FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[ Overheating fix ] Samsung galaxy s2 / also fix for gps and signal loss.

53 posts
Thanks Meter: 107
 
By john_x, Member on 15th May 2012, 10:09 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
THIS IS FOR THE SAMSUNG GALAXY S2 I9100 (international version only,don't try this on the epic 4g touch).
FOR THOSE THAT DON'T WANT TO READ THE ENTIRE POST,THE OVERHEATING FIX IS INSTALLING THE KH3 MODEM (It's for the international S2 version,it's attached at the bottom of the post).

NO ROOT NEEDED!

Ok, so I got my samsung galaxy s2 a couple of months ago,and I had problems with signal loss for a couple of seconds from time to time , the person on the other end of a call could hear his eco during the call , but the biggest problem I had with it was that every time I turned on the internet 3g ,wifi or gps the phone would heat up to over 40 degrees celcius in less than 5 minutes (near the camera and the screen in the upper side).
After updating to ICS 4.0.3 LPQ the problem persisted, overheating, signal loss etc.
After some researching I found some people saying that the problem is not hardware related but software related...the modem to be more specific, I looked around and everybody was saying that THE BEST modem ever made for the samsung galaxy s2 is KH3 , so I went ahead and I installed it via odin and this is what I noticed:

-the phone stays at 25 degrees in standby, during a call at 28 degrees,and while on 3g,wifi or gps maximum 33 degrees celcius (it slightly feels warm).
-I have not had a single signal drop since installing it.
-Internet is faster,gps positioning is faster and call quality is allot better on both ends!
-My phone finished charging at 12 o clock midnight yesterday...its 12 o clock midnight where I am from,so after 24 hours since a full charge,I had a total of about 55 minutes of talk time , 10 minutes gps use, 15 minutes wifi and 10 minutes 3g I still have 75 percent of battery left!!!!!

So if you are experiencing any problems mentioned above I suggest you install the KH3 modem.

For those that are new and don't know how to install a modem,it's very easy and the entire process takes less than 2 minutes. NO ROOT NEEDED

Attached you will find ODIN and the KH3 modem , to install do the following, download the zipped file and unzip it in a folder, open odin and un-check "F. reset time" so that only "auto reboot" is checked ,then on the "Phone" button select the "modem.bin" file.
After that hold down the volume down+home+power button on your S2 until your phone powers down (and you can release)and then when the warning screen comes up press the volume down and the phone gets in to download mode,after that connect it to your computer and you should see a yellow 0COM6) (or something like that) come up,then all you have to do is click start and in 30 seconds your phone will bootup and when you go to setings and then about phone you should notice under "baseband" that it now says that you are running the kH3 version, I highly suggest that you install android 4.0.3 LPQ before you do this because it is a very stable upgrade witch brings new features to your phone and also I have not noticed a single bug with it.
Just to be clear, you can install this modem on any ROM , but I sugest you install the official ICS 4.0.3 LPQ version before installing this modem.


--------- Also,for those that experience signal drops (and this happens on all modems on certain carryers) go to menu,settings,more...,mobile networks,network mode and click "GSM only"..you won't have signal drops but unfortunatly choosing GSM only will limit your internet to EDGE only (not 3g or H+) ..so only do this if you experience signal drops. -----------

Also..and I have no idea why...with my previous radios my phone would get really hot while playing games (even if I had the internet or wireless off) ,it would get to 45 degrees,after flashing the KH3 modem...I played resident evil 4 (biohazard 4) and my phone stayed at 33 degrees celcius!!! ..and playing dead space..35 degrees!



Please come back with comments after flashing this modem.
Attached Files
File Type: zip KH3 modem s2 + ODIN.zip - [Click for QR Code] (4.70 MB, 38544 views)
The Following 89 Users Say Thank You to john_x For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift john_x Ad-Free
 
 
15th May 2012, 10:31 PM |#2  
Senior Member
Flag Halmstad
Thanks Meter: 540
 
More
What region is that modem for?

Sent from my GT-I9100 using xda premium
15th May 2012, 10:31 PM |#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 760
 
More
Can you summarize your post into some points please?Became dizzy trying to read ur chunk of text.At least next time use paragraphing and indentations .

Sent from my GT-I9100 using Tapatalk 2
The Following User Says Thank You to bartoloandre98 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift bartoloandre98 Ad-Free
15th May 2012, 10:32 PM |#4  
john_x's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Bucharest
Thanks Meter: 107
 
More
Its for the international S2 ,I have used it with this modem in the UK on three and U2 networks and in Romania on the COSMOTE network.
The Following User Says Thank You to john_x For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift john_x Ad-Free
15th May 2012, 11:19 PM |#5  
MarcL.20's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by john_x

After some researching I found some people saying that the problem is not hardware related but software related...the modem to be more specific, I looked around and everybody was saying that THE BEST modem ever made for the samsung galaxy s2 is CH3

How can I check my modem version? Is there a code?
15th May 2012, 11:33 PM |#6  
sahibunlimited's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Nagpur
Thanks Meter: 2,452
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by MarcL.20

How can I check my modem version? Is there a code?

Settings->about->baseband number
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to sahibunlimited For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift sahibunlimited Ad-Free
16th May 2012, 12:55 AM |#7  
piurso's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
More
I have changed to this modem using mobile Odin but it shows KH3 under baseband. Is this correct?

Sent from my GT-I9100 using XDA
16th May 2012, 12:55 AM |#8  
EvilStevious's Avatar
Member
Flag Melbourne
Thanks Meter: 21
 
More
I'm not aware of any CH3 modem... do you mean KH3?
16th May 2012, 12:59 AM |#9  
john_x's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Bucharest
Thanks Meter: 107
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilStevious

I'm not aware of any CH3 modem... do you mean KH3?

Sorry buddy,my mistake....it's the KH3 modem, I apologize for the incoviniences,I have corrected the first post.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to john_x For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift john_x Ad-Free
16th May 2012, 01:01 AM |#10  
john_x's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Bucharest
Thanks Meter: 107
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by piurso

I have changed to this modem using mobile Odin but it shows KH3 under baseband. Is this correct?

Sent from my GT-I9100 using XDA

Yes...that was my mistake,the modem is the KH3 , I have corrected my post,sorry for the inconvenience...let me know if it solves your issues
The Following User Says Thank You to john_x For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift john_x Ad-Free
16th May 2012, 01:02 AM |#11  
EvilStevious's Avatar
Member
Flag Melbourne
Thanks Meter: 21
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by john_x

Sorry buddy,my mistake....it's the KH3 modem, I apologize for the incoviniences,I have corrected the first post.

No problems at all, and cheers for the correction! I've been noticing my phone being rather warm to the touch lately and my battery life being less than desirable - I'll try the KH3 modem and see if I can achieve similar results to you. Thanks for the heads-up!
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
same old modem thread revisited, supercalifragilisticexpialidocious

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes