FORUMS

H815 Nougat Stock [v29A][Int. variant][Official]

4,650 posts
Thanks Meter: 9,381
 
By kessaras, Recognized Developer on 21st August 2017, 04:13 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
######################################
This is the OFFICIAL v29A from LG
######################################

No modifications , clean stock v29a directly extracted from the beta from Poland.

No screenshots needed. This is the stock Official Nougat from LG. If you want to see how it is, you only have to Google it.
  • Stock LG Recovery
  • Stock LG Kernel
  • OTAs

Download stock Nougat for H815 here:
Android File Host
Mirror link from @steadfasterX
v29A [keeps TWRP and LAF on flash] from @steadfasterX
Below is the bootloader and modem only flashable zip
20p bootloader stack with 29A modem

**This is not a ROM. This is the whole firmware upgrade to v29A , untouched, coming directly from LG.
I made this flashable file as an alternative to the v29A KDZ that we never got.

Installation procedure:
This is a Full OS Upgrade for all of us coming from MM.
>> Clean Flash << when coming from MM or from Lineage|AOSP based roms !
- Reboot to TWRP
- Advance Wipe -> /data , dalvik-cache, /cache
- Install Nougat
- Reboot.
its absolutely crucial to take your time and backup with either the latest TWRP BETA release
or the DLM Backup method or even both for the paranoid ones



Many thanks to the member
@keriox who shared the files with us.


XDA:DevDB Information
H815 Nougat Stock [v29A][Int. variant][Official], ROM for the LG G4

Contributors
kessaras, keriox
ROM OS Version: 7.x Nougat
ROM Kernel: Linux 3.10.x
Based On: LG stock

Version Information
Status: Beta
Current Beta Version: v29a
Beta Release Date: 2017-08-06

Created 2017-08-21
Last Updated 2018-10-16
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	official.jpg
Views:	9786
Size:	56.8 KB
ID:	4249963  
The Following 106 Users Say Thank You to kessaras For This Useful Post: [ View ]
21st August 2017, 04:49 AM |#2  
kessaras's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Flag Athens
Thanks Meter: 9,381
 
Donate to Me
More
Those who suffer from bootloop issues due to big cpu cores,
flash this kernel in TWRP.
It will disable big cores , also it has some bugs fixed.

https://www.androidfilehost.com/?fid=745425885120759219

The scripts attached are removed, use adiutor to manage the settings the way you like them.
The Following 24 Users Say Thank You to kessaras For This Useful Post: [ View ]
21st August 2017, 05:09 AM |#3  
Komekokos's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Seville
Thanks Meter: 111
 
More
Great , thanks @kessaras and @keriox
The Following User Says Thank You to Komekokos For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Komekokos Ad-Free
21st August 2017, 07:09 AM |#4  
renzetti.s's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2,329
 
More
Great job congrats.

---------- Post added at 08:09 AM ---------- Previous post was at 07:45 AM ----------

Launcher same....
Use mine Ux6 home port....
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to renzetti.s For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift renzetti.s Ad-Free
21st August 2017, 07:12 AM |#5  
Senior Member
Flag Wageningen
Thanks Meter: 18
 
More
do you have the baseband unknown when flashing this?. Flashed the files manually from the dump (boot and system) and I have this baseband unknown thingy.
21st August 2017, 08:20 AM |#6  
bel57's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag ???
Thanks Meter: 234
 
Donate to Me
More
Yes I was also reporting about that, unknown baseband but it still works fine!
Anyway, for the people who flashed manually the files, can we continue like that or is it better to flash the ROM as a simple package?
21st August 2017, 08:30 AM |#7  
kessaras's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Flag Athens
Thanks Meter: 9,381
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by renzetti.s

Great job congrats.

---------- Post added at 08:09 AM ---------- Previous post was at 07:45 AM ----------

Launcher same....
Use mine Ux6 home port....

i will but at my rom if i have your permission ! this one is to stay stock i won't modify it, its our alternative for the kdz that we never got from LG.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Robert_1968_

do you have the baseband unknown when flashing this?. Flashed the files manually from the dump (boot and system) and I have this baseband unknown thingy.

Nope, it works for me , with cosmote and with vodafone. checked both carriers. Maybe the default.prop of the stock recovery has some lines that modem needs or the aboot has some lock for the modem. We will know after our TWRP dev finishes his checks.
Quote:
Originally Posted by bel57

Yes I was also reporting about that, unknown baseband but it still works fine!
Anyway, for the people who flashed manually the files, can we continue like that or is it better to flash the ROM as a simple package?

people who flashed it manually they can dirty flash it.
In the code i didn't add any wipe or format command.
So if you are coming from MM or from lineage/aosp build , wipe , data,dalvik-cache and cache manually in advance wipe menu of twrp before flashing this.
This will flash all the partitions as if you flash the kdz, the only difference is that you will need to wipe manually. TWRP will be replaced with the stock recovery too.
This is the best since we jump to a newer OS version !
And afterwards IF twrp support it we can go to bootloader and fastboot flash twrp again.

Wiping is a "must do" when jumping to a newer OS mate !
Use LG Backup or if you are certain that Google has backed them all up just wipe and flash and restore everything afterwards using the google setup on 1st boot.
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to kessaras For This Useful Post: [ View ]
21st August 2017, 08:36 AM |#8  
renzetti.s's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2,329
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kessaras

i will but at my rom if i have your permission ! this one is to stay stock i won't modify it, its our alternative for the kdz that we never got from LG.

Nope, it works for me , with cosmote and with vodafone. checked both carriers. Maybe the default.prop of the stock recovery has some lines that modem needs or the aboot has some lock for the modem. We will know after our TWRP dev finishes his checks.

people who flashed it manually they can dirty flash it.
In the code i didn't add any wipe or format command.
So if you are coming from MM or from lineage/aosp build , wipe , data,dalvik-cache and cache manually in advance wipe menu of twrp before flashing this.
This will flash all the partitions as if you flash the kdz, the only difference is that you will need to wipe manually. TWRP will be replaced with the stock recovery too.
This is the best since we jump to a newer OS version !
And afterwards IF twrp support it we can go to fastboot and flash twrp again.

Of course but use this...
https://forum.xda-developers.com/sho....php?t=3647710

Inviato dal mio LG-D802 utilizzando Tapatalk
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to renzetti.s For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift renzetti.s Ad-Free
21st August 2017, 08:38 AM |#9  
bel57's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag ???
Thanks Meter: 234
 
Donate to Me
More
So, do you mean I can flash over without wiping but I lose recovery access?
Sorry if I didn't understand correctly. Thanks for your work, can't wait for custom ROMs
21st August 2017, 08:45 AM |#10  
kessaras's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Flag Athens
Thanks Meter: 9,381
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bel57

So, do you mean I can flash over without wiping but I lose recovery access?
Sorry if I didn't understand correctly. Thanks for your work, can't wait for custom ROMs

yes this will flash all the partitions.
you will lose twrp but after you boot and make sure everything works , you can go to bootloader and flash twrp again.
We still are not sure if the current twrp will have any bug. our steadfasterx is looking at the matter. he will propably check, compare files and do his part.
our part is to be careful.

So yes you can dirty flash.
if something doesn't work, you can clean flash too. (stock recovery too can wipe data.)
you can go to bootloader and flash twrp again too.

Lastly you can also open the zip and delete the recovery.bin if you want to avoid flashing the stock.

Me i had to provide this as it is cause its our alternative to the kdz we don't have
21st August 2017, 08:49 AM |#11  
Senior Member
Flag Wageningen
Thanks Meter: 18
 
More
UX 6.0
Quote:
Originally Posted by renzetti.s

Of course but use this...
https://forum.xda-developers.com/sho....php?t=3647710

Inviato dal mio LG-D802 utilizzando Tapatalk

Tried this port but it keeps crashing for me on nougat.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes