FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[ROM][9.0.0] ViperOS [CEDRIC][OFFICIAL]

218 posts
Thanks Meter: 661
 
Post Reply Email Thread
Announcement from ZJRDroid: ViperOS Team Presents...
13th February 2019, 02:38 PM |#11  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by lucki1000

Then I get on every reboot "internal error" message.

Please, tell me how you installed Magisk.
 
 
13th February 2019, 03:02 PM |#12  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 114
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by italomourag

Please, tell me how you installed Magisk.

I downloaded from XDA thread magisk 18.1 then i installed viper then I flashed gapps then I installed magisk over recovery. Then in the system I opened the app and checked safety net and only cts is false basic integrity is true.
13th February 2019, 06:17 PM |#13  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by lucki1000

I downloaded from XDA thread magisk 18.1 then i installed viper then I flashed gapps then I installed magisk over recovery. Then in the system I opened the app and checked safety net and only cts is false basic integrity is true.

Consider uninstalling Magisk from zero and installing again. In my case, I flashed by TWRP and then installed it by the app on Play Store. SafetyPatch makes my ctsProfile true.



I'm using Viper OS 6.1.
13th February 2019, 08:11 PM |#14  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 114
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by italomourag

Consider uninstalling Magisk from zero and installing again. In my case, I flashed by TWRP and then installed it by the app on Play Store. SafetyPatch makes my ctsProfile true.



I'm using Viper OS 6.1.

Yes, I haven't say that safety net patch not worked on the contrary it works by me too, but if I reboot and it starts the system I get a message with internal system error, it's annoying, because it is possible to fix this in the ROM.
13th February 2019, 08:43 PM |#15  
Junior Member
Flag RJ
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by lucki1000

Then I get on every reboot "internal error" message.

Same problem here, this module really does fix the problem with SafetyNet, but every time the system starts I get this error message.
14th February 2019, 03:37 AM |#16  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
This does not happen to me when I reboot system, guys. I do not know, but the way I proceeded was: 1. Flashed Magisk in TWRP; 2. For some reason, after flash, Magisk app did not install (my system did not show Magisk app); So 3. I installed the app on Google Play; 4. I finally installed Safetypatch and solved it -- ctsProfile, in case.

Does this happen with all modules? Did you try installing an old version of Magisk?
17th February 2019, 03:08 AM |#17  
Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
More
hello a friend if mine is trying to install this rom, it gives error 7, he is using the latest twrp from here
https://forum.xda-developers.com/g5/...2-3-0-t3891332
is this right or there is a new one? the stock rom was formatted and he didn't installed the supersu what to do?

update: he downloaded the rom for another phone XD forget that^^^^^^
17th February 2019, 08:23 AM |#18  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 114
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by luigge

hello a friend if mine is trying to install this rom, it gives error 7, he is using the latest twrp from here
https://forum.xda-developers.com/g5/...2-3-0-t3891332
is this right or there is a new one? the stock rom was formatted and he didn't installed the supersu what to do?

update: he downloaded the rom for another phone XD forget that^^^^^^

Have you chose the treble one or the 64 bit one?
18th February 2019, 01:22 AM |#19  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Hey, thanks for the rom! I installed it yesterday and found some minor bugs:
- LiveDisplay doesn't work for the night mode;
-WhatsApp photos are buggy with colours and rectangles appearing.
If anyone knows how to fix it, I would be very happy

Thanks!
18th February 2019, 05:09 PM |#20  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Whats The Trick to get Fingerprint unlock working?
18th February 2019, 06:13 PM |#21  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrheat

Whats The Trick to get Fingerprint unlock working?

Here is working, this is what i did:

-Was previously on Lineage 7.1
-Wiped everything and flashed Stock Oreo 8.1 via TWRP
-Rebooted on rom to check if fingerprint is working (it was)
-Wiped everything and flashed the Viper 9.0
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes