FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[ROM][UNOFFICIAL] CyanogenMod 11 for the Samsung Galaxy Nexus (toroplus)

1,883 posts
Thanks Meter: 3,074
 
By PlayfulGod, Inactive Recognized Developer on 22nd November 2013, 10:35 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
25th November 2013, 11:20 PM |#101  
jeffreynothing43's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Raleigh, NC
Thanks Meter: 24
 
More
Is there something I am missing? I cannot get data... 3G, LTE, nothing...
The Following User Says Thank You to jeffreynothing43 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift jeffreynothing43 Ad-Free
 
 
26th November 2013, 12:54 AM |#102  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 395
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffreynothing43

Is there something I am missing? I cannot get data... 3G, LTE, nothing...

Same here , I've installed twice , wiped and formatted everything . I had stock 4.3 loaded to try this . 3g hasn't passed a byte of data as of yet .I'm running GJ04 radio . Are we suppose to be on the 4.3 radio or suppose to flash a different one ? Can't comment on LTE as we don't have it here . Makes and receives calls , runs smooth but no 3G . It does turn on once in a while but that's it .
26th November 2013, 01:47 AM |#103  
R2DeeTard's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Fort Mitchell, KY
Thanks Meter: 107
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by MonstaDriva

Same here , I've installed twice , wiped and formatted everything . I had stock 4.3 loaded to try this . 3g hasn't passed a byte of data as of yet .I'm running GJ04 radio . Are we suppose to be on the 4.3 radio or suppose to flash a different one ? Can't comment on LTE as we don't have it here . Makes and receives calls , runs smooth but no 3G . It does turn on once in a while but that's it .

Same with me. Just did a clean flash today and i couldn't get 3g outside my house. I did notice that on the way to school it picked up on a 3g and 4g signal, but when i go on wifi and then go back to cdma or lte signals, it takes forever to pick one up. i am also on the GJ04 radio.
26th November 2013, 02:09 AM |#104  
lambofgod13's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag michigan, detroit
Thanks Meter: 466
 
More
The trick to getting data to turn on is turn lte on in settings then reboot then turn on data it'll pick up right away. You'll have to do this usually every time you turn it off.

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using xda app-developers app
26th November 2013, 02:11 AM |#105  
something15525's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 828
 
Donate to Me
More
Could someone send me a radio logcat from when this behavior is occurring?

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to something15525 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift something15525 Ad-Free
26th November 2013, 02:41 AM |#106  
Ep3n3wp's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Newport beach
Thanks Meter: 108
 
More
Im running 11-25 clean install and when I left the house I had no data(3G) for like 15 minutes and then it connected to LTE...
The whole time I was out and about o never got 3G..... And lost data a few times till I got back on LTE....
What's easy way to get logcats?

I can get one in a bit...

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using Tapatalk
26th November 2013, 03:06 AM |#107  
something15525's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 828
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ep3n3wp

Im running 11-25 clean install and when I left the house I had no data(3G) for like 15 minutes and then it connected to LTE...
The whole time I was out and about o never got 3G..... And lost data a few times till I got back on LTE....
What's easy way to get logcats?

I can get one in a bit...

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using Tapatalk

adb logcat -b radio

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
26th November 2013, 03:32 AM |#108  
Ep3n3wp's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Newport beach
Thanks Meter: 108
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by something15525

adb logcat -b radio

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk

Can I do that thru terminal emulated on my phone?

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using Tapatalk
26th November 2013, 04:16 AM |#109  
something15525's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 828
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ep3n3wp

Can I do that thru terminal emulated on my phone?

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using Tapatalk

It won't really get you anywhere, better to get it off the computer

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to something15525 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift something15525 Ad-Free
26th November 2013, 04:27 AM |#110  
Ep3n3wp's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Newport beach
Thanks Meter: 108
 
More
Ohh...

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using Tapatalk
26th November 2013, 04:59 AM |#111  
R2DeeTard's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Fort Mitchell, KY
Thanks Meter: 107
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by something15525

adb logcat -b radio

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk

Attached my logcat
Attached Files
File Type: txt GnexCM_11radioIssue.txt - [Click for QR Code] (472.9 KB, 13 views)
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes