FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

How to unlock LTE bands on Note 10 (N9700 HK) version - read it carefully

16 posts
Thanks Meter: 11
 
By p3dr01978, Junior Member on 14th October 2019, 11:19 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
This is a guide to help everyone who bought the N9700 (HK) version and is not living in Hong Kong, in this way you can activate all the bands you want and remove the band aggregations natively create for HK.

BEWARE I TESTED THIS ONLY ON THE N9700 (HK) (DON'T TEST IT ON ANY OTHER VERSION) and it worked for me also without root or without unlocked bootloader. (Even if I strongly prefer to be ROOTED and with unlocked bootloader when doing this kind of mods)

I'm not responsabile for any damage you will do to your smartphone using this procedure. if you do it you are taking all the risks.

NOTE: This change is not persistent and must be done after every OTA update that touch the modem

REQUIRMENTS
1) QSPT version 2.7.474 or above
2) QXDM 3.14.594 or above . (BEWARE NOT USE A LOWER VERSION)
3) Qualcomm QD Loader driver
4) Samsung driver


PROCEDURE
-1) Do a full backup of your data
0) Activate the USB Debugging (there are plenty of guides on XDA I will don't explain it here again)
1) change the USB mode using one of this 2 codes *#0808# and select RNDIS + ACM + DM and reboot
2) attach the smartphone to USB the system should find new devices without driver (use the qualcomm one or lets windows finds the drivers alone)
4) find out which COM number has been attributed to your device and note it (e.g. COM8)
3) open QPST configuration if you find already a port configured go to the point 5 (sometime you will find everything already configured by his own)
4) Otherwise click on ADD NEW PORT there will be 2 field : Port (put the port you found at the point 4) (e.g.COM8) , Port Label : write whatever you want (e.g. MyPort)
5) In the menu of QPST configuration select "Service Programming" and click OK to every confirmation windows that will appear
6) Leave QPST open and open QXDM Professional
7) In the menu of QXDM Professional click "Options" --> "Communication"
8) Select the port you configured in QPST and under Communication - Target Port enable it and click OK

if everything is going as expected you will see that QXDM enable all the options that at the beginning are grayed out
9) At this point select "NV Browser" in the View DropDown
10) check MULTISIM checkbox (it is important)
11) In the "Category filter" select "LTE"
12) Find the item 06828 (LTE BC Config) - click on it and click the read button
13) you should see the a decimal number that is the current bands enabled
14) Install on you device LTE Band Calculator app on your smartphone and insert that number in it to see what bands are enabled, add the bands you what to add and note down the new number in notepad . (e.g. 17592186044415 this enable all the bands from 1 to 44)
15) go back to QXDM and past the new number in the field where you have found the original one click WRITE (wait 10 sec) - click WRITE again and wait 15 sec)

OPTIONAL PART - AGGREGATION

1) Close QXDM
2) close "Service Programming" in QSPT (don't close QSPT) - don't save when it requests it
3) under the menu Service in QSPT open EFS Explorer and confirm with OK (without touching nothing)
4) wait until you will not see the filesystem tree appear
5) Navigate to the "folder" nv --> Item_files -->modem--> lte
6) there will be few folder under LTE find a file named "ca_band_combos" or similar
7) make a copy on your PC of the file "ca_band_combos"
8) delete "ca_band_combos" file in find there (this enable any aggregations possible)

HOW TO TEST IT:
[IF YOU ARE ROOTED]
You can use Network Signal Guru

[IF YOU ARE NOT ROOTED]
you should see 4g+ icon (in Italy for example)
or test with a speed tester before and after to see if the aggregation works as expected (in my case before this procedure my test was 15 Mbits download / 12 Mbits upload, after the procedure 80 Mbits download / 30 Mbits upload )

HOW TO REVERT IT

[IF YOU ARE ROOTED]
adb shell 'dd if=/dev/zero of=/dev/block/bootdevice/by-name/modemst1'
adb shell 'dd if=/dev/zero of=/dev/block/bootdevice/by-name/modemst2'
adb reboot

[IF YOU ARE NOT ROOTED]
The best way is to flash with ODIN the full stock firmware and do a full wipe

Sorry if I didn't add any attached file to download or image (no more time left ) .. (you can find it on XDA or google it)


_P3dr0_
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to p3dr01978 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift p3dr01978 Ad-Free
14th October 2019, 02:40 PM |#2  
louforgiveno's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2,306
 
More
Nice!!
Thank you for the guide! This is needed!

Sent from my God Mode 8
14th October 2019, 08:39 PM |#3  
thaper0007's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by p3dr01978

This is a guide to help everyone who bought the N9700 (HK) version and is not living in Hong Kong, in this way you can activate all the bands you want and remove the band aggregations natively create for HK.

BEWARE I TESTED THIS ONLY ON THE N9700 (HK) (DON'T TEST IT ON ANY OTHER VERSION) and it worked for me also without root or without unlocked bootloader. (Even if I strongly prefer to be ROOTED and with unlocked bootloader when doing this kind of mods)

I'm not responsabile for any damage you will do to your smartphone using this procedure. if you do it you are taking all the risks.

NOTE: This change is not persistent and must be done after every OTA update that touch the modem

REQUIRMENTS
1) QSPT version 2.7.474 or above
2) QXDM 3.14.594 or above . (BEWARE NOT USE A LOWER VERSION)
3) Qualcomm QD Loader driver
4) Samsung driver


PROCEDURE
-1) Do a full backup of your data
0) Activate the USB Debugging (there are plenty of guides on XDA I will don't explain it here again)
1) change the USB mode using one of this 2 codes *#0808# and select RNDIS + ACM + DM and reboot
2) attach the smartphone to USB the system should find new devices without driver (use the qualcomm one or lets windows finds the drivers alone)
4) find out which COM number has been attributed to your device and note it (e.g. COM8)
3) open QPST configuration if you find already a port configured go to the point 5 (sometime you will find everything already configured by his own)
4) Otherwise click on ADD NEW PORT there will be 2 field : Port (put the port you found at the point 4) (e.g.COM8) , Port Label : write whatever you want (e.g. MyPort)
5) In the menu of QPST configuration select "Service Programming" and click OK to every confirmation windows that will appear
6) Leave QPST open and open QXDM Professional
7) In the menu of QXDM Professional click "Options" --> "Communication"
8) Select the port you configured in QPST and under Communication - Target Port enable it and click OK

if everything is going as expected you will see that QXDM enable all the options that at the beginning are grayed out
9) At this point select "NV Browser" in the View DropDown
10) check MULTISIM checkbox (it is important)
11) In the "Category filter" select "LTE"
12) Find the item 06828 (LTE BC Config) - click on it and click the read button
13) you should see the a decimal number that is the current bands enabled
14) Install on you device LTE Band Calculator app on your smartphone and insert that number in it to see what bands are enabled, add the bands you what to add and note down the new number in notepad . (e.g. 17592186044415 this enable all the bands)
15) go back to QXDM and past the new number in the field where you have found the original one click WRITE (wait 10 sec) - click WRITE again and wait 15 sec)

OPTIONAL PART - AGGREGATION

1) Close QXDM
2) close "Service Programming" in QSPT (don't close QSPT) - don't save when it requests it
3) under the menu Service in QSPT open EFS Explorer and confirm with OK (without touching nothing)
4) wait until you will not see the filesystem tree appear
5) Navigate to the "folder" nv --> Item_files -->modem--> lte
6) there will be few folder under LTE find a file named "ca_band_combos" or similar
7) make a copy on your PC of the file "ca_band_combos"
8) delete "ca_band_combos" file in find there (this enable any aggregations possible)

HOW TO TEST IT:
[IF YOU ARE ROOTED]
You can use Network Signal Guru

[IF YOU ARE NOT ROOTED]
you should see 4g+ icon (in Italy for example)
or test with a speed tester before and after to see if the aggregation works as expected (in my case before this procedure my test was 15 Mbits download / 12 Mbits upload, after the procedure 80 Mbits download / 30 Mbits upload )

HOW TO REVERT IT

[IF YOU ARE ROOTED]
adb shell 'dd if=/dev/zero of=/dev/block/bootdevice/by-name/modemst1'
adb shell 'dd if=/dev/zero of=/dev/block/bootdevice/by-name/modemst2'
adb reboot

[IF YOU ARE NOT ROOTED]
The best way is to flash with ODIN the full stock firmware and do a full wipe

Sorry if I didn't add any attached file to download or image (no more time left ) .. (you can find it on XDA or google it)


_P3dr0_

Awesome post. But one question, I bought Note 10+ from ebay (N9750/DS) with SD chip and calling is not working with Freedom mobile but I can text and browse internet. Any chances I can make the changes to get this working with Freedom mobile? Help would be greatky appreciated as I don't want to go thru the hastle of returning it.
14th October 2019, 08:44 PM |#4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
More
If I'm not wrong n9750 is HK version In that case it should work.
The Following User Says Thank You to p3dr01978 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift p3dr01978 Ad-Free
15th October 2019, 02:32 AM |#5  
louforgiveno's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2,306
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by thaper0007

Awesome post. But one question, I bought Note 10+ from ebay (N9750/DS) with SD chip and calling is not working with Freedom mobile but I can text and browse internet. Any chances I can make the changes to get this working with Freedom mobile? Help would be greatky appreciated as I don't want to go thru the hastle of returning it.

You have that ebay link handy? Looking for places to purchase the same model. Is the "sdcard" an option that needs to be specified?
Thanks!

Sent from my God Mode 8
15th October 2019, 06:15 AM |#6  
thaper0007's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Here is the kink Ebay

What do you mean bh SD card option?
The Following User Says Thank You to thaper0007 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift thaper0007 Ad-Free
15th October 2019, 06:51 AM |#7  
louforgiveno's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2,306
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by thaper0007

Here is the kink Ebay

What do you mean bh SD card option?

You mentioned SD Chip in your post....

Sent from my God Mode 8
16th October 2019, 06:29 AM |#8  
thaper0007's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
---------- Post added at 09:59 AM ---------- Previous post was at 09:58 AM ----------

[/COLOR]
Quote:
Originally Posted by louforgiveno

You mentioned SD Chip in your post....

Sent from my God Mode 8

That's Snapdragon 😄
16th October 2019, 07:12 AM |#9  
louforgiveno's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2,306
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by thaper0007

---------- Post added at 09:59 AM ---------- Previous post was at 09:58 AM ----------

[/COLOR]

That's Snapdragon 😄

Ah, makes sense....so one question is the secondary slot a sim/sdcard slot or is an extra sim tray needed to be purchased that will hold an sd?
Never had a dual sim smartphone, so some of the details are beyond me.

Sent from my God Mode 8
16th October 2019, 07:33 AM |#10  
thaper0007's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by louforgiveno

Ah, makes sense....so one question is the secondary slot a sim/sdcard slot or is an extra sim tray needed to be purchased that will hold an sd?
Never had a dual sim smartphone, so some of the details are beyond me.

Sent from my God Mode 8

No. You don't need to purchase anything extra. How sim tray works for dual sim phone is that either you can use sim card 2 slot or SD card. If you use SD card, then you can't use second sim. But I don't think SD card is needed as it's memory is already 256 GB. And trust me, dual sim phones are just awesome.
The Following User Says Thank You to thaper0007 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift thaper0007 Ad-Free
17th October 2019, 06:18 AM |#11  
louforgiveno's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2,306
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by thaper0007

No. You don't need to purchase anything extra. How sim tray works for dual sim phone is that either you can use sim card 2 slot or SD card. If you use SD card, then you can't use second sim. But I don't think SD card is needed as it's memory is already 256 GB. And trust me, dual sim phones are just awesome.

Thank you! Just placed my order.
Now i gotta bunch of reading and re-learning to do....i know much has changed since the note 8 and nougat, looking forward to making mods etc.
Thanks again for the answers
...i may have more sooner than later ha!

Sent from my God Mode 8
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes