FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[MOD][06/04][v1.3/v2.4/v3.3]Euro & 4G TouchWiz Launcher|Change Home|5 Columns|DPI

1,605 posts
Thanks Meter: 1,562
 
By petsasj, Retired Recognized Developer on 24th September 2011, 08:37 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
25th September 2011, 04:09 PM |#21  
petsasj's Avatar
OP Retired Recognized Developer
Flag Athens
Thanks Meter: 1,562
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by OptimalKiller

Can I just ask was it just xml edits or did you have to edit the smali code aswell? Trying to learn how to make changes myself. But I can't see where you made the changes.

Xml changes are easy to find but when it comes to smali code it does not make any sence. Can you give me any guidance?

I also compared your version to zohawkish to see what changes was made (I hope you don't mind) but there was loads of changes. Inc smali code. Just wanted to see the differences.

Any tips much appreciated.

Sent from my GT-I9100 using Tapatalk

I'm pm'ing you my email, feel free to ask any questions there, as i prefer to keep this thread clean. I'm not satisfied yet with the version, as i really am trying to get that 5th column in the homescreen. I will then release my code if others want to try themselves, or update before me.
The Following User Says Thank You to petsasj For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift petsasj Ad-Free
 
 
25th September 2011, 11:47 PM |#22  
petsasj's Avatar
OP Retired Recognized Developer
Flag Athens
Thanks Meter: 1,562
 
Donate to Me
More
deleted...
25th September 2011, 11:53 PM |#23  
coradux's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 18
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by petsasj


XXKI3 (version of launcher 2.3.5) TESTED and working
CWM_zip
APK

Apk not working.
25th September 2011, 11:59 PM |#24  
petsasj's Avatar
OP Retired Recognized Developer
Flag Athens
Thanks Meter: 1,562
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by coradux

Apk not working.

What exactly isn't working? I flashed this myself and it's working. What firmware are you on?
26th September 2011, 02:05 AM |#25  
coradux's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 18
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by petsasj

What exactly isn't working? I flashed this myself and it's working. What firmware are you on?

Stock KI3. Can't put the 5'th icon.

Sent from my GT-I9100 using Tapatalk
26th September 2011, 09:16 AM |#26  
petsasj's Avatar
OP Retired Recognized Developer
Flag Athens
Thanks Meter: 1,562
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by coradux

Stock KI3. Can't put the 5'th icon.

Sent from my GT-I9100 using Tapatalk

Can you give a few more details?

Do you get an FC? Or simply cannot just add one more icon? Is the app drawer having a 5column layout?

Have you tried reflashing? Sometimes the CWM zips dont install (mounting issues). Have you tried pushing the apk with the instructions from the 1st post?

Sent from my GT-I9100 using xda premium
26th September 2011, 09:49 AM |#27  
BoneMo's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Prague
Thanks Meter: 294
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by petsasj

Can you give a few more details?

Do you get an FC? Or simply cannot just add one more icon? Is the app drawer having a 5column layout?

Have you tried reflashing? Sometimes the CWM zips dont install (mounting issues). Have you tried pushing the apk with the instructions from the 1st post?

Sent from my GT-I9100 using xda premium

maybe i would try to delete .odex file(like put edited TW4launcher into /system/app delete tw4 .odex and restart if i am right) when he is on Stock rom
26th September 2011, 09:53 AM |#28  
petsasj's Avatar
OP Retired Recognized Developer
Flag Athens
Thanks Meter: 1,562
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by BoneMo

maybe i would try to delete .odex file(like put edited TW4launcher into /system/app delete tw4 .odex and restart if i am right) when he is on Stock rom

CWM zip deletes both odex and apk.
The Following User Says Thank You to petsasj For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift petsasj Ad-Free
26th September 2011, 09:55 AM |#29  
BoneMo's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Prague
Thanks Meter: 294
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by petsasj

CWM zip deletes both odex and apk.

he wrote
Quote:
Originally Posted by coradux

Apk not working.

...so maybe he didnt use cwm zip but only the apk
26th September 2011, 09:58 AM |#30  
petsasj's Avatar
OP Retired Recognized Developer
Flag Athens
Thanks Meter: 1,562
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by BoneMo

he wrote


...so maybe he didnt use cwm zip but only the apk

I see .

I will make sure to write with big letters in the first post to follow the instructions there.
26th September 2011, 10:01 AM |#31  
BoneMo's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Prague
Thanks Meter: 294
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by petsasj

I see .

I will make sure to write with big letters in the first post to follow the instructions there.

or maybe reduce 2 options : APK and CWM zip to only 1 option :CWM zip

PS: I think that everybody is able to extract apk from the zip if needed
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes