FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[Q] Help Getting Verizon Gnex flashed over to cricKet

24 posts
Thanks Meter: 1
 
By PR0MISE, Junior Member on 21st September 2012, 08:36 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
Ok..
First off, if this is a repeat thread/post then I apologize, please point me to the original thread and I will continue there.

I have read for hours and hours about getting my Verizon GNex flashed to cricket. I have found multiple threads discussing the process, I understand some things and other stuff is really confusing, I have also saw many other users that seem to be confused as well but seem to get little to no help, in fact their posts go unanswered since they are asking for HELP instead of "contributing" info/solutions. This post is an attempt to enlist help/support for myself and others that feel the way I do. If anyone knows of a thread/post that is "user/noob friendly" that can help myself or others get flashed over to cricket please share. Further more, if anyone is willing to provide direct assistance to myself or others I'm sure it will be greatly appreciated. I have, so far, downloaded many files and believe that I have Ets and drivers installed properly. I realize that I may at times be impatient/anxious and will without a doubt try things on my own. I guess the overall reason for this post is to get help for those of us that are not well versed in this "flashing" process in hopes to do this the correct way instead of attempting to do it and possibly messing things up, cause obviously if "we" are unsure of how to do the process, then if we mess up, I'm sure fixing what we did wrong could be either just as hard or harder.

As waiting for and replying to threads can sometimes have a lot of time inbetween, Direct support would be much better, email or Gtalk IM is perfered but beggers cant be choosers, I will take what help I can get. A million thanks to anyone who is willing to help out.

Like I mentioned in the begining, I apologize if this post/thread is "out of pocket" and needs to be moved.
 
 
23rd September 2012, 06:41 AM |#2  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
So...
After getting into Diag mode and connecting to Ets (Deviced was recognized) edited and ran script.. I received the following message from Ets through the fault log..
Fault Log:
22:21:00.6: ETS, Id=CP File Info, Sys Time=0x00000067, Info=uicchwd.c, line 153
22:21:00.6: ETS, Id=CP Fault, Unit=UIM, Sys Time=0x00000067, Code 1=UIM_NOT_READY_ERR, Code 2=0x00000000, Fault Type=Continue
22:21:02.6: ETS, Id=CP File Info, Sys Time=0x000000b2, Info=valpswapi.c, line 2172
22:21:02.6: ETS, Id=CP Fault, Unit=VAL, Sys Time=0x000000b2, Code 1=Deep Sleep Request Error, Code 2=0x00000001, Fault Type=Continue
22:21:02.9: ETS, Id=CP File Info, Sys Time=0x000000bd, Info=css_prl.c, line 1283
22:21:02.9: ETS, Id=CP Fault, Unit=CSS, Sys Time=0x000000bd, Code 1=76, Code 2=0x000006ed, Fault Type=Continue
22:21:02.9: ETS, Id=CP File Info, Sys Time=0x000000bd, Info=css_prl.c, line 831
22:21:02.9: ETS, Id=CP Fault, Unit=CSS, Sys Time=0x000000bd, Code 1=69, Code 2=0x00000000, Fault Type=Continue
22:21:02.9: ETS, Id=CP File Info, Sys Time=0x000000bd, Info=css_prl.c, line 11351
22:21:02.9: ETS, Id=CP Fault, Unit=CSS, Sys Time=0x000000bd, Code 1=Css Invalid PRL, Code 2=0x00000000, Fault Type=Continue
22:21:04.0: ETS, Id=CP File Info, Sys Time=0x000000e7, Info=hlpeap.c, line 1832
22:21:04.0: ETS, Id=CP Fault, Unit=HLW, Sys Time=0x000000e7, Code 1=HLP_EAP_ERR, Code 2=0x00000001, Fault Type=Continue


I noticed that it says UIM not ready (I have flashed the Sprint_cdma_for_toro_FC12 radio in hopes to open UIM) and Invalid PRL (I used the "Newest" PRL for my area)
I dont have signal bars and all the phone info under Settings>About Phone (Phone Number,MIN,PRL) are set to UNKNOWN so I figure the flash didnt take.
If anyone knows what could cause this and/or how to fix it, please post here for myself and other potential V Gnex users
Thanks !!
23rd September 2012, 03:16 PM |#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 149
 
More
I had a similar problem with the scripts. I used the verizon script and after running the script, I had a similar error. Until scripts have been tested more I would recommend manually configuring the phone.

I am starting over again.

Hope this helps and I will monitor this thread.
23rd September 2012, 06:57 PM |#4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by alphahere

I had a similar problem with the scripts. I used the verizon script and after running the script, I had a similar error. Until scripts have been tested more I would recommend manually configuring the phone.

I am starting over again.

Hope this helps and I will monitor this thread.

I'm sure its not the actual script causing the error but rather a problem with the info being edited within the script or something within the phone not allowing the profile change. I would manually config but I don't know how to do it that way. I can get bars at times (they come and go) but none of the info within the phone at Settings>About Phone>Status (My Phone Number, MIN, PRL Version) changed, they are set as UNKNOWN.
I've rooted and flashed ROMs many times but this process is quite new to me. Hopefully more users will use this thread and we can figure this out. I will post updates as I continue to try new things.
24th September 2012, 06:51 AM |#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 149
 
More
i think i found my problem. For some reason the "MNC" settings cannot be changed from sprint on my phone. Changed manually in ETS but the reboot it changes back to "MNC = 120" which is for the sprint network. I will have to dig harder to find out why this does not work. How to find this value?

adb shell
su
getprop | grep operator

you will see 310120 which is the MCCMNC for sprint.

Hope this helps. I have to dig harder to find out why the settings is not sticking.
24th September 2012, 07:11 AM |#6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by alphahere

i think i found my problem. For some reason the "MNC" settings cannot be changed from sprint on my phone. Changed manually in ETS but the reboot it changes back to "MNC = 120" which is for the sprint network. I will have to dig harder to find out why this does not work. How to find this value?

adb shell
su
getprop | grep operator

you will see 310120 which is the MCCMNC for sprint.

Hope this helps. I have to dig harder to find out why the settings is not sticking.

What are you actually trying to do? Just curious cause you mentioned running the Verizon script. Are you trying to get a Sprint Gnex on Verizon's service? I heard the Sprint Gnex is a lot easier to flash since the UIM is not locked the setting stick. In my case (V gnex) we have to use a work around to get UIM disabled so the settings flashed will stick. Even with this "Work around" after I flash the script, nothing sticks, the phones setting are always set to Unknown. I am kind of at a stand still since I dont really know how to manually change settings like MDM, MIN or PRL. Im sure there are other I would need to change too. Well... back to reading. Hopefully some of these dev's or flash veterans will peek in on this thread and shead some light.
24th September 2012, 09:00 AM |#7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
For anyone having issues getting edited info (Phone Number, MIN, PRL) to stick in phone setting...

A little background.. I used the "toroplus_for_toro_full_radios_FC12" to get around the UIM thats locked by Verizon. When I would run the scripts from Aprime's thread in Ets, I would receive a few errors but the biggest issue IMO is none of the Phone settings (My Phone Number, MIN, PRL) would change, they would simply set to Unknown, however; If I checked under *#DATA or *#MSL they were correct. This puzzled me for some time, then I ran across a thread stating that "The "toroplus_for_toro_full_radios-FC12.zip" is not suitable for the reason that the zip file contains both Sprint CDMA radio and Sprint LTE radio" The thread suggested using the same CDMA FC12 radio (to get around the UIM) but also use in combination with the Verizon LTE radio (flash one then the other)

Well, I tried it and it seems to have worked. I checked the Settings>About Phone>Status (My Phone Number, MIN, PRL) and they all are populated now as oposed to being Unknown. I hope this will help anyone else having this issue. Link to Sprint CDMA & Verizon LTE radios are here

Hooked back up to Ets (just because) and I instantly received a fault log:
01:11:38.1> ETS, Id=CP File Info, Sys Time=0x03d6aeef, Info=hscssm.c, line 2100
01:11:38.1> ETS, Id=CP Fault, Unit=HSC, Sys Time=0x03d6aeef, Code 1=HSC_ERR_MINI_ACQ_FAILURE, Code 2=0x00000008, Fault Type=Continue
01:11:44.3> ETS, Id=CP File Info, Sys Time=0x03d6afd9, Info=clcomp.c, line 1340
01:11:44.3> ETS, Id=CP Fault, Unit=CLC, Sys Time=0x03d6afd9, Code 1=CLC_ERR_UNEXPECTED_IHO_RECEIVED, Code 2=0x00000000, Fault Type=Continue
01:11:53.4> ETS, Id=CP File Info, Sys Time=0x03d6b12f, Info=hscssm.c, line 2100
01:11:53.4> ETS, Id=CP Fault, Unit=HSC, Sys Time=0x03d6b12f, Code 1=HSC_ERR_MINI_ACQ_FAILURE, Code 2=0x00000008, Fault Type=Continue
01:11:58.5> ETS, Id=CP File Info, Sys Time=0x03d6b1ef, Info=hscssm.c, line 2100
01:11:58.5> ETS, Id=CP Fault, Unit=HSC, Sys Time=0x03d6b1ef, Code 1=HSC_ERR_MINI_ACQ_FAILURE, Code 2=0x00000008, Fault Type=Continue


Any ideas on what this means?
24th September 2012, 02:28 PM |#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 149
 
More
I see the same error. Don't know if this means anything.

Try to send the restart commands to the phone.

I guess this will be fail on my part.

I am trying to flash a Sprint Gnex to Verizon - Pageplus service. There is not 4G with this service.

Thanks for starting this thread, I was getting hammered in that other thread but I can keep my cool.


Will keep trying
24th September 2012, 05:45 PM |#9  
autoprime's Avatar
Recognized Contributor / Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 11,901
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by PR0MISE

For anyone having issues getting edited info (Phone Number, MIN, PRL) to stick in phone setting...

A little background.. I used the "toroplus_for_toro_full_radios_FC12" to get around the UIM thats locked by Verizon. When I would run the scripts from Aprime's thread in Ets, I would receive a few errors but the biggest issue IMO is none of the Phone settings (My Phone Number, MIN, PRL) would change, they would simply set to Unknown, however; If I checked under *#DATA or *#MSL they were correct. This puzzled me for some time, then I ran across a thread stating that "The "toroplus_for_toro_full_radios-FC12.zip" is not suitable for the reason that the zip file contains both Sprint CDMA radio and Sprint LTE radio" The thread suggested using the same CDMA FC12 radio (to get around the UIM) but also use in combination with the Verizon LTE radio (flash one then the other)

Well, I tried it and it seems to have worked. I checked the Settings>About Phone>Status (My Phone Number, MIN, PRL) and they all are populated now as oposed to being Unknown. I hope this will help anyone else having this issue. Link to Sprint CDMA & Verizon LTE radios are here

Hooked back up to Ets (just because) and I instantly received a fault log:
01:11:38.1> ETS, Id=CP File Info, Sys Time=0x03d6aeef, Info=hscssm.c, line 2100
01:11:38.1> ETS, Id=CP Fault, Unit=HSC, Sys Time=0x03d6aeef, Code 1=HSC_ERR_MINI_ACQ_FAILURE, Code 2=0x00000008, Fault Type=Continue
01:11:44.3> ETS, Id=CP File Info, Sys Time=0x03d6afd9, Info=clcomp.c, line 1340
01:11:44.3> ETS, Id=CP Fault, Unit=CLC, Sys Time=0x03d6afd9, Code 1=CLC_ERR_UNEXPECTED_IHO_RECEIVED, Code 2=0x00000000, Fault Type=Continue
01:11:53.4> ETS, Id=CP File Info, Sys Time=0x03d6b12f, Info=hscssm.c, line 2100
01:11:53.4> ETS, Id=CP Fault, Unit=HSC, Sys Time=0x03d6b12f, Code 1=HSC_ERR_MINI_ACQ_FAILURE, Code 2=0x00000008, Fault Type=Continue
01:11:58.5> ETS, Id=CP File Info, Sys Time=0x03d6b1ef, Info=hscssm.c, line 2100
01:11:58.5> ETS, Id=CP Fault, Unit=HSC, Sys Time=0x03d6b1ef, Code 1=HSC_ERR_MINI_ACQ_FAILURE, Code 2=0x00000008, Fault Type=Continue


Any ideas on what this means?


any fault that you see that is not directly related to the value you just wrote should be ignored. even a perfectly activated sprint gnex device ON sprint service sees the same errors.

the lte modem fix you mention was explained at the bottom of POST 1 of my VIA thread..

Quote:

Notes...
1. VZW Gnex users MAY require specific settings for 3G data to work. Thanks to skydome for first mentioning the procedure and thanks to xooz for outlining his post and including the "patch"
2. If using a Mac running OS X.. I suggest using VMWare 5 and NOT Parallels to run Windows XP or Windows 7(32/64-bit)
3. If having issues opening NV Manager... try closing Ets > Right-click on Ets.exe > Run as Administrator.

The Following User Says Thank You to autoprime For This Useful Post: [ View ]
24th September 2012, 06:12 PM |#10  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by autoprime

any fault that you see that is not directly related to the value you just wrote should be ignored. even a perfectly activated sprint gnex device ON sprint service sees the same errors.

the lte modem fix you mention was explained at the bottom of POST 1 of my VIA thread..

Sweet, Well hopefully it worked then. I will ignore the fault log (if not directly related)
Yes, I did notice the LTE modem fix, thats where I got the idea, but instead of linking back to your thread I figured best to just explain in this thread and link to the fix since your thread is being hijacked by "help" posts already. Thanks for peeking in here and checking things out. I do have only one question as of now...

I am getting bars, but not strong (-93 to -100 dBm) which could very well be my area, but I am in North county SD, CA so I should have good service, however; Do you know of, or have heard of a PRL that works better? Using the one from your thread (52823 ) <--- didnt work for me, I had to use 45007.. My current cricket phone is using a 45410 PRL. Is there a way I can write this PRL? Thanks again for "Checking" in on this thread.

*Edit : I got Talk and Text working on the VGnex, no data so Im going back to see what happen. I did use the correct Sprint CDMA & Verizon LTE radio's so Im not sure why data wont work. Im on a Sprint toroplus ROM so I shouldnt need the "Patch" but I'll try it anyways.
24th September 2012, 11:56 PM |#11  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 149
 
More
To easily write PRL's check this link out.

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...&postcount=416
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
flash to cricket, sprint samsung galaxy nexus, verizon samsung galaxy nexus

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes