FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

Jarvis video stopping every few minutes 5.0.5

8 posts
Thanks Meter: 2
 
By paddyponchero, Junior Member on 3rd March 2016, 04:44 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
Anyone having issues with videos stopping in Jarvis.

Helix was working perfectly on 5.0.3 .

Firetv updated from 5.0.3 to 5.0.5 automatically, and I installed Jarvis via Firestarter.

Since then videos are stopping every 5-20 minutes. Not sure if its 5.0.5 related or Jarvis related. Maybe I need to change buffer settings or something?
 
 
3rd March 2016, 05:01 PM |#2  
spencer24's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Nottingham
Thanks Meter: 101
 
More
Have you rooted with Kingroot?

I did and found kodi would do the same. When I unrooted it was fine again

Sent from my ONE A2003 using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to spencer24 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift spencer24 Ad-Free
3rd March 2016, 05:47 PM |#3  
Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
rooted with kingroot a few days ago and no problems my end.
3rd March 2016, 06:24 PM |#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
I have exactly the same issues with Kingroot and Kodi 16.
Unroot is the next thing i will try

Edit:
I have unrooted and the issue is gone. Videos are playing without interruption again.
3rd March 2016, 11:37 PM |#5  
kozmo2k4's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Nature Coast, Florida
Thanks Meter: 129
 
More
Any loss of data when you unroot? Is the un-rooting done from within the Kingo app?

Sent from my Mobile Communication Device
3rd March 2016, 11:58 PM |#6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by spencer24

Have you rooted with Kingroot?

I did and found kodi would do the same. When I unrooted it was fine again

Sent from my ONE A2003 using Tapatalk

Yes feckin kingroot I wonder what is happening.
4th March 2016, 12:57 AM |#7  
kozmo2k4's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Nature Coast, Florida
Thanks Meter: 129
 
More
Same here. Has been driving me crazy, since Amazon sneaked the update in. Actually, it's was a good thing, since I decided to upgrade to Intel NUC with OpenElec (the hapiest Kodi setup, ever...)
But it was driving me crazy. I "nuked" Kodi and AFTV twice, trying to figure it out.
One of my relatives is gonna be a happy gift recipient, soon...

Sent from my Mobile Communication Device
4th March 2016, 10:39 AM |#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by harlekinrains

Now - Kingroot probably isnt the issue here either. It comes with some "bloatware" - but hardly anything on the level that could cause the issue described in here.

Thank you for the detailed post.

Yes, I am able to do all that and i could invest an hour or more to find the best solution that will allow kingroot and kodi to work perfectly fine together..
Or I could invest 5 minutes to remove kingroot (a software that i don't really need) and fix the issue that way.

Well, as my time is valuable to me I choose the faster way and removed kingroot. And look, the problem is gone. Hurray!

There is a clear cause and effect here.
1) Kodi workes flawless
2) Kingroot was installed
3) Kodi stops playback with a black screen in random intervalls
4) Kingroot was removed
5) Kodi works flawless again.

But yes, it could be my Internet connection (well it is the same with and without kingroot), or my network (oh it is also the same) or the NAS (well, it is the same) or the file on the NAS (right.. it the SAME), or the version of the AFTV or Kodi... But it seems unlikely, because none of that changed.
Kingroot is the only thing that changed, the only variable. And removing Kingroot fixed the damn problem.
The Following User Says Thank You to DarkMetatron For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift DarkMetatron Ad-Free
4th March 2016, 12:19 PM |#9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by harlekinrains

But then It could also have been your Wifi picking up again - and you will never know, because you dont care to learn how to troubleshoot those issues, or how this works.

I am perfectly capable to debug something like that and i checked a few things before coming here. Oh, i didn't wrote that because I am not the OP and I was just replying with a success to a proposed solution.

Both my NAS and my AFTV is connected using gigabit LAN and no, it was not a dropped stream. A dropped stream could be seen in the kodi event log, and no.. Nothing at all in the event log. Oh, and the debug log overlay was perfectly normal, but the blackout happend anyway. My NAS was sending data to the AFTV without any problem and then it suddenly dropped when the AFTV went black.

The AFTV went into sleep mode (or it looked like that) with a black screen. You had to press a key on the remote to wake the AFTV and see kodi again. The video was stopped.
The Following User Says Thank You to DarkMetatron For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift DarkMetatron Ad-Free
4th March 2016, 01:45 PM |#10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 62
 
More
I have an unit that does the same thing (video stops every 5 to 20 minutes) and it was rooted with kingroot, the other 3 units I run in my house have no issues at all so it is not my wifi, internet, NAS or file issue. I do not believe the rooting process is the cause that makes this unit drop the video but it is the other programs that kingroot installs. I know for a fact I press by mistake the optimization option in kingroot and that may had change the way this units acts. I did not have time to investigate since however tonight I will remove kingroot, clean the whole system file, run the unit to see if that fixed it and then re-root it again staying away from any other options in kingroot.
Could it be the version of kingroot we used? - I used v4.8.
That may explain why some of us have problems and some not however I still believe it was my mistake and I will try to prove that tonight, if someone else here wants to try my theory please go ahead we will stop all this nonsense "blame".
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to bula1ca For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift bula1ca Ad-Free
5th March 2016, 01:21 PM |#11  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
I got the same issue an my device, also rooted with Kingroot 4.8.
Since rbox is working on TWRP and prerooted roms, I guess the issue is gone soon anyway
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes