FORUMS

[ROM] [Android 9] Project Treble Rom for Samsung A6

19 posts
Thanks Meter: 16
 
By DaanDH12, Junior Member on 20th November 2018, 07:10 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
Code:
Your warranty is now void.

I am not responsible for bricked devices, dead SD cards,
thermonuclear war, or you getting fired because the alarm app failed. Please
do some research if you have any concerns about doing this to your device
YOU are choosing to make these modifications, and if
you point the finger at me for messing up your device, I will laugh at you.
This is an Android 9.0 GSI (Generic system image ) specific for the Samsung A6!

WARNING: The GSI is unstable and some things are not working. Let me know what is not working please!

FLASHING GUIDE:

1. Formata Dalvik, System, Data and Cache.
2. Install the GSI and click on system image.
3. Reboot to recovery.
4. Install latest Magisk. (Not necessary)
5. Reboot.

BUGS:

No Storage and SD Card access. (On FN Variant)


FIXES

The SIM card reading has been fixed.

Download Link:

https://github.com/phhusson/treble_e...apps-su.img.xz

Telegram Group:

https://t.me/joinchat/AAAAAEWK3LnN80mnvcTUtA

My telegram username: Paxa202

Credits:
@BlackMesa123
@phhusson



IF THERE IS SOMEONE WHO WANTS TO HELP ME TO MAKE THE GSI STABLE, SEND ME AN PM ON XDA OR AN MESSAGE ON TELEGRAM.
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to DaanDH12 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift DaanDH12 Ad-Free
21st November 2018, 01:30 PM |#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 41
 
More
Hello. Is there a thread where we can see how this prosses if done?
21st November 2018, 03:55 PM |#3  
phhusson's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag Paris
Thanks Meter: 4,783
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ariber14

Hello. Is there a thread where we can see how this prosses if done?

The only thing "unusual" with the A6 is that it's a 64bits CPU running 32bits OS, with 64bits binder.
But that's standard in Android Pie.
So if you build pure AOSP GSI, you just use aosp_arm target.
For my GSI, that would be treble_a64_xxx (like treble_a64_avS-userdebug) target
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to phhusson For This Useful Post: [ View ]
23rd November 2018, 06:13 PM |#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 41
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by phhusson

The only thing "unusual" with the A6 is that it's a 64bits CPU running 32bits OS, with 64bits binder.
But that's standard in Android Pie.
So if you build pure AOSP GSI, you just use aosp_arm target.
For my GSI, that would be treble_a64_xxx (like treble_a64_avS-userdebug) target

So is there a woring android p version for a6 plus or do we have to wait?
23rd November 2018, 07:10 PM |#5  
OP Junior Member
Flag Huizen
Thanks Meter: 16
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ariber14

So is there a woring android p version for a6 plus or do we have to wait?

It probably works also with A6+
23rd November 2018, 07:59 PM |#6  
Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
More
Shouldn't all GSI ROMs work with all devices with a or ab support or am I wrong?
23rd November 2018, 10:14 PM |#7  
OP Junior Member
Flag Huizen
Thanks Meter: 16
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by DKzVeNgEnS

Shouldn't all GSI ROMs work with all devices with a or ab support or am I wrong?

Yeah but samsung A6 has something unusual, this commented phhusson earlier.

Phhusson: The only thing "unusual" with the A6 is that it's a 64bits CPU running 32bits OS, with 64bits binder.
But that's standard in Android Pie.
So if you build pure AOSP GSI, you just use aosp_arm target.
For my GSI, that would be treble_a64_xxx (like treble_a64_avS-userdebug) target

Because the 64bits CPU runs 32bits OS is the reason that normal GSI's doesn't boot on Samsung A6
The Following User Says Thank You to DaanDH12 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift DaanDH12 Ad-Free
24th November 2018, 04:55 AM |#8  
Member
Flag Pune
Thanks Meter: 108
 
Donate to Me
More
Working on j6 too
sd card and working is j6.
camera not working and sim not working...
The Following User Says Thank You to Hritik utekar For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Hritik utekar Ad-Free
28th November 2018, 10:32 AM |#9  
ashyx's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 9,930
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaanDH12

Yeah but samsung A6 has something unusual, this commented phhusson earlier.

Phhusson: The only thing "unusual" with the A6 is that it's a 64bits CPU running 32bits OS, with 64bits binder.
But that's standard in Android Pie.
So if you build pure AOSP GSI, you just use aosp_arm target.
For my GSI, that would be treble_a64_xxx (like treble_a64_avS-userdebug) target

Because the 64bits CPU runs 32bits OS is the reason that normal GSI's doesn't boot on Samsung A6

That's pretty normal for Samsung devices, especially lower spec variants.
A 64bit cpu is backward compatible with 32bit architecture, so shouldn't be an issue as long as the rom supports 32bit, built for ARM target as mentioned above.
The Following User Says Thank You to ashyx For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift ashyx Ad-Free
29th November 2018, 10:41 AM |#10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 41
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ashyx

That's pretty normal for Samsung devices, especially lower spec variants.
A 64bit cpu is backward compatible with 32bit architecture, so shouldn't be an issue as long as the rom supports 32bit, built for ARM target as mentioned above.

Guys i made a custom rom from stock rom oreo. Everything looks good.i installed it through twrp.it boots,passes the bootlogo and then asks for wifi. I connect to internet.on the next page as normally it searches for updates but is stays there forever.i don't know why. I did it a couple of times and still the same.Internet is ok.and i did not remove anything that could affect google apps or accounts. I would appritiate some advice
29th November 2018, 11:16 AM |#11  
ashyx's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 9,930
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ariber14

Guys i made a custom rom from stock rom oreo. Everything looks good.i installed it through twrp.it boots,passes the bootlogo and then asks for wifi. I connect to internet.on the next page as normally it searches for updates but is stays there forever.i don't know why. I did it a couple of times and still the same.Internet is ok.and i did not remove anything that could affect google apps or accounts. I would appritiate some advice

Seems you've possibly disabled/removed a component required to facilitate update checking.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes