FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

S3 lte i9305 no 3g 4g only 2g wokring help

68 posts
Thanks Meter: 5
 
By silverbox750, Member on 22nd April 2013, 11:55 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
Got strange problem in my s3 lte.i cant any 3g or 4g service.only 2g is working..
tried hard reset etc but no fix..any idea how to fix it..?
please help
 
 
23rd April 2013, 09:55 AM |#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 5,976
 
More
Lack of information posted .

jje
23rd April 2013, 12:24 PM |#3  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
its just shwoing E and not 3g or H or 4g etc ..
i can make phone calls txt etc perfectly just not getting 3g 4g service.
its on 4.1.2 rooted via cf root..
its showing imei number basebacd etc..
dont know what more i have to say about fault..?
23rd April 2013, 01:21 PM |#4  
henrylife's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Tallinn
Thanks Meter: 6,430
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by silverbox750

its just shwoing E and not 3g or H or 4g etc ..
i can make phone calls txt etc perfectly just not getting 3g 4g service.
its on 4.1.2 rooted via cf root..
its showing imei number basebacd etc..
dont know what more i have to say about fault..?

Did you try Settings -> More Settings -> Mobile networks -> Network mode, set it 4G only or auto connect.
Another workaround maybe there's problem with your apn's? For example I had it set to MMS then ahd EDGE available only.
Second warkaround is secret menu, type it in dialer *#0011#.
23rd April 2013, 02:17 PM |#5  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
how to set up MMS then ahd EDGE available only?
and i typed ?*#0011# and its showing

gsm900 available
mcc-mnc ; 234-10
tra ;120 bcch 120 cid 276c
rx pwr 85 dtx
txl 0 rx q 7 txl 0
speech ver amr efr fr
voc adaptive rate
ts 0
therm 130 lna 0
23rd April 2013, 03:27 PM |#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 5,976
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by silverbox750

its just shwoing E and not 3g or H or 4g etc ..
i can make phone calls txt etc perfectly just not getting 3g 4g service.
its on 4.1.2 rooted via cf root..
its showing imei number basebacd etc..
dont know what more i have to say about fault..?


Missing what firmware modem and CSC
23rd April 2013, 04:23 PM |#7  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
Firmware virsion 4.1.2
build number @ jz054k.i9305xxbll5
csc @ i9305evrbll1
10th May 2013, 01:14 AM |#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
[QUOTE=henrylife;40611439]Did you try Settings -> More Settings -> Mobile networks -> Network mode, set it 4G only or auto connect.
Another workaround maybe there's problem with your apn's? For example I had it set to MMS then ahd EDGE available only.
Second warkaround is secret menu, type it in dialer *#0011#.[/QUOTE

My GT-i9305 LTE doesn't detect GSM network automatically I have only 2g service in my country, my phone does not connect to GSM automatically, i have to set it on GSM only every time i restart my phone it does not stick on GSM only, whenever i restart my phone it will switch to LTE/GSM/WCDMA/ auto mode but doesnt connect to GSM i have tried many ways wouldn't fix it.

It will be great if any one can help me i have tried to install another modem but couldn,t find any, I rooted it tried to install some customs modems but no success i had to flash it with old firmware

phone info
Galaxy s3 i9305 LTE
firmware 4.1.2
baseband i9305xxalk2
build number i9305xxbll5

need you help
20th September 2013, 08:27 PM |#9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
I have exactly same problem with silver.. Have you fixed it? I have tried to fix problem some, but nothing looks like gonna fix it...

I have tried everything that was written on the forum..

When I check *#0011# it shows that only GSM900 is available...

Anybody?
The Following User Says Thank You to Rethua For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Rethua Ad-Free
21st September 2013, 03:54 AM |#10  
Junior Member
uk
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Have you tried changing it to WCDMA. I was having that problem with the 3g service not going above a few kbs, I changed it from gsm to WCDMA nd its back to full speed 3mbs.
22nd September 2013, 11:02 PM |#11  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by M.IMRAN

Have you tried changing it to WCDMA. I was having that problem with the 3g service not going above a few kbs, I changed it from gsm to WCDMA nd its back to full speed 3mbs.

Yep, I did. Both on the phone menu and service menu. Doesn't take any 3g or 4g signal if I choose em only.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes