FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

 View Poll Results: Which root method do you prefer?

SuperSU (flash yourself)
 
50 Vote(s)
48.08%
Built-in (enable in dev-options)
 
54 Vote(s)
51.92%

[EOL][ROM][I9300][SaberMod][v12.3] Temasek's UNOFFICIAL CyanogenMod 13

961 posts
Thanks Meter: 3,789
 
By Darkened_Sky, Senior Member on 5th January 2016, 11:33 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
Announcement from Darkened_Sky: !EOL!
14th March 2016, 01:38 PM |#1421  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 50
 
More
I know. This issue don't disturb me in daily using. Every app outside the store give this error. Someone get this error?

Wysłane z mojego GT-I9300 przy użyciu Tapatalka
 
 
14th March 2016, 09:28 PM |#1422  
stefanomc's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
More
I boys I need one information, I can't use a position with any application!!! Can I help any utents???
14th March 2016, 11:14 PM |#1423  
baltics's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,183
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by stefanomc

I boys I need one information, I can't use a position with any application!!! Can I help any utents???

Clean install flashing ROM & APPs together using TWRP 3.0.0.2 or dirty flash an update?
The Following User Says Thank You to baltics For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift baltics Ad-Free
15th March 2016, 12:03 AM |#1424  
Junior Member
Flag Cabuyao City
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Nandroid Backup Restore
Hi Guys! I'm using the v4.5 and will flash the v5 of the ROM. I would just like to ask if you guys were able to restore a backup? I am using CWM v6.0.4.6 and I was wondering if this can be a/the cause. I use this to flash the ROM itself (Clean Flash or Dirty Flash) and it is working fine but when restoring, it just hangs up on the boot animation.

I really tend to use CWM over TWRP. Any advice is appreciated.
15th March 2016, 12:41 AM |#1425  
sybux's Avatar
Member
Flag Geneva
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Hi,
I've just upgraded from cm12 to cm13 with a fully proper installation.
- boot in recovery
- format system
- format cache
- format data
- wipe data
- wipe cache (I know it's too much, but as I've run it twice, just to be sure).
Installed from zip from sdcard
Installed Gapps from sdcard (mini version)
reboot
As usual, it takes time but during the process, I've seen many times a red border blinking.
At the end, when setup started, it says that it can't find any sim card.
I've rebooted, same, and even reinstalled the flash.
I hope it's a known problem, but honestly, I haven't read all the 143 pages just some.
15th March 2016, 02:14 AM |#1426  
baltics's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,183
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by sybux

Hi,
I've just upgraded from cm12 to cm13 with a fully proper installation.
- boot in recovery
- format system
- format cache
- format data
- wipe data
- wipe cache (I know it's too much, but as I've run it twice, just to be sure).
Installed from zip from sdcard
Installed Gapps from sdcard (mini version)
reboot
As usual, it takes time but during the process, I've seen many times a red border blinking.
At the end, when setup started, it says that it can't find any sim card.
I've rebooted, same, and even reinstalled the flash.
I hope it's a known problem, but honestly, I haven't read all the 143 pages just some.

Did you flash Gapps with the ROM?

Did you flash using TWRP 3.0.0.2?

Were your Gapps:

Open Gapps Arm 6 Mini?

http://opengapps.org/
15th March 2016, 02:38 AM |#1427  
Sma5hley's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 97
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Curiousone8

Hi Guys! I'm using the v4.5 and will flash the v5 of the ROM. I would just like to ask if you guys were able to restore a backup? I am using CWM v6.0.4.6 and I was wondering if this can be a/the cause. I use this to flash the ROM itself (Clean Flash or Dirty Flash) and it is working fine but when restoring, it just hangs up on the boot animation.

I really tend to use CWM over TWRP. Any advice is appreciated.

Time to ditch CWM. Come to the dark side and get on board with TWRP.
The Following User Says Thank You to Sma5hley For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Sma5hley Ad-Free
15th March 2016, 03:37 AM |#1428  
Mamc7's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
I can not get the boeffla sound works . When activated not heard anything in my headphones, any solution? Or i need flash the boeffla kernel? Sorry for my english.

Enviado desde mi GT-I9300 mediante Tapatalk
15th March 2016, 07:54 AM |#1429  
stefanomc's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by baltics

Clean install flashing ROM & APPs together using TWRP 3.0.0.2 or dirty flash an update?

I use this rom from the first version, and I can't use the position... But I need for use the maps but I can't find my position!!! I install the new version 5.0, with dirthy update!!!! Tank you for your help!!!
15th March 2016, 11:37 AM |#1430  
Sma5hley's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 97
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by stefanomc

I use this rom from the first version, and I can't use the position... But I need for use the maps but I can't find my position!!! I install the new version 5.0, with dirthy update!!!! Tank you for your help!!!

What app are you using for mapping? Try deleting the data and cache for that app and rebooting. Also may be worth checking the apps permissions to make sure it has access to GPS and storage.

I was using Waze all day yesterday with no GPS issues.

---------- Post added at 20:37 ---------- Previous post was at 20:34 ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mamc7

I can not get the boeffla sound works . When activated not heard anything in my headphones, any solution? Or i need flash the boeffla kernel? Sorry for my english.

Enviado desde mi GT-I9300 mediante Tapatalk

Are you using the steps from OP to activate Boeffla sound, or an App?

The Boeffla sound app has caused issues for some people. So best bet is through the init.d implementation.
15th March 2016, 01:04 PM |#1431  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
For everyone with "setup wizard stopped" or in german "Setup-Assistent wurde beendet" error. There are 2 ways to restore your access:

Full factory reset
or
Activate "Android-Debugging" (adb)
If you haven't enabled it by default, you have 100 - 200ms after clicking "ok" to navigate through the settings, so hurry up!
Connect via adb to your android phone:
Code:
adb shell
(http://developer.android.com/tools/help/shell.html)
Get root rights:
Code:
su
Remount "/system" to get write access:
Code:
mount -o remount,rw /system
Deactivate the setup wizard application:
Code:
mv /system/priv-app/SetupWizard/SetupWizard.apk /system/priv-app/SetupWizard/SetupWizard.apk.bak
Reboot your phone.
Error should be gone.
Only works if there are valid user settings from a previous setup wizard installation.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
cm13, i9300, rom, temasek

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes