FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[REF] Galaxy S3 Modem / Radio Collection (I9300 & I9300T ONLY) CWM & Odin Flashable

7,965 posts
Thanks Meter: 15,929
 
By UpInTheAir, Account currently disabled on 29th June 2012, 03:28 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
30th November 2012, 03:05 AM |#901  
PIRATA!'s Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Pisa, Italy
Thanks Meter: 171
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blue1k

Any advice to get into the service menu to change bands. 2263 code doesn't work in 4.1.2

Looked everywhere and I can't find a solution

Sent from my GT-I9300 using xda premium

Why do you need to get into that menu?

Sent from my GT-i9300 using XDA app
 
 
30th November 2012, 03:06 AM |#902  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 69
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blue1k

Any advice to get into the service menu to change bands. 2263 code doesn't work in 4.1.2

Looked everywhere and I can't find a solution

Sent from my GT-I9300 using xda premium

Have you frozen or disabled any apps? Factory test?

Sent from Mars
30th November 2012, 06:03 AM |#903  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 69
 
More
Getril doesn't have the RIL matched for DDDLJ1.

Sent from Mars
30th November 2012, 06:28 AM |#904  
Blue1k's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 287
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by PIRATA!

Why do you need to get into that menu?

Sent from my GT-i9300 using XDA app

Because I am in Canada and I want to limit the modem to 850 and 1900. Most of the time it sits on 1900 and not 850 so my reception is crap inside. I altered it on my s2 international and it made a big difference

Sent from my GT-I9300 using xda premium
The Following User Says Thank You to Blue1k For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Blue1k Ad-Free
30th November 2012, 11:01 AM |#905  
PIRATA!'s Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Pisa, Italy
Thanks Meter: 171
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blue1k

Because I am in Canada and I want to limit the modem to 850 and 1900. Most of the time it sits on 1900 and not 850 so my reception is crap inside. I altered it on my s2 international and it made a big difference

Sent from my GT-I9300 using xda premium

I am from Italy...
Can I limit my modem too so to exclude the foreign bandwidth? (I have an international I9300 and it should have also American bandwidth)

Sent from my GT-i9300 using XDA app

---------- Post added at 12:01 PM ---------- Previous post was at 12:00 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hotzigetty

Getril doesn't have the RIL matched for DDDLJ1.

Sent from Mars

Which is the last modem available that has related RIL available in the GetRIL app????

Sent from my GT-i9300 using XDA app
30th November 2012, 11:25 AM |#906  
Jimbo239's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
More
Which is the last modem available that has related RIL available in the GetRIL app????

XXDLID as far as I know
30th November 2012, 11:27 AM |#907  
PIRATA!'s Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Pisa, Italy
Thanks Meter: 171
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jimbo239

Which is the last modem available that has related RIL available in the GetRIL app????

XXDLID as far as I know

And if this is confirmed I'm quite ok as it is the one that comes with the last official Italian JB stock rom, and the one that I flash over each rom change.....but need confirmation.

Sent from my GT-i9300 using XDA app
30th November 2012, 12:11 PM |#908  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 69
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by PIRATA!

And if this is confirmed I'm quite ok as it is the one that comes with the last official Italian JB stock rom, and the one that I flash over each rom change.....but need confirmation.

Sent from my GT-i9300 using XDA app

Yup. That's the latest one for I9300 that's available on Getril.

Sent from Mars
The Following User Says Thank You to Hotzigetty For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Hotzigetty Ad-Free
xtechx
30th November 2012, 12:30 PM |#909  
Guest
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blue1k

Because I am in Canada and I want to limit the modem to 850 and 1900. Most of the time it sits on 1900 and not 850 so my reception is crap inside. I altered it on my s2 international and it made a big difference

Sent from my GT-I9300 using xda premium

Try the I9300T modems. The T model, and modems are designed to favour 850. Pretty sure that info is also either in the OP or it might be the second one lol

Sent from my GT-I9300 using xda premium
30th November 2012, 02:20 PM |#910  
kamalmawa's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Melbourne
Thanks Meter: 1,148
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blue1k

Because I am in Canada and I want to limit the modem to 850 and 1900. Most of the time it sits on 1900 and not 850 so my reception is crap inside. I altered it on my s2 international and it made a big difference

Sent from my GT-I9300 using xda premium

Quote:
Originally Posted by xtechx

Try the I9300T modems. The T model, and modems are designed to favour 850. Pretty sure that info is also either in the OP or it might be the second one lol

Sent from my GT-I9300 using xda premium

Try the latest T model modem I posted 2 pages back. Yes T model optimized for 850band. If you wanted to disable other bands try this on dialer
*#197328640#
When you are in ServiceModeSelect
[1] Debug ScreenSelect
[8] Phone ControlSelect
[7] Network ControlSelect
[2] Band SelectionSelect
[2] WCDMA BandSelect


Sent from my GT-I9300T using xda app-developers app
30th November 2012, 02:21 PM |#911  
Blue1k's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 287
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by xtechx

Try the I9300T modems. The T model, and modems are designed to favour 850. Pretty sure that info is also either in the OP or it might be the second one lol

Sent from my GT-I9300 using xda premium

Tried that first but the 9300t modem gives me really slow Internet speeds (like 100kb/s). Not sure why. I would prefer a 9300 modem

Sent from my GT-I9300 using xda premium
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes