Galaxy nexus wont get a phone signal till i put sim in another phone

456 posts
Thanks Meter: 49
 
By blair287, Senior Member on 20th May 2012, 01:31 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
Hi,

My stock Nexus will display emergency calls only till i take sim card out put it in another phone then that phone will get signal and then put the sim back in Nexus and it gets signal until i go into a no signal area then i have to repeat process to get signal back.

This is really strange and a restart or just taking sim out and in again doesn't work.

After this has all been done i get full signal and its fine till i lose signal then have to start again only started happening a few days ago.
20th May 2012, 12:30 PM |#2  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 49
 
More
can anyone please help.
20th May 2012, 01:33 PM |#3  
beekay201's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,230
 
More
Get a new sim card? Update/switch radios?
20th May 2012, 06:11 PM |#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
I actually had the same error, for me switching sim cards helped.

Try it.
20th May 2012, 08:18 PM |#5  
martonikaj's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Seattle, WA
Thanks Meter: 1,706
 
More
It sounds like its the SIM not your phone.
20th May 2012, 08:46 PM |#6  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 49
 
More
The sim works fine in other phones though
20th May 2012, 09:05 PM |#7  
martonikaj's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Seattle, WA
Thanks Meter: 1,706
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by blair287

The sim works fine in other phones though

But the fact that the SIM doesn't work in your GNex until it's put into another phone means it's the SIM's problem... how would the GNex know that it's been put in another phone rather than just taken out and put back in?
20th May 2012, 09:05 PM |#8  
msedek's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Santiago de chile
Thanks Meter: 649
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by blair287

The sim works fine in other phones though

Maybe its a dumb sim?

Really try another sim

Galaxy Nexus AOKP m5 Franco kernel m3
20th May 2012, 09:23 PM |#9  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 49
 
More
k tried a Virgin sim (im on three) and that seemed to work fine so im going to ask for a another sim card from three.
22nd May 2012, 12:16 PM |#10  
Junior Member
Flag Moscow
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Was the problem anyhow solved? It looks like I'm experiencing the same problem, but GN doesn't read my sim card that is readable in other phones and reads other sim cards.
25th May 2012, 11:15 PM |#11  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 49
 
More
for some random reason after 3 days it stopped doing it i think it was the three network not the phone or sim.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
question

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes