to Y314K For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Y314K Ad-Free
18th March 2017, 04:49 PM |#518  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
I have good boot into twrp and os5 5.2.1.2 r2
Quote:
Originally Posted by Y314K

humn, never had problems installing an app from my FTV so far. You might have to go into TWRP & "wipe" cache & dalvik cache. And reinstall the FW.

BTW from reading here there is only one way to verify TWRP installed correctly. That is to do a restart of the FTV. Most folks that have a bad TRWP don't know it until after a reboot of their device. I haven't had to deal with that yet.

Also make sure you do both device based OTA update blocking that is linked to on the Guide I linked to above.

I just can't get Netflix app to work, new or old app... I have open dns blocking updates. I know this because I tried to check for updates and no update information come from amazon.

Are there new links I should block in open dns?
18th March 2017, 08:40 PM |#519  
Y314K's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 482
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by 1jimmy007

I just can't get Netflix app to work, new or old app... I have open dns blocking updates. I know this because I tried to check for updates and no update information come from amazon.

Are there new links I should block in open dns?

If that is your only Amazon device. Then you don't need to block anything as long as you have done at least "Method 5” before first boot & then "Method 1" after first boot. The OpenDNS & router methods are not as safe since there is no full list of addresses to block that is being kept. The update address can change at anytime at Amazon's whim.

http://www.aftvnews.com/how-to-block...fire-tv-stick/

I'll post the addresses I am aware of shortly.
18th March 2017, 09:43 PM |#520  
Y314K's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 482
 
More
@1jimmy007 - This are the five addresses I am aware of...

Code:
address=/amzdigital-a.akamaihd.net/127.0.0.1
address=/amzdigitaldownloads.edgesuite.net/127.0.0.1
address=/softwareupdates.amazon.com/127.0.0.1
address=/updates.amazon.com/127.0.0.1
address=/a1896.g.akamai.net/127.0.0.1
The above is in a format for adding to a Tomato Router for blocking. I find it much quicker & as effective as OpenDNS blocking. You just add them in the Advanced/"DHCP/DNS"/Dnsmasq Custom configuration box & save the settings. And you just delete them & saved to inactivate blocking of those addresses. This works great on https & non-https addresses on Tomato flashed routers.

For OpenDNS the address would be:

Code:
amzdigital-a.akamaihd.net
amzdigitaldownloads.edgesuite.net
softwareupdates.amazon.com
updates.amazon.com
a1896.g.akamai.net
Some are even running longer lists:

Code:
firs-ta-g7g.amazon.com
amzdigitaldownloads.edgesuite.net
softwareupdates.amazon.com
updates.amazon.com
atv-ext.amazon.com
a1910.d.akamai.net
amzdigital-a.akamaihd.net
amzdigital-b.akamaihd.net
amzdigital.akamaihd.net
But they are reporting that they "cannot download media apps (hbo, netflix, et al) with this blocklist:".

So that is why my best recommendation is to get away from OpenDNS or address blocking & just do first Method 5 before booting into newly flashed PreRooted FW & Method 1 as soon as you have ADB enabled. Both methods together are the best option. One method can survive FW updates & the other one can survive Factory Resets.
22nd March 2017, 05:58 AM |#521  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Something seems to be not working for me...

I have a rooted 51.1.40 FireOS3.
I have unlocked the bootloader. (When I enter shell, the prompt is already [email protected], and cat /proc/cmdline returns
androidboot.hardware=qcom user_debug=31 msm_rtb.filter=0x3F ehci-hcd.park=3 maxcpus=2 androidboot.emmc=true androidboot.serialno=7090030342330NUK androidboot.unlocked_kernel=true androidboot.baseband=apq
I have the newest CWM (6.0.5.1.4a) and I can boot into recovery with it no problem.

I have followed steps from the OP:
pushed bueller-twrp_3.0.0-7.img to sdcard
ran dd if=/data/media/0/bueller-twrp_3.0.0-7.img of=/dev/block/platform/msm_sdcc.1/by-name/recovery
(why /data/media/0/ rather then /sdcard/? also do you still need to su to become root if you are already at [email protected]? I tried both ways to no difference.)
reboot to recovery.
and... nothing. No TWRP logo, menu, looping, just a screen full of static.
Leave it sitting for an hour, nothing changed. Pull the power, turn on again, I can return back to FireOS3 (and quickly reapplied the CWM just incase).

I've gone back and forth between CWM and TWRP a few time retrying the TWRP installation, to no change.

I'm thinking it'd be easier to just enable OTA updates, update to 5.0.5, Kingroot, and use the second instructions which worked for an earlier FireTV I needed to upgrade, but this one is the one I use and has all my SPMC config data, which I would prefer not to have to redo again, so I would like to avoid Factory Reset.

Anyone have any clue what the hell is going on? I have read through the thread and didn't spot anything that sounded anything like my problem.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes