FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

AOKP -7.1.2[STABLE](with August Security Patch)

253 posts
Thanks Meter: 258
 
By acharya21, Senior Member on 9th September 2018, 01:40 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
17th January 2019, 02:48 PM |#71  
chimere2016's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Kairouan
Thanks Meter: 23
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by acharya21

Hi Guys




ANDROID OPEN KANG PROJECT FOR Grand 2

* Stable Version *

What is AOKP?
Code:
AOKP stands for Android Open Kang Project. It is a custom ROM distribution for several high-end Android devices. The name is a play on the word kang and AOSP (Android Open Source Project). The name was sort of a joke, but it just stuck, just like our infatuation with unicorns.

We fork the source code of Android that Google puts out in the open with every major version release, and we then add the magical unicorn bytes (read: we add some of the coolest features that are both useful and make your ROM awesome).

With AOKP, you can generally do a lot more with your device than what you could do with the original firmware that came installed on it.
Why AOKP?
Code:
We were waiting for when you'd ask this.

There are a variety of reasons why a hilly billy Android user, on a bright sunny day, would suddenly start using AOKP and loving it.

For one, AOKP is lightweight. Most OEMs provide a heavy UI layer over Android and have loads of bloatware (i.e. apps that not everyone use every day, but you cannot remove because they're "baked in" by default). Since AOKP is built upon vanilla Android source, it has neither of the above.

Also AOKP has features that you will not find on your stock firmware. You can have a multitude of toggles to quickly flip a lot of your phone's settings right at your fingertips, or you can launch apps quickly from any screen using our Ribbons.

You can change almost each and every aspect of the OS, from its looks to the way it functions, with total freedom. And did we tell you, AOKP helps you make tacos?
Working
*Everything

Bugs
*You tell me

How to install
Code:
* you must also have this recovery version installed :  TWRP
* go to TWRP  and do a full wipe (system, data, cache, dalvik/art cache,preload) !
* Install AOKP ROM
* Install gapps (optional)
* Magisk( optional )
* Reboot to System
* Enjoy !!!
How to update
Code:
* copy the new update of AOKP to Internal/External Storage
* reboot device to TWRP
* wipe cache & dalvik cache
* install the new update of AOKP
* reboot to System
* Enjoy !!!

Download
Aokp_ms013g
Gapps

Note
•A Different version is available on 3rd post

Credits
Code:
• sudeep for helping me in everything without him it would not have been possible
•AOKP team
•lineage os team
•grand 2 telegram group( https://t.me/galaxygrand2)
•Hash(for his tree, kernel, and vendor)
•Dankie001(for his hard work in los14.1)
•Adityaupreti for his huge contribution in g2
•Yumi14 For helping in fixing sim 1 data
anyone else i forgot im sorry
Sources:-
https://github.com/orgs/ms013g-dev/dashboard

Contributors
Me
@Sudeep

Hit the thanks button guys if you like my work

XDA:DevDB Information
AOKP N, ROM for the Samsung Galaxy Grand 2
ROM OS Version: 7.x Nougat
ROM Kernel: Linux 3.4.x
Based On: LineageOS

Version Information
Status: Stable
Current Stable Version: Nougat
Stable Release Date: 08-09-2018
Last Updated 08-09-2018

Bravo and thanks to dev bravo bravo
 
 
19th January 2019, 10:24 PM |#72  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Issue
Hey, @acharya21
Thanks for your work!
But I had faced an issue:
I cannot turn on button lights even though they are "on" in settings.

And more:
It's stupid, but haven't found any opportunity to turn off vibration in notifications. Is it possible? Cuz it's really pissing me off.
20th January 2019, 06:23 AM |#73  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 258
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by strivan

Hey, @acharya21
Thanks for your work!
But I had faced an issue:
I cannot turn on button lights even though they are "on" in settings.

And more:
It's stupid, but haven't found any opportunity to turn off vibration in notifications. Is it possible? Cuz it's really pissing me off.

Yes backlight is buggy in this rom and check in sound settings for vibration option if its given then possible otherwise not.
20th January 2019, 07:04 AM |#74  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by acharya21

Yes backlight is buggy in this rom and check in sound settings for vibration option if its given then possible otherwise not.

Oh, I see. Thanks a lot for your work!
The Following User Says Thank You to strivan For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift strivan Ad-Free
18th March 2019, 02:02 PM |#75  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 258
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Charles Carmicheal

i just download this ROM and everything is totally awesome, except my camera is not working at all. Opening camera only show blank screen with the capture button shown on the screen. Is there anything that can be done about it? Thank you very much

Yes read the second post and add those lines in ur build prop camera section then reboot and check
The Following User Says Thank You to acharya21 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift acharya21 Ad-Free
12th June 2019, 08:04 AM |#76  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
i flashed magisk stable version i got stuck boot logo. which magisk do i have to flash? any guide about magisk?
thank you.
19th June 2019, 06:31 PM |#77  
Junior Member
Flag Roma
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Is there any specific baseband to use for this ROM?
I'm using a single SIM but either in slot 1 or 2 there's no data connection, 2G or 3G.
Calls are fine, the baseband now is G7102DDUBNK1.


Yep, I quickly realized the SIM1 fix was about data and not voice...
Seems really a very nice ROM, thank you.
Only I didn't expect the missing buttons backlight to be so annoying.
Real pity, they work fine in the setup menu when you set them to be lit.
23rd June 2019, 06:57 PM |#78  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
capactive button lights not illuminating
capactive button lights not illuminating
23rd June 2019, 08:15 PM |#79  
Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
More
Deleted
16th July 2019, 09:49 PM |#80  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
voice calling not work
hi i use this rom
voice calling first work
but now not working
sim 1 3G
sim 2 2G
17th July 2019, 03:04 PM |#81  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 258
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mohamma6

hi i use this rom
voice calling first work
but now not working
sim 1 3G
sim 2 2G

Both the sims should be set on 3g for voice to work properly
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes