FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[Q] Help! Messed with 'Simulate Secondary Display' settings!

3 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By meyou12345, Junior Member on 1st January 2013, 03:24 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
Hi,

I'm new to xda, I was on CM10.1 nightly build 29th Dec, and I was just checking the dev options to see what was what. When I changed
the 'Simulate Secondary Display' settings the phone just froze. It's perfectly fine, everythings there, it's just that when I boot it, it shows the boot logo and when its about to show the home screen it freezes. I know its not bricked, and I know all I have to do is change the Dev Options. Could
someone plz tell me how? I actually have important messages and pictures that I don't want to lose.

Thanks in advance
 
 
1st January 2013, 06:13 AM |#2  
Sun90's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag MYSORE - KARNATAKA - INDIA
Thanks Meter: 9,029
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by meyou12345

Hi,

I'm new to xda, I was on CM10.1 nightly build 29th Dec, and I was just checking the dev options to see what was what. When I changed
the 'Simulate Secondary Display' settings the phone just froze. It's perfectly fine, everythings there, it's just that when I boot it, it shows the boot logo and when its about to show the home screen it freezes. I know its not bricked, and I know all I have to do is change the Dev Options. Could
someone plz tell me how? I actually have important messages and pictures that I don't want to lose.

Thanks in advance

Simply re-flash the Rom once again without any wipes and see
1st January 2013, 12:05 PM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sun90

Simply re-flash the Rom once again without any wipes and see

No luck It did the same thing again
2nd January 2013, 11:10 AM |#4  
Junior Member
Flag Berlin
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by meyou12345

No luck It did the same thing again

I'm in the same situation. Anyone know of a solution?
2nd January 2013, 04:05 PM |#5  
pasanjay's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Colombo
Thanks Meter: 108
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by inversechi

I'm in the same situation. Anyone know of a solution?

Flash a different rom like stock based custom rom and install cm10.1 again if you want to
The Following User Says Thank You to pasanjay For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift pasanjay Ad-Free
2nd January 2013, 07:51 PM |#6  
Junior Member
Flag Berlin
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Thankfully I had a fairly recent Titanium Backup so I only lost a small amount of data + time. I hope you manage to find a solution as you said you have important messages and all.
3rd January 2013, 05:37 PM |#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 37
 
More
Wiping cache doesn't help. I'm still stuck.

--- Edited ---

My itchy hand touch that setting as well. Stuck at CM10.1 boot screen.

Solution: Just boot into recovery, wipe cache and reboot. Done and everything working as usual.
5th January 2013, 07:50 PM |#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Same question

I wiped cache and davkit cache in recovery but no luck

I would like to know the function of this option

Quote:
Originally Posted by tltan86

Wiping cache doesn't help. I'm still stuck.

--- Edited ---

My itchy hand touch that setting as well. Stuck at CM10.1 boot screen.

Solution: Just boot into recovery, wipe cache and reboot. Done and everything working as usual.

7th January 2013, 08:41 AM |#9  
Member
Thanks Meter: 294
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by vioyrbr

Same question

I wiped cache and davkit cache in recovery but no luck

I would like to know the function of this option

1. use Safe mode. (I just pressed all button except power button, and it booted.)
2. disable Simulate Secondary Display.
3. reboot
(side effect : all widgets will be disappeared)
The Following 34 Users Say Thank You to lion0738 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift lion0738 Ad-Free
9th January 2013, 04:09 PM |#10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Thumbs up
Quote:
Originally Posted by lion0738

1. use Safe mode. (I just pressed all button except power button, and it booted.)
2. disable Simulate Secondary Display.
3. reboot
(side effect : all widgets will be disappeared)

thank you so much. this work for me

now can boot normal without wipe data
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to xavierlmk For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift xavierlmk Ad-Free
13th January 2013, 05:39 AM |#11  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by lion0738

1. use Safe mode. (I just pressed all button except power button, and it booted.)
2. disable Simulate Secondary Display.
3. reboot
(side effect : all widgets will be disappeared)

wow, it works, thank u so much! and for the first time I realise that android has a safe mode just like my windows ! feel shame for my poor knowledge
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes