FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[SOLVED] SIII Network problem after the update and sn 0000... Problem- solved !!!

114 posts
Thanks Meter: 331
 
By ariza27, Senior Member on 3rd October 2012, 05:57 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
10th December 2013, 04:24 PM |#1401  
bigadicking's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Mardin
Thanks Meter: 41
 
More
Smile
Quote:
Originally Posted by zuluman

Patched XXUGMK6 kernel and modem added
https://drive.google.com/folderview?...jg&usp=sharing

Thank you very much for the fast response. I would ask you to make a patch and I looked at the thread It is already there
 
 
10th December 2013, 07:43 PM |#1402  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by pedjasmek

Can you please report later the impressions regarding user experience?Is better than the previous build regarding bugs?

as for the patched modem and kernel:
no issues at all
got a signal right after booting
registered on network
got wifi
got GPS
got 2G / 3G connection with data

as for the rom itself:
been using it only short time but no issues until now
bot no issues for me
works great !
only issues until now was the gallery that takes a long time to open and show picturs - had to install quick pic
other issue is the fonts - if i try to change them using the stock option you get an error "settings had stop..."
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to rednit For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift rednit Ad-Free
11th December 2013, 03:14 AM |#1403  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 41
 
More
Patch patch
@zuluman could you patch Boeffla Kernel? or teach us how to patch our favorite kernels? pleaaaase? thanks man for your work!
11th December 2013, 11:02 AM |#1404  
bigadicking's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Mardin
Thanks Meter: 41
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrAlez

@zuluman could you patch Boeffla Kernel? or teach us how to patch our favorite kernels? pleaaaase? thanks man for your work!

I think yank and boeffla kernel is a bit hard to patch because there are a lot of tweaks in those kernel but it would be awesome if they can be patched.
12th December 2013, 12:30 PM |#1405  
Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
now i am on EMF6 stock rom and i was having the 0000 serial number problem and got it fixed by ariza patch v0.5

i want to flash mj9 rom..can i ?
12th December 2013, 12:46 PM |#1406  
pedjasmek's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Nis
Thanks Meter: 103
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by sevomemo

now i am on EMF6 stock rom and i was having the 0000 serial number problem and got it fixed by ariza patch v0.5

i want to flash mj9 rom..can i ?

There is newer version than mj9 ( mk6 ) and you can flash it with full wipe applied but ariza patch will not work.Instead of that you need to use patched modem and kernel.
The Following User Says Thank You to pedjasmek For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift pedjasmek Ad-Free
12th December 2013, 12:54 PM |#1407  
Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by pedjasmek

There is newer version than mj9 ( mk6 ) and you can flash it with full wipe applied but ariza patch will not work.Instead of that you need to use patched modem and kernel.

where can i find the patched modem and kernel

i had another s3 before..and i was on mf6 and when i flash mh1 i have no signal..so i have to flash mf6 back to get signal

will this gonna happen again with mj6 or mk6?
12th December 2013, 12:56 PM |#1408  
pedjasmek's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Nis
Thanks Meter: 103
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by sevomemo

where can i find the patched modem and kernel

i had another s3 before..and i was on mf6 and when i flash mh1 i have no signal..so i have to flash mf6 back to get signal

will this gonna happen again with mj6 or mk6?

Patched modems and kernels by zuluman you can find here https://drive.google.com/folderview?...U5YaGkzOUowMG8
My suggestion is also make efs backup.
The Following User Says Thank You to pedjasmek For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift pedjasmek Ad-Free
12th December 2013, 01:03 PM |#1409  
Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
thanks..why ariza will not work on mk6...it is written that 0.6 work on 4.3
12th December 2013, 01:06 PM |#1410  
pedjasmek's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Nis
Thanks Meter: 103
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by sevomemo

thanks..why ariza will not work on mk6...it is written that 0.6 work on 4.3

I'm telling you what I have read on the forums regarding ariza patch.Offline one is v4 and it won't work on mg4+ modems.
12th December 2013, 01:38 PM |#1411  
Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
will be anything irreversible in this process that i cant get it back even with a backup(i will do a backup of EVERYTHING)?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes