FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

FireTV 2 (sloane) Prerooted Stock Images [5.2.4.1_r1]

1,592 posts
Thanks Meter: 1,982
 
By rbox, Recognized Developer on 6th February 2016, 10:10 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
12th February 2016, 09:06 PM |#21  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 61
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dk1keith

how did you install....did you update recovery first then flash 5.05_r1?
thanks

Flashing 5.0.5r1 will update recovery to 3.0.0-3 as well.
 
 
12th February 2016, 10:35 PM |#22  
deanr1977's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag lost somewhere.... Help
Thanks Meter: 313
 
More
Wow flashed the new firmware & then as it was flashing i noticed it had been pulled because of errors/problems, then when i booted it said updating dont touch anything! I almost died (HAHA), anyway ive reverted to the version before..... so now im on 5.0.5.r1 .

(& the update was for the remote control)
The Following User Says Thank You to deanr1977 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift deanr1977 Ad-Free
12th February 2016, 11:42 PM |#23  
TorqueWrench001's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Philadelphia
Thanks Meter: 40
 
More


@AFTVnews.com
Yes I believe it is only 1080I. An older set from best buy Insignia brand. Best Buys store brand. What is strange is the 1080P (Westinghouse) capable tv could see the recovery ok but couldn't see the Amazon home screen after boot up. It would reboot ok from TWRP then go blank after the white amazon logo, but you could see there was still some signal being sensed by the tv, like the FTV was switching resolutions but the tv couldn't switch with it. I think I will try unplugging the Westinghouse so it "forgets" the connection later tonight when I am installing the new 5.0.5 update.



For some reason Multi-Quote is not working for me. Tried to quote two posts with this post. No dice.

edit: figured out the multi-Quote lol.

---------- Post added at 06:42 PM ---------- Previous post was at 06:26 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by Largewoodenspoon

Mine is a 1080i tv. Old sony bravia. Great picture and sound though. The display is most definitely tits up on twrp. However, I have a broken tiny cheap wall mounted 1080i flatscreen, with no sound, which is now my dedicated 2nd aftv monitor, just for twrp purposes. It even fits snug under my living room tv unit out of sight.

I am awaiting funds for a new samsung curved 55inch beast. But, I think it will have to wait until the sony bravia dies on me! lol

Are both tvs 1080i? And the one does work for TWRP?

"tits up" lol sounds like a nice british description. I like that one. I might incorporate that in my repertoire. I see that a bit in the Kodi groups.
The Following User Says Thank You to TorqueWrench001 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift TorqueWrench001 Ad-Free
13th February 2016, 01:42 AM |#24  
Senior Member
Flag MN
Thanks Meter: 21
 
More
Forgot to disable updates after flashing the 5.0.4 pre-rooted ROM after doing a full wipe and today when I got home from work I was on 5.0.5 with no root anymore. :-/
13th February 2016, 01:57 AM |#25  
TorqueWrench001's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Philadelphia
Thanks Meter: 40
 
More
Upgrade to 5.0.5 successful!!
Upgrade to 5.0.5 successful!!
I used the 1080p tv so I could see TWRP, flashed the rom, reboot same issue with the Amazon home screen being blank. Reboot, still the same. Unplug tv, reboot, same. Unplug tv swap hdmi ports, reboot, same. Used tv menu to change hdmi port input to a different device (cable box) and back to FTV.
BOOM now the tv displays the FTV Amazon home screen. Go figure. Not sure what actually is happening but at least I think I can get it to work on this tv if I want to. Actually this tv has a htpc hooked up to it so I won't need it for that. Now to try it in the kitchen, which is the tv I actually got this FTV for. Might wait till the hdmi switch I ordered from Amazon shows up, this tv only has 1 hdmi input, cable box hooked up to it now. If I get these all going as desired, I my goal is to eliminate the cable service. TOO expensive anymore and constantly raising prices. Five tvs in the household.

---------- Post added at 08:57 PM ---------- Previous post was at 08:48 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ludacrisvp

Forgot to disable updates after flashing the 5.0.4 pre-rooted ROM after doing a full wipe and today when I got home from work I was on 5.0.5 with no root anymore. :-/

When you say full wipe are you wiping the system and data partitions as you would with an android phone?

I only did the cache and dalvik. Could be wrong Not sure but I thought i saw that you don't wipe system or data on these.
13th February 2016, 02:52 AM |#26  
Senior Member
Flag MN
Thanks Meter: 21
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by TorqueWrench001

When you say full wipe are you wiping the system and data partitions as you would with an android phone?
I only did the cache and dalvik. Could be wrong Not sure but I thought i saw that you don't wipe system or data on these.

Correct I did a full wipe of everything except the external SD card. I was following a guide on how to get play store to not error out. It wasn't successful in fixing play store and now I have to start over.
Previously I wasn't doing that full wipe only flashing over the existing rom with the new ones which worked fine. No need to clear cache either in the fire tv case.
13th February 2016, 04:05 AM |#27  
elliwigy's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Phoenix
Thanks Meter: 4,550
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ludacrisvp

Correct I did a full wipe of everything except the external SD card. I was following a guide on how to get play store to not error out. It wasn't successful in fixing play store and now I have to start over.
Previously I wasn't doing that full wipe only flashing over the existing rom with the new ones which worked fine. No need to clear cache either in the fire tv case.

i got play store to work using pre rooted rom no wipes.
13th February 2016, 06:21 AM |#28  
OP Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 1,982
 
Donate to Me
More
I updated the OP with 5.0.5_r3. This will disable stock recovery, making it safer for people who forget to disable updates. Otherwise, there are no functional changes to 5.0.5_r1, although su is installed slightly differently, and it requires a newer 2ndinit that comes with the rom.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to rbox For This Useful Post: [ View ]
13th February 2016, 06:34 AM |#29  
Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
Thanks rbox, please excuse my ignorance here but am I right in saying then 5.0.5_r3 offers some protection against receiving unwanted updates but still allows a factory reset of the rooted AFTV?
13th February 2016, 06:36 AM |#30  
OP Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 1,982
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by D-an-W

Thanks rbox, please excuse my ignorance here but am I right in saying then 5.0.5_r3 offers some protection against receiving unwanted updates but still allows a factory reset of the rooted AFTV?

Correct. Factory reset is covered by TWRP.
13th February 2016, 09:50 AM |#31  
Member
Thanks Meter: 29
 
More
Dear rbox,
Is it possible to give via she'll a reboot command to flash directly the new zip firmware? I have no usb keyboard so I can't select twrp

Thx
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes