FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[ROM][4.2.2][AOKP/CM/PA] GT-I9100 Vanilla RootBox [04/08][v4.2][DEVELOPMENT THREAD]

4,421 posts
Thanks Meter: 14,951
 
By bajee11, Retired Recognized Developer on 31st July 2012, 06:51 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
23rd October 2012, 05:43 PM |#3141  
bajee11's Avatar
OP Retired Recognized Developer
Flag Montreal
Thanks Meter: 14,951
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kkk-sgs2

can i uninstall the pa-settings without coming problems?

Tapatalk 2 // GT-I9300 // RootBox

Why would you uninstall it? Just turn off hybrid mode.

Sent from my SGH-I747 using Tapatalk 2
The Following User Says Thank You to bajee11 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift bajee11 Ad-Free
 
 
23rd October 2012, 05:49 PM |#3142  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 148
 
More
This is a great rom and the only thing that's keeping me with PA is the statusbar color/transparency setting and the toggles which I think look better. Is it possible that these would be implemented to rootbox? Or at least the ability to disable scrolling (so if you have i.e only 3 toggles they would be fitted so that they fill more of the "toggle area" like cm).

Still a great rom and these are just about personal preference
23rd October 2012, 05:51 PM |#3143  
II_DiE_4's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 254
 
More
Thanks alot for the rom bajee. Working good without PA settings.
But when i tried to enable tablet mode from PA, i reboot but nothing happens. Just the status bar is now off scale and also the lockscreen.
I tried enabled it from the Rom Toolbox too, but then the status bar disappear completely.

Well i guess im gonna wait for more polish PA. For now normal stock dpi and the Rom is awesome.
23rd October 2012, 05:52 PM |#3144  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 49
 
More
icon in the settings bothers me ....
Its freezed, now is perfect.

Tapatalk 2 // GT-I9300 // RootBox
23rd October 2012, 05:59 PM |#3145  
Timbop37's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 14
 
More
Hi guys.
I have just flashed RB 3.0 with Dori's7.4 - was previously using 7.4 with the last nightly.

I did a clean install, data, cache, format, etc.

Just found a problem with the camera showing limited options and only a choice of VGA or 3.0m.

There is nothing in the OP and only 1 previous instance when I did a search of the thread. However, in that post he didn't get a reply.

Has anyone seen this before?

Sent from my GT-I9100 using xda app-developers app
23rd October 2012, 06:19 PM |#3146  
Hannibal226's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag ¯\_(ツ)_/¯
Thanks Meter: 4,597
 
Donate to Me
More
Thanks bajee,

after the complete reconfiguration I had to to because my lock out of phone, now all seems to work well.
For sure I have to test a bit more and longer, but for now all seems to be ok.

PS: I will change my signature as far as I'm at my PC again


Thanks & CHEERS

Sent from my GT-I9100 using xda premium
23rd October 2012, 06:28 PM |#3147  
Timbop37's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 14
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Timbop37

Hi guys.
I have just flashed RB 3.0 with Dori's7.4 - was previously using 7.4 with the last nightly.

I did a clean install, data, cache, format, etc.

Just found a problem with the camera showing limited options and only a choice of VGA or 3.0m.

There is nothing in the OP and only 1 previous instance when I did a search of the thread. However, in that post he didn't get a reply.

Has anyone seen this before?

Sent from my GT-I9100 using xda app-developers app

Ok, for anyone interested, I managed to sort it by extracting Gallery2 and Gallery4 from the ROM and pasting them into the system folder

Sent from my GT-I9100 using xda app-developers app
23rd October 2012, 06:36 PM |#3148  
Christiancs1969's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag london
Thanks Meter: 3,417
 
Donate to Me
More
Very impressed

Sent from my GT-I9100 using Xparent Cyan Tapatalk 2
23rd October 2012, 06:42 PM |#3149  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
Is calling emergency numbers working by people where they didn't before?

Verstuurd van mijn GT-I9100 met Tapatalk
23rd October 2012, 07:06 PM |#3150  
kubics's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bratislava
Thanks Meter: 1,546
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kantjer

Do you wipe data before every upgrade?

Aaaah, my mistake, you are right. Yes, this is the case. I usually do full wipe installation as it is recommended. And that is the reason why I am looking for some kind of automation of application freezing. I was googling a lot and is is probably not possible.
23rd October 2012, 07:13 PM |#3151  
Hannibal226's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag ¯\_(ツ)_/¯
Thanks Meter: 4,597
 
Donate to Me
More
Ok I now recognized a really strange prob.
No notifications!
I thought this was only in FB Messenger but also What's app and for sure other ones too.

Anyone already fixed it or any advice?

CHEERS

Sent from my GT-I9100 using xda premium

---------- Post added at 08:13 PM ---------- Previous post was at 08:09 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by budi5555

is that in v3, restoring apps automaticly? is that normal?
i instaling v3 with full wipe like in the OP, justinbean3.2.3

I'm sure u mean the restore from Google.
It can also restore some apps... But not all.

CHEERS

Sent from my GT-I9100 using xda premium
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
4.2.1, aokp, aokp/cm, halo, i9100, jellybean, pure, rootbox

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes