FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[Q] SIM card undetected(empty efs folder)!!!

12 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By raveensrk, Junior Member on 1st July 2012, 10:08 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
My previous phone was Walkman W8 and i used to root the phone and install custom rom and stuff and i was using the custom romed phone for a long time..

Then i got Samusng Galaxy S2 GT-I9100G and stared custom roming and rooting stuff.. After losts of soft bricks and hardbricks i managed to install rootbox rom with codeworkxx custom kernel in it..

But when i booted the the phone then the phone didnt detect sim card i tried restoring to original OS it sill didnt work..

Then i came across efs problems in xdaforums.. So i tried to use efs pro v1.7.14, backed up my efs and tries to restore them.. It didnt work then i downloaded a efs.img online for my phone and tried to restore my efs with that.. I didnt work also..

I tried to restore my backup and efs pro showed me this error...

Quote:

Checking Device Connection... Device Connected!
Checking ROOT Access... Okay.
Restoring Device's '/efs' Folder, Please Wait...
Detected '/efs' Partition Location: UNKNOWN
Pushing EFS Backup To Device... Okay.
Copied: 3609 KB/s (20971520 bytes in 5.673s)Re-mounting Root File System... Okay!
Unmounting '/efs' Folder... Okay!
Mounting '/efs' Folder As Read/Write... Failed!
Error: Invalid Partition Location!
EFS Restore Failed!
Operation Finished!

I ended up in empty efs folder with some upgaddr file...

I appreciate any kind of advice.. I am a semi-noob...Now i am using my old SE Walkman W8 till this gets fixed...

Thank You
1st July 2012, 01:21 PM |#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Wink take it to warranty
I have the same issue and i made lot and lot of reasearch about the EFS folder, IMEI recovery, etc etc, and i concluded that if you still have warranty return the phone to stock and take it to warranty (mine is with samsung warranty since yesterday).

I'll update you if they could fix it.
1st July 2012, 01:58 PM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Flag Chennai
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
So I guess there is no other way then..
Anyway thanks for the reply.
My flash count is 7 will they accept my warranty if I restore the phone to its original self and give them...

Is there Anyother Way using Odin to repair my phone..

Badly want my s2 back
1st July 2012, 02:53 PM |#4  
OP Junior Member
Flag Chennai
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Cool
OK. I looked here and there and got my efs folder back...

But still my Sim dosent work and also have a problem with baseband version, my phone says base-band version unknown..
1st July 2012, 06:11 PM |#5  
Immortalis's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Warsaw
Thanks Meter: 379
 
More
You need to flash another modem, but before that enable Flight mode.
1st July 2012, 10:43 PM |#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Well if you still want to put your phone in Samsung for warranty flash an ICS ROM and then use Chainsfire Triangle Away application to reset your Flash count.
That way you wont have problems with Samsung.
You have the application in Market or in a post in this forum, market its 1.75 € if you get it from the forum its free.
2nd July 2012, 08:47 AM |#7  
OP Junior Member
Flag Chennai
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Info 2
Guys thanks for the replies...

But some how i got my S2 to detect my SIM card by flashing stock modem..
The modem that worked for me was DZKL3 stock modem... now my unknown baseband is solved.. And my phone detects the simcard but still not perfect have lots of bugs..But even though my cell detects my sim card when i try to call or sms i get "Not registered on a Network" warning...

Now i am stuck up there....What to do from here
2nd July 2012, 10:57 AM |#8  
Immortalis's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Warsaw
Thanks Meter: 379
 
More
Have you tried to switch operator in cellular networks settings?
2nd July 2012, 05:38 PM |#9  
OP Junior Member
Flag Chennai
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Thumbs up
Quote:

Have you tried to switch operator in cellular networks settings?

Yes, it says unable to connect when i select my operator...
But the sim is perfectly working in my other phones..
3rd July 2012, 05:09 PM |#10  
OP Junior Member
Flag Chennai
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Info 2
Bump... Just checking for solutions from xda members... By the way I flashed full stock ROM wiped SD card all stock setting... Still no use... Just "unable to connect t network" error popping up...
3rd July 2012, 05:16 PM |#11  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 3,251
 
More
Is your IMEI 004999010640000 ? Whatever you do, don't post your IMEI (important) if it's different from this, a yes/no answer will do.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes