FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[ROM][8.0.0][POTTER] Pixel Experience [AOSP][r33][11/16]

260 posts
Thanks Meter: 3,128
 
Post Reply Email Thread


PixelExperience for Moto G5 Plus [potter]

What is this?
An AOSP based ROM, with gapps included, and all Pixel stuffs (launcher, wallpapers, icons, fonts, bootanimation).

Based on android-8.0.0_r33 (basically 8.1 preview)


Whats working?
Wifi
RIL
Mobile data
GPS
Camera
Flashlight
Camcorder
Bluetooth
FMRadio
Fingerprint reader (gestures working too)
Moto Actions
NFC
Lights
Sound / vibration
Facelock
Safetynet


Known issues
Camera - sometimes the photo goes black in some applications (whatsapp, cam scanner)
DTV (Download fix)

DON'T FLASH GAPPS, ALREADY INCLUDED
Download from Android File Host
Download from GoogleDrive

Pixel Live Wallpapers

Donate
Liked my work? Give me a beer


XDA:DevDB Information
PixelExperience, ROM for the Moto G5 Plus

Contributors
jhenrique09
Source Code: https://github.com/PixelExperience

ROM OS Version: 8.x Oreo
ROM Kernel: Linux 3.x
ROM Firmware Required: TWRP, Unlocked bootloader
Based On: AOSP

Version Information
Status: Beta

Created 2017-11-12
Last Updated 2017-11-16
The Following 49 Users Say Thank You to jhenrique09 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift jhenrique09 Ad-Free
 
 
12th November 2017, 07:38 PM |#2  
jhenrique09's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag MaceiĆ³, AL
Thanks Meter: 3,128
 
Donate to Me
More
Screenshots
see bellow
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	photo_2017-11-12_15-43-20.jpg
Views:	3814
Size:	161.2 KB
ID:	4330585   Click image for larger version

Name:	photo_2017-11-12_15-43-33.jpg
Views:	3788
Size:	99.1 KB
ID:	4330586   Click image for larger version

Name:	photo_2017-11-12_15-43-36.jpg
Views:	3830
Size:	106.6 KB
ID:	4330587   Click image for larger version

Name:	photo_2017-11-12_15-43-40.jpg
Views:	3748
Size:	56.3 KB
ID:	4330588   Click image for larger version

Name:	photo_2017-11-12_15-43-43.jpg
Views:	3716
Size:	49.5 KB
ID:	4330589   Click image for larger version

Name:	photo_2017-11-12_15-43-47.jpg
Views:	3576
Size:	115.5 KB
ID:	4330590   Click image for larger version

Name:	photo_2017-11-12_15-43-50.jpg
Views:	3510
Size:	88.7 KB
ID:	4330591   Click image for larger version

Name:	photo_2017-11-12_15-43-53.jpg
Views:	3394
Size:	58.3 KB
ID:	4330592   Click image for larger version

Name:	photo_2017-11-12_15-43-56.jpg
Views:	3314
Size:	54.8 KB
ID:	4330593   Click image for larger version

Name:	photo_2017-11-12_15-44-39.jpg
Views:	3408
Size:	46.9 KB
ID:	4330594   Click image for larger version

Name:	photo_2017-11-12_15-44-42.jpg
Views:	3364
Size:	53.5 KB
ID:	4330595   Click image for larger version

Name:	photo_2017-11-12_15-44-45.jpg
Views:	3362
Size:	75.8 KB
ID:	4330596  
The Following 29 Users Say Thank You to jhenrique09 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift jhenrique09 Ad-Free
12th November 2017, 07:42 PM |#3  
jhenrique09's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag MaceiĆ³, AL
Thanks Meter: 3,128
 
Donate to Me
More
Changelogs
The Following 10 Users Say Thank You to jhenrique09 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift jhenrique09 Ad-Free
12th November 2017, 08:20 PM |#4  
flopezm's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 77
 
More
Awesome
12th November 2017, 08:39 PM |#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
I have waited so long for a rom like this
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to daniel116 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift daniel116 Ad-Free
12th November 2017, 08:53 PM |#6  
franTW's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Trelew
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Awesome! yeah! thanks!
12th November 2017, 08:55 PM |#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
Donate to Me
More
excellent work, I definitely love the best
12th November 2017, 09:07 PM |#8  
agentfusion's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Baltimore
Thanks Meter: 166
 
Donate to Me
More
It doesn't seem to want to connect to T-Mobile. No APNs, no bars, nada.
12th November 2017, 09:12 PM |#9  
emoney1219's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by agentfusion

It doesn't seem to want to connect to T-Mobile. No APNs, no bars, nada.

Same with Verizon. I'm not getting any data or signal at all.
12th November 2017, 09:29 PM |#10  
Meowdib's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 301
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by emoney1219

Same with Verizon. I'm not getting any data or signal at all.

Does it have Moto Actions? To configure the chop chop, fingerprint, etc? It's working on vache's lineage. https://github.com/Vachounet?tab=repositories
12th November 2017, 09:30 PM |#11  
franTW's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Trelew
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by emoney1219

Same with Verizon. I'm not getting any data or signal at all.

Movistar too!!
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread