FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA
H10 Turbo

adbLink v3.6

3,053 posts
Thanks Meter: 2,380
 
By jocala, Senior Member on 31st May 2016, 07:00 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
1st October 2017, 10:35 PM |#211  
jocala's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Ocala
Thanks Meter: 2,380
 
Donate to Me
More
After a code review I didn't find anything that would inadvertently change permissions for busybox. The only time adbLink sets busybox perms is on installation, where they are set to 0755. So, the 666 perms are still a puzzle to me! For upcoming adbLink version 3.5, I added in permission checks for busybox prior to use and I also added a utility menu function to manually reinstall busybox and set perms. Thanks again for the report.
 
 
2nd October 2017, 05:19 AM |#212  
jocala's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Ocala
Thanks Meter: 2,380
 
Donate to Me
More
adbLink 3.5 Released
adbLink 3.5 10/01/17

Labeling system for long running processes modified.

Forum and WIKI Help links updated.

Busybox permissions check added.

Utility menu function added: Re-install Busybox.

Help menu item added for Re-install Busybox.

http://www.jocala.com
The Following User Says Thank You to jocala For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift jocala Ad-Free
25th October 2017, 10:52 PM |#213  
jocala's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Ocala
Thanks Meter: 2,380
 
Donate to Me
More
New Fire TV
adbLink installs Kodi to the new Fire TV (aka "needle", the 4K diamond) w/o problems and all functions appear to be working normally.

You need to install:

kodi-17.5.1-Krypton-armeabi-v7a.apk

Not:

kodi-17.5.1-Krypton-arm64-v8a.apk

The v8a release results in the adb error:

Failure [INSTALL_FAILED_NO_MATCHING_ABIS: Failed to extract native libraries, res=-113]
17th November 2017, 02:09 AM |#214  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
I love this program, I use it to push APK to my FireSticks and my Android TV, but I would love to be able to push apks to my devices from my Android Phone. I have not found an easy way to do this. Can anyone recommend an android app for that.

Thanks
27th November 2017, 03:51 AM |#215  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Thanks for adbLink! For some reason, adbLink (both version 3.3 and 3.5) won't work correctly on my 64-bit Windows 7 Pro machine. I launch it and I see both it and two copies of adb.exe running in the task manager, but under normal operation will I never see the GUI! I've disabled all firewalls and anti-virus/anti-malware, but the GUI absolutely will not show under normal circumstances.

The only way to get the GUI to show is to terminate the second copy of adb.exe. But when it does show, most of the buttons will not function. I understand that most of them will do nothing if I'm not connected to a device, but that's not true of all the buttons. For example, when I try to add a new FireTV to the list, the "New" button does nothing at all.

Also, when I select "Quit" from the menu, it not only doesn't exit, but then the task manager shows 6 to 10 additional copies of adb.exe.

Any ideas? Thanks!
27th November 2017, 04:09 AM |#216  
jocala's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Ocala
Thanks Meter: 2,380
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Embee11

Thanks for adbLink! For some reason, adbLink (both version 3.3 and 3.5) won't work correctly on my 64-bit Windows 7 Pro machine. I launch it and I see both it and two copies of adb.exe running in the task manager, but under normal operation will I never see the GUI! I've disabled all firewalls and anti-virus/anti-malware, but the GUI absolutely will not show under normal circumstances.

The only way to get the GUI to show is to terminate the second copy of adb.exe. But when it does show, most of the buttons will not function. I understand that most of them will do nothing if I'm not connected to a device, but that's not true of all the buttons. For example, when I try to add a new FireTV to the list, the "New" button does nothing at all.

Also, when I select "Quit" from the menu, it not only doesn't exit, but then the task manager shows 6 to 10 additional copies of adb.exe.

Any ideas? Thanks!

I can't duplicate this, nor have any other reports like this been made, sorry. Do you an Android dev system running, (Android Studio, Visual Studio, Eclipse,etc)? Anything that might launch an extra adb server process into memory?
25th December 2017, 12:12 AM |#217  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Hi Jocala,
Would it be possible to add kodi forks to adblink rather than having to manually type paths into other, mygica.media.center for example there is also FTMC and CEMC.

Thanks
urie
25th December 2017, 11:02 PM |#218  
lulli1's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 710
 
More
Just wanted to say thank you! You saved me a lot of time and trouble. My remote stopped working after cleaning up the ftvs2 with es Task Manger. It disabled Bluetooth and I didn't know...
At the same time wifi got disabled in the stick.
So no possiblity to connect and steer with the remote neither with the ftvApp.
Than I managed to navigate via PC and your program by entering ADB navigation command in the console, to reset the network and reconnect to my wifi.
It's really hard when you realize that you closed the door from outside without having the key with you...
The Following User Says Thank You to lulli1 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift lulli1 Ad-Free
25th December 2017, 11:08 PM |#219  
jocala's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Ocala
Thanks Meter: 2,380
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by urie57

Hi Jocala,
Would it be possible to add kodi forks to adblink rather than having to manually type paths into other, mygica.media.center for example there is also FTMC and CEMC.

Thanks
urie

Right now the only presets are for Kodi and SPMC. Adding other forks is possible if the demand is there.
25th December 2017, 11:14 PM |#220  
jocala's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Ocala
Thanks Meter: 2,380
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by lulli1

Just wanted to say thank you! You saved me a lot of time and trouble. My remote stopped working after cleaning up the ftvs2 with es Task Manger. It disabled Bluetooth and I didn't know...
At the same time wifi got disabled in the stick.
So no possiblity to connect and steer with the remote neither with the ftvApp.
Than I managed to navigate via PC and your program by entering ADB navigation command in the console, to reset the network and reconnect to my wifi.
It's really hard when you realize that you closed the door from outside without having the key with you...

Glad it was a help. There's also the Keypad button, it allows you to simulate a remote via an adb connection.
5th January 2018, 07:47 PM |#221  
jocala's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Ocala
Thanks Meter: 2,380
 
Donate to Me
More
New video
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ablq...ature=youtu.be

New video: Adding, editing and deleting adbLink device records.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to jocala For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift jocala Ad-Free
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes