FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

Note 10+ battery only 4170 mah ?

320 posts
Thanks Meter: 74
 
Post Reply Email Thread
It's advertised as 4300 mah however most of the battery apps are reporting it as 4170 mah. I was curious and went into Settings ->About phone -> Battery information and there's a note mentioning something about 4170 mah. Is Samsung using false advertising ?
The Following User Says Thank You to krishelnino For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift krishelnino Ad-Free
24th August 2019, 07:33 AM |#2  
flak0's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Pembroke Pines , FL
Thanks Meter: 583
 
Donate to Me
More
Not false advertising, read the textClick image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_20190824-013306_Settings.jpg
Views:	2178
Size:	39.2 KB
ID:	4810079

Sent from my SM-N975U1 using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to flak0 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift flak0 Ad-Free
24th August 2019, 03:42 PM |#3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
I have a pixel 3xl and Google advertised the battery capacity as 3,430mah and all the battery apps are showing the same capacity. Whereas the note is advertised as 4300mah, while all battery apps are reporting as 4170mah.. So regardless of the explanation Samsung put in the settings, I think they are doing false advertisement imo!
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to phaneeswar130 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift phaneeswar130 Ad-Free
24th August 2019, 04:27 PM |#4  
Senior Member
Flag Fredericksburg
Thanks Meter: 24
 
More
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_20190824-102233_Settings.jpg
Views:	1002
Size:	191.5 KB
ID:	4810265

Battery is actually great, I don't see why anyone would need the 45w charger.
The Following User Says Thank You to AceDaMack For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift AceDaMack Ad-Free
26th August 2019, 05:25 AM |#5  
Senior Member
Flag Canberra
Thanks Meter: 46
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by phaneeswar130

I have a pixel 3xl and Google advertised the battery capacity as 3,430mah and all the battery apps are showing the same capacity. Whereas the note is advertised as 4300mah, while all battery apps are reporting as 4170mah.. So regardless of the explanation Samsung put in the settings, I think they are doing false advertisement imo!

No you are missing the point - they are saying the average rated capacity is 4300mAh, but they are choosing to show it as 4170mAh for full disclosure. Other manufacturers are just quoting the average rated mAh, while Samsung are going further and also quoting their minimum rated mAh that can be expected.
26th August 2019, 06:16 AM |#6  
Compusmurf's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Tampa, FL
Thanks Meter: 320
 
More
Maybe it is a safety margin as you never want to fully deplete any lithium class battery. Protecting us from ourselves?

Sent from my SM-N975U using Tapatalk
27th August 2019, 04:24 PM |#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 58
 
More
battery never depleted nor charged to max

Sent from my SM-N975F using Tapatalk
10th September 2019, 10:08 PM |#8  
Dvoraak's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 20
 
More
I'm pretty sure the point here is that Samsung is using big bold numbers on it's own website claiming this is a 4300mah battery. If you have to look for the fine print to get to the lesser truth, it's false advertising.
The Following User Says Thank You to Dvoraak For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Dvoraak Ad-Free
10th September 2019, 10:49 PM |#9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Since the s8 series, Samsung has limited the maximum charge at the hardware level to about 80%. You don't see it because the stock firmware hides it, displaying 100 instead of 80. However, if you flash another ROM or firmware which doesn't mask it you'll see it limited to 80%.

This is partly how they are getting "longer life" batteries while marketing the s8. Also, you cannot override this. It is a hard limit in the hardware itself.

Yes, it is a 4300mah battery.
10th September 2019, 11:40 PM |#10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by phaneeswar130

I have a pixel 3xl and Google advertised the battery capacity as 3,430mah and all the battery apps are showing the same capacity. Whereas the note is advertised as 4300mah, while all battery apps are reporting as 4170mah.. So regardless of the explanation Samsung put in the settings, I think they are doing false advertisement imo!

You're absolutely right. This looks very like false advertising. It was the same for the note 9 and the S10+. Whatever explanation they try to display, when you said 4300mah, it should be 4300mah.
10th September 2019, 11:47 PM |#11  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pearlblack24

You're absolutely right. This looks very like false advertising. It was the same for the note 9 and the S10+. Whatever explanation they try to display, when you said 4300mah, it should be 4300mah.

It is 4300mah. But only charged to about 80%. Its not false advertising you are getting what is advertised.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes