FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

S3 lte i9305 no 3g 4g only 2g wokring help

68 posts
Thanks Meter: 5
 
By silverbox750, Member on 22nd April 2013, 11:55 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
15th October 2014, 09:39 PM |#41  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Thanks McJefferson, I have followed your code, it really stopped giving me the errors I encountered previously, I have tried the "nv rebuild" option but still I ended up with empty /efs
 
 
16th October 2014, 10:21 AM |#42  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by hooo100

Thanks McJefferson, I have followed your code, it really stopped giving me the errors I encountered previously, I have tried the "nv rebuild" option but still I ended up with empty /efs

:-| weird...

Try flashing a i9305 param.bin file now, if you didn't altready. If you don't have a param.bin:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/gala...ei-nv-t1946915
16th October 2014, 11:16 AM |#43  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I have flushed the bin unfortunately didn't help
still without 3G/4G
16th October 2014, 12:59 PM |#44  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
I know that feeling I'm looking for the solution since a month...

This issue can be fixed in less than 1 minute with an expensive Z3X box. The Z3X Samsung Tools software has the perfect fix for us, a magical "repair network" button. I don't know what it does exactly, but that instantly fix the 3g/4g subsystem of our phone.

I wonder if there's a way to use that tool without the box (it asks for a smartcard to start up; maybe there's a way to emulate the presence of that smartcard and simply use the usb cable), or at least to discover what it REALLY does, and find a manual way to reproduce that fix with adb commands and/or nv manipulation.

I hate that "E" near to my signal. It's frustrating. -.-
17th October 2014, 12:52 PM |#45  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
560
I looked for the box in Israel, it costs about 400USD.
I really hope that some1 will figure out the box.
It's really frustrating
18th October 2014, 12:57 PM |#46  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Thumbs up
il problema e' indirizzo imei controlla se imei e' abbilitato al 3g o H
19th October 2014, 08:53 AM |#47  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by marioio

il problema e' indirizzo imei controlla se imei e' abbilitato al 3g o H

Cosa intendi? Come posso fare questo controllo?

Translation for everybody else:
Marioio: The problem is the IMEI address, check out if it',s 3G/H capable or not.
McJefferson: What do you mean? How can I perform that check?
19th October 2014, 01:50 PM |#48  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Thumbs up
Quote:
Originally Posted by hooo100

Same problem here.
I was told that if someone with a working I9305 will make a quick backup for in QPST which I can restore to your phone it should solve the data issue.

Can any one post q send such backup?
Thanks

I've found a i9305 nv backup (qcn) made from a working i9305, and flashed it to my device.
Unfortunately, this didn't fix the network issue. I'm still stuck on 2G (yes, i've restored my IMEI). As ever, everything else seems to be working.

I think that issue may not be NV related. Probably we should look somewhere else... any ideas?

---------- Post added at 02:50 PM ---------- Previous post was at 02:06 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by McJefferson

I've found a i9305 nv backup (qcn) made from a working i9305, and flashed it to my device.
Unfortunately, this didn't fix the network issue. I'm still stuck on 2G (yes, i've restored my IMEI). As ever, everything else seems to be working.

I think that issue may not be NV related. Probably we should look somewhere else... any ideas?

WAIT! WAIT! WAIT! I SEE AN "H"! AND AN "H+" RIGHT NOW! IT WOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOORKS!!!!!!!

FIX FOUND!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

1. Restore a working QCN backup (like this one) http://www.mediafire.com/download/4j...4_19-53-39.rar through the download tool of the QPST suite
2. Change the IMEI to match yours. <<<<. DON'T SKIP THIS STEP. There are many way to do this, i used RF NV manager. I can't be more specific since this topic is off-limits on XDA.
3. Perform a factory reset.

I can't test LTE connection, because where I live there is no coverage, but I'll try as soon as I can.

However, happiness level: >10000
The Following User Says Thank You to McJefferson For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift McJefferson Ad-Free
21st October 2014, 12:25 PM |#49  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Hi I have done this step, I downloaded here, I changed imei qcn with my imei but when I go to load writes to me that the qcn what can I do?
Sent from my GT-I9505 using XDA Free mobile app

---------- Post added at 11:25 AM ---------- Previous post was at 10:55 AM ----------

I write to Phone, part of the strip loading comes to an end .Complete phone restarts but does not replace nulla.Cosa can I do?

Sent from my GT-I9505 using XDA Free mobile app
21st October 2014, 12:52 PM |#50  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by marioio

Hi I have done this step, I downloaded here, I changed imei qcn with my imei but when I go to load writes to me that the qcn what can I do?
Sent from my GT-I9505 using XDA Free mobile app

---------- Post added at 11:25 AM ---------- Previous post was at 10:55 AM ----------

I write to Phone, part of the strip loading comes to an end .Complete phone restarts but does not replace nulla.Cosa can I do?

Sent from my GT-I9505 using XDA Free mobile app

Dial *#06#, a pop-up windows will appear, do you see your IMEI in there, or something else?
21st October 2014, 12:55 PM |#51  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
No

Sent from my GT-I9505 using XDA Free mobile app
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes