FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

Fire Stick Hidden - 711 Page (v 0.1)

762 posts
Thanks Meter: 136
 
By Bob Smith42, Senior Member on 18th July 2016, 03:33 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
I have a Fire Stick and basic remote. I "butt dialed" the remote by sitting on it. When I looked at my TV monitor there was a diagnostic screen I never saw before on the display. The diagnostic screen information was:

711 Page (v 0.1)
1 ******** Device ********
1.1 DSN : (numbers...)
1.2 Version : 54.5.5.0_user_550145120
1.4 Time : Jul 18, 2016 1:10:13 AM
1.7 TV model : (some info on my display)
1.8 TV resolution : 640x480p @ 60 Hz

3 ******** Connection ********
3.2 AP : (info on my access point)
3.2.1 Signal : -35
3.2.2 Captive : No(0)
3.2.5 Noise : -92
3.3 Scan : 3

4 ******** Interface ********
4.1 IP : 192.168.1.161

5 ******** Internet ********
5.3 Internet reachable : Yes(1)
5.5 Amazon servers reachable: Yes(1)

7 ********Channels ********
7.1 Current channel : 10
7.2 Recommended channels
2.4 Ghz: 9
5.0 Ghz: 48

8 ******** Fire HD10 Keyboard ********
8.1 Connection status : -1

At the bottom were three buttons: [Reconnect] [Reboot] [More]

The [More] button brought up a new dialog window, with a spinner. After spinning for about 2 minutes the following displayed:
More
Throughput: 37.78 +/- 24.99 Mbps

So I was wondering if someone could figure out what buttons on the remote cause these dialogs to display?

Maybe a developer using "strings" on some internal libraries tricks or other?

Thank you. Otherwise, FYI only.
 
 
18th July 2016, 04:45 AM |#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 278
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Smith42

I have a Fire Stick and basic remote. I "butt dialed" the remote by sitting on it. When I looked at my TV monitor there was a diagnostic screen I never saw before on the display. The diagnostic screen information was:

711 Page (v 0.1)
1 ******** Device ********
1.1 DSN : (numbers...)
1.2 Version : 54.5.5.0_user_550145120
1.4 Time : Jul 18, 2016 1:10:13 AM
1.7 TV model : (some info on my display)
1.8 TV resolution : 640x480p @ 60 Hz

3 ******** Connection ********
3.2 AP : (info on my access point)
3.2.1 Signal : -35
3.2.2 Captive : No(0)
3.2.5 Noise : -92
3.3 Scan : 3

4 ******** Interface ********
4.1 IP : 192.168.1.161

5 ******** Internet ********
5.3 Internet reachable : Yes(1)
5.5 Amazon servers reachable: Yes(1)

7 ********Channels ********
7.1 Current channel : 10
7.2 Recommended channels
2.4 Ghz: 9
5.0 Ghz: 48

8 ******** Fire HD10 Keyboard ********
8.1 Connection status : -1

At the bottom were three buttons: [Reconnect] [Reboot] [More]

The [More] button brought up a new dialog window, with a spinner. After spinning for about 2 minutes the following displayed:
More
Throughput: 37.78 +/- 24.99 Mbps

So I was wondering if someone could figure out what buttons on the remote cause these dialogs to display?

Maybe a developer using "strings" on some internal libraries tricks or other?

Thank you. Otherwise, FYI only.

I think what you stumbled upon was system xray? Hold the down and select for 5 seconds then hit the menu button.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to KLit75 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift KLit75 Ad-Free
18th July 2016, 05:22 AM |#3  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 136
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by KLit75

I think what you stumbled upon was system xray? Hold the down and select for 5 seconds then hit the menu button.

It is *not* actually xray. Your suggestion works for another hidden dialog. On my fire stick, standard remote, your suggestion brings up a dialog to turn on/off xray. The info on dialog:

Title: System Status Monitor
System X-Ray [OFF | ON]
Launch Network Advisor

The Launch Network Advisor displays another dialog with network info.

But, your suggestion helped. By mistake (misread your suggestion) I pressed the down and home for 5 seconds, then hit the menu button. This brings up the hidden 711 Page. So, it is sorted!

Maybe I should buy a lottery ticket soon. LOL

Many thanks!

----------
UPDATE: So now it does *not* work. But, I did bring up the 711 Page dialog three times using the info posted. Suggestions welcome.
The Following User Says Thank You to Bob Smith42 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Bob Smith42 Ad-Free
20th July 2016, 01:49 PM |#4  
nicefile's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
u mean h t t p : / / i67.tinypic.com/2zpkt1w.jpg ? Is not exactly "butt dialed"
It's something related to down /up pressing and menu button pressing. I can be run without xray .
The Following User Says Thank You to nicefile For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift nicefile Ad-Free
20th July 2016, 04:50 PM |#5  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 136
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nicefile

u mean h t t p : / / i67.tinypic.com/2zpkt1w.jpg ? Is not exactly "butt dialed"
It's something related to down /up pressing and menu button pressing. I can be run without xray .

That is it. Thanks for the picture.

I have not been able to show it again after a many tests.

You might want to block the 54_5_3_7_user_(number), where (number) is unique to our Amazon accounts. Kinda wish I'd blocked (number) out on my post. FYI
21st July 2016, 03:24 AM |#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
I got Rewind + Left then Menu to open the 711 page.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to runio For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift runio Ad-Free
21st July 2016, 05:59 AM |#7  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 136
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by runio

I got Rewind + Left then Menu to open the 711 page.

Yes. That is it! Thank you. Confirmed.

For more interesting reading google "Kindle 3 and 411/711" and mobileread.com forums. Quote:
"
I only explained how to enter the numbers in as that was the question posed by geeksquadofun in their original post. The page which geeksquadofun is referring to should have told them where exactly to type it and it was a reasonable assumption to make as geeksquadofun was not on the home screen due to the fact that Sym key didn't function. The Sym key would have worked if geeksquadofun was at the Home screen.

311 = Change GSM provider so this only exists on the Kindle 2 International and newer as older Kindles weren't GSM. It doesn't exist at all on a Kindle 3 WiFi. Don't mess with this unless you know what you're doing or at least remember to change it back. If you select the wrong provider then the 3G Whispernet connection no longer works until you set it back.
411 = Kindle version numbers. Only 1 page.
611 = Cell modem details. Around 6 pages. The details automatically refresh so you may find it bounces around a bit and the paging is unreliable. You'll notice that the cell modem is always enabled and connected even if WiFi is active. On the Kindle 3 WiFi unit, this page is still there but empty.
711 = WiFi details so only Kindle 3 units have this currently. 2 pages. You'll see signal strength, channel, what SSID you're connected to and IP address details.
"

Not specifically for the Kindle Fire Stick, but apparently these 711 Pages have some common ground on Kindle devices.
The Following User Says Thank You to Bob Smith42 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Bob Smith42 Ad-Free
21st July 2016, 08:01 AM |#8  
nicefile's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Smith42

That is it. Thanks for the picture.

I have not been able to show it again after a many tests.

You might want to block the 54_5_3_7_user_(number), where (number) is unique to our Amazon accounts. Kinda wish I'd blocked (number) out on my post. FYI

Once seen can't be unseen ....
22nd July 2016, 04:05 AM |#9  
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 2,062
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nicefile

Once seen can't be unseen ....

No. That number has nothing to do with your account. It's a software version...
The Following User Says Thank You to rbox For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
711 page fire stick

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes