FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

S3 lte i9305 no 3g 4g only 2g wokring help

68 posts
Thanks Meter: 5
 
By silverbox750, Member on 22nd April 2013, 11:55 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
31st January 2014, 12:33 PM |#21  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Only nspro now works to fix it

Wysłane z mojego GT-I9305 przy użyciu Tapatalka
The Following User Says Thank You to strpio For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift strpio Ad-Free
 
 
7th February 2014, 04:13 PM |#22  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Hi

I have another i9305 where all is ok 2G/3G/4G

Do you think i can repair the i9305 where no 3G 4G

example with command dd or full backup

Do you think is it possible

after i can change imei with z3x box

Thanks a lot
22nd February 2014, 03:31 AM |#23  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
help to fix 3G/4g
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mark164

This NVM problem new HW and old nvm I got imei repair or unlock.

That's how I went, 20 managed to fix it, but this is not the last one because it is very new.
2-3 week old phone.
Looking for new NVM and efs backup.

only can work at 2G ,BEFORE i do reset efs by SPT box
when I check *#0011#,I show this
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1.jpg
Views:	1926
Size:	94.0 KB
ID:	2593425  
29th May 2014, 01:37 PM |#24  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Did anyone manage to fix this problem without buying NSPro ? ... I have the same problem after EFS repair .. I only get edge(2G) network , phone works fine and text OK ...
31st May 2014, 12:29 AM |#25  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Same problem here. Any fix?
22nd June 2014, 02:19 PM |#26  
Junior Member
Flag Rozaje
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Same problem any idea?

Sent from my GT-I9305 using XDA Free mobile app
22nd June 2014, 06:05 PM |#27  
Member
Flag Barcelona
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Hi,

Same thing here. Mine is a refurbished I9305. I tried changing the modem (baseband) to another one that I really know works in my country (Spain) but no success, so I think the bands defined at Qualcomm chip are not the right ones for my country (no idea if it is possible to change the bands with QSP).
10th July 2014, 07:44 AM |#28  
Junior Member
Flag Rozaje
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
It Can not be fixed

Sent from my GT-I9305 using XDA Free mobile app
10th July 2014, 10:30 PM |#29  
Senior Member
Flag Budapest
Thanks Meter: 166
 
More
Try this:
1. Dial *#0011#.
2. In the menu (press Menu button), select Back.
3. In the menu, do Key Input, and enter the letter Q (capital).
4. Repeat step 3 two more times, first entering 0000, then 11872. Wait for the Band selection screen to appear.
5. If the asterisk is not next to Automatic, click Automatic.

Most likely your band preference is set to 2G-only in NVRAM, this should fix it.

Sent from my GT-I9305 using XDA Free mobile app
21st September 2014, 11:22 PM |#30  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by .NetRolller 3D

Try this:
1. Dial *#0011#.
2. In the menu (press Menu button), select Back.
3. In the menu, do Key Input, and enter the letter Q (capital).
4. Repeat step 3 two more times, first entering 0000, then 11872. Wait for the Band selection screen to appear.
5. If the asterisk is not next to Automatic, click Automatic.

Most likely your band preference is set to 2G-only in NVRAM, this should fix it.

Sent from my GT-I9305 using XDA Free mobile app

No luck with that menu... When forcing the network on LTE or 3G, the signal indicator becomes a "deny" symbol... Nothing more.

Thanks, however. Somebody have another idea (or already have the right fix :P )?
23rd September 2014, 12:59 PM |#31  
Member
Flag Barcelona
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Unlock all Qualcomm bands
Take a look to this thread:

http://forum.xda-developers.com/cros...ating-t2871269


Quote:
Originally Posted by McJefferson

No luck with that menu... When forcing the network on LTE or 3G, the signal indicator becomes a "deny" symbol... Nothing more.

Thanks, however. Somebody have another idea (or already have the right fix :P )?

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes