FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[HOW TO] Fix LTE Issue with CM 12.1 based ROMs and Sprint as your carrier

14 posts
Thanks Meter: 4
 
By Nahaff, Junior Member on 3rd July 2015, 04:24 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
This may fix jfltespr on the Sprint network always worked fine with LTE on most ROMs, but not with very many ROMs lately.

It seems that the APN had one slight difference between ROMs that worked with LTE for me (older CM, stock TW, GPE), and ROMs that had no LTE or eventually dropped LTE (CM12.1 based). The bearer was not set to LTE in the APN profile for the ROMs that do not work for me. Changing that quickly fixed the problem (figuring it out took me much longer). I looked around a bunch when I had this issue, and found people with the same issue, but no solutions. So, that's why I post this here now. Here's the How To if needed:

Go to Settings, Mobile Networks, Access Point Names, and Sprint LTE internet.
Scroll down to Bearer and see what it is set to. Mine was Unspecified, and that's what was causing the issue. Set Bearer to LTE
Go back to APNs, and also set Bearer to LTE on Sprint EHRPD internet. I know that's not the normally selected APN, but if you only change Sprint LTE Internet, it seems to automatically change to this EHRPD one, and it still doesn't work.
That's it for now. Enjoy your LTE again on 5.1.1. It seems to be much smoother.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	screen1.jpg
Views:	7426
Size:	47.3 KB
ID:	3388625   Click image for larger version

Name:	screen2.jpg
Views:	7264
Size:	31.3 KB
ID:	3388626  
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to Nahaff For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Nahaff Ad-Free
 
 
6th July 2015, 08:39 PM |#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 44
 
More
I'm on an LG G3 but this APN/LTE issue seems to be affecting a lot of people on Android 5.1.x. I've been searching for solutions for days. Unfortunately, I have to report that your method did not work for me. With the Bearers changed to LTE I'm not getting any connection at all, but with them Unspecified I'll get a connection for a small time (<1min) after switching preferred network from 3G back to LTE before it drops again and gives me the exclamation point. If I leave it on 3G I have no problems retaining a 3G data connection. Nexus owners appear to be having this issue en masse with their 5.1.0 & 5.1.1 updates from google so it doesn't appear to be a CM issue, though CM had some APN related commits on July 1 that also seemed to cause problems for people and were undone by devs of some CM-based roms.
The Following User Says Thank You to qstarin For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift qstarin Ad-Free
7th July 2015, 02:33 AM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Yea that's a bummer. Thanks for sharing though. Maybe having it happen to so many people means that it will get fixed sooner than later, but I can only hope. I can only speak for the Sprint version of the S4 running on the Sprint network. It seems that people with this exact phone are okay on other networks.

This fix wasn't 100% for me either. Every once in-a-while, I think mostly in particular locations, it'll get stuck on the exclamation mark, and I'll just have to throw it into airplane mode for a moment.

If you haven't tried yet, make sure to put the bearers to LTE for all APNs that have the same DNS name as the normal one that you use, and the others at their defaults. It's probably not the case, but your results sound similar to mine when I only set one of the APN bearers to LTE. I thought that might be worth a mention, but I'm sure there are deeper problems. Sounds like you probably already did that anyway...
7th July 2015, 08:38 PM |#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
I've been having problems with this too and I tried your method but it didn't help me. It's really frustrating when there's so many great roms that are useless but thanks for trying though. Hopefully it gets resolved soon.
8th July 2015, 03:51 AM |#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 109
 
More
AOSP automatically selects the correct APN as long as the bearer is unspecified. You can hard code the bearer, but then that APN is only valid for that bearer. In other words, setting the eHRPD bearer to LTE will make that APN only valid for situations where the radio is connected to LTE. However, the connection will fail because the APN settings are wrong and the system will automatically move to the next APN with the bearer set to LTE. This time the connection will succeed because the next APN is the LTE APN. If you set the eHRPD bearer to LTE then you will never get a 3g connection.

What exactly are the symptoms you guys are seeing with LTE? My wife and I are both running CM with no connection problems whatsoever.
The Following User Says Thank You to manardj1 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift manardj1 Ad-Free
19th July 2015, 07:01 PM |#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by manardj1

AOSP automatically selects the correct APN as long as the bearer is unspecified. You can hard code the bearer, but then that APN is only valid for that bearer. In other words, setting the eHRPD bearer to LTE will make that APN only valid for situations where the radio is connected to LTE. However, the connection will fail because the APN settings are wrong and the system will automatically move to the next APN with the bearer set to LTE. This time the connection will succeed because the next APN is the LTE APN. If you set the eHRPD bearer to LTE then you will never get a 3g connection.

What exactly are the symptoms you guys are seeing with LTE? My wife and I are both running CM with no connection problems whatsoever.

For me, I just randomly lose data connection, both 3G and LTE. It will then reconnect a few minutes later. I tried removing the other APN like the freedompop & ting leaving only sprint APNs thinking that might help but it I still lose data.
19th July 2015, 08:51 PM |#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 109
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Irule305

For me, I just randomly lose data connection, both 3G and LTE. It will then reconnect a few minutes later. I tried removing the other APN like the freedompop & ting leaving only sprint APNs thinking that might help but it I still lose data.

Do you get an explanation point?

Take a modem log right after you lose data and send it to me in a PM.
19th July 2015, 08:59 PM |#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by manardj1

Do you get an explanation point?

Take a modem log right after you lose data and send it to me in a PM.

Yes, I get the exclamation point. I'm not on the CM right now because of the data issue but I'll flash it later tonight and post the log.
19th July 2015, 09:01 PM |#9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 109
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Irule305

Yes, I get the exclamation point. I'm not on the CM right now because of the data issue but I'll flash it later tonight and post the log.

OK, cool. Don't post it here, it can have some private stuff in it like IMEI. PM it to me.
23rd July 2015, 04:37 PM |#10  
Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
MMS ???
Hi. I am running CM12.1 and have tried other Lollipop roms. I am using Ting as my provider. I have two issues.

1. I don't get voicemail notifications. I can live with that.
2. Picture messages don't show. Texts come and go with no problem, just not picture (mms) texts.

Would these fixes help my issue? I have had no issues with 3g, which is most of my coverage area. I am usually on wifi anyway.

Thank you!
23rd July 2015, 05:06 PM |#11  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 109
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by beezerhale

Hi. I am running CM12.1 and have tried other Lollipop roms. I am using Ting as my provider. I have two issues.

1. I don't get voicemail notifications. I can live with that.
2. Picture messages don't show. Texts come and go with no problem, just not picture (mms) texts.

Would these fixes help my issue? I have had no issues with 3g, which is most of my coverage area. I am usually on wifi anyway.

Thank you!

Cm12.1 ignores the voicemail notification from the carrier. The MMS issue is an incorrect/missing APN. If you can figure out what it should be we can get a patch submitted.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes