FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[REF] Galaxy S3 Modem / Radio Collection (I9300 & I9300T ONLY) CWM & Odin Flashable

7,965 posts
Thanks Meter: 15,929
 
By UpInTheAir, Account currently disabled on 29th June 2012, 03:28 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
13th December 2012, 08:41 PM |#1011  
Ba7rani123's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 255
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kamalmawa

Why people too lazy to read couple of pages back before they post ?

Sent from my GT-I9300 using xda app-developers app

Sorry... I dont use this thread frequently and the modem wasnt on the first post so I posted it so that it would be added
 
 
14th December 2012, 12:28 AM |#1012  
thesebastian's Avatar
Senior Member
Barcelona
Thanks Meter: 429
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Perka

If you want I have cwm and odin in stash

Could someone upload this modem ? (for CWM if you want).

http://www.sammobile.com/firmware/?page=8&view=9242


GT-I9300 - Argentina (Carrier: Personal)
PDA: I9300UBDLK3
CSC: I9300PSNDLK1
Version:
Date: 2012-11-29
Regions: Brazil
14th December 2012, 04:46 PM |#1013  
diego9016's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 195
 
More
Can someone post the UBDLJ2 modem?
Every single one that's named like that from this thread installs the UBDLI2.

Thanks in advance
14th December 2012, 05:43 PM |#1014  
Perka's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 3,139
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by diego9016

Can someone post the UBDLJ2 modem?
Every single one that's named like that from this thread installs the UBDLI2.

Thanks in advance

Did you try modem from stash?
14th December 2012, 05:45 PM |#1015  
akhil333's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Hyderabad
Thanks Meter: 35
 
More
guys i have a small doubt.... iam in India and using Omega ROMv34... do i have to flash modem seperately for my country? can you suggest me which modem i have to flash... Educate me on this aspect.
14th December 2012, 10:52 PM |#1016  
KeesStolk's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 4,402
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by akhil333

guys i have a small doubt.... iam in India and using Omega ROMv34... do i have to flash modem seperately for my country? can you suggest me which modem i have to flash... Educate me on this aspect.

If you have a good signal, you don't need to flash another.
But if you had a better signal with previous rom versions you where running, you can try some.
15th December 2012, 04:26 AM |#1017  
diego9016's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 195
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Perka

Did you try modem from stash?

Yes, it's named as UBDLJ2 but it installs UBDLI2.

Could you post the correct for UBDLJ2 please?

Thanks in advance
15th December 2012, 06:02 AM |#1018  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ba7rani123

Sorry... I dont use this thread frequently and the modem wasnt on the first post so I posted it so that it would be added

Don't sweat it. People forget this is a DISCUSSION FORUM not a reference repository. It would be boring if all we did was use old info that may be outdated. It's just the internet. Some people think it's more serious than communion. That's how you know they spend too much time online!

Posted using TapaTalk by a Galaxy S3 user, slave to AT&T, Constitutionalist American, little "r" republican.
15th December 2012, 09:03 AM |#1019  
OP Account currently disabled
Flag Phuket, Thailand
Thanks Meter: 15,929
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:

Quote:

Originally Posted by Ba7rani123
Sorry... I dont use this thread frequently and the modem wasnt on the first post so I posted it so that it would be added

Don't sweat it. People forget this is a DISCUSSION FORUM not a reference repository. It would be boring if all we did was use old info that may be outdated. It's just the internet. Some people think it's more serious than communion. That's how you know they spend too much time online!

Posted using TapaTalk by a Galaxy S3 user, slave to AT&T, Constitutionalist American, little "r" republican.

It is both a REF and discussion thread. Read the title

To prevent clutter, we have XDA rule no.1. Search before posting........

It only takes seconds....


Sent from my GT-I9300 using xda premium
15th December 2012, 01:21 PM |#1020  
akhil333's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Hyderabad
Thanks Meter: 35
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by KeesStolk

If you have a good signal, you don't need to flash another.
But if you had a better signal with previous rom versions you where running, you can try some.

ok but in omega v34 for battery drain issues i heard that changing the modem is one of the options. that is why iam asking. yes or no please tell me which modem should i use for india for Omega ROM v34.
16th December 2012, 07:38 PM |#1021  
TecQuality's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Trieste
Thanks Meter: 148
 
More
Folks, any 4.2.1 modem around?

✉Sent from my GT-I9300 using CM10.1
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes