FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[ISSUE][FIXED] Missing Toggle In Quick Setting Panel

2,219 posts
Thanks Meter: 513
 
By bibiner, Senior Member on 12th June 2015, 07:16 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
Today I switch on mobile data using the toggle in notification area and the turn off after some usage. Later on, I tried to turn on again and the toggle disappeared? How do I make it show up again? No software update was done.

EXTRA information : Phone is completely stock. Never rooted it.

This thread is regarding to world wide missing toggle issue happened all around the world. Waiting for a fix from Samsung.

Issue status - [FIXED]

DOWNLOAD FIX APK = http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...php?p=61418555

OR

Go to Samsung app and find quick panel restore.

Cause of missing toggle still unknown.

Temporary Data only toggle fix = http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...php?p=61336822 Thanks to @NimeniAltu
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1434089779780.jpg
Views:	15908
Size:	36.6 KB
ID:	3359132  
The Following 7 Users Say Thank You to bibiner For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift bibiner Ad-Free
 
 
12th June 2015, 07:23 AM |#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Same problem with me: Missing Mobile data toggle Galaxy S6 Edge
It was there y'day but today the data toggle and mobile hot spot are both missing on the notification bar.
A lot of users are facing the same issue since today morning.
Is there a FIX ?
12th June 2015, 07:37 AM |#3  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 513
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ArjunI

It was there y'day but today the data toggle and mobile hot spot are both missing on the notification bar.
A lot of users are facing the same issue since today morning.
Is there a FIX ?

Oh I just notice hot spot toggle missing as well. Good to know I'm not alone. Hope to see some solution soon.
12th June 2015, 08:07 AM |#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
More
yep on carhd custom rom and mine disappeared overnight too?? bizarre?


any fix available please?

thanks
12th June 2015, 08:10 AM |#5  
Senior Member
Flag Bushbuckridge
Thanks Meter: 125
 
More
I thought I was the only one
I was about to create a thread about this, especially on my devices it's not only the Mobile Data and Mobile Hotspot missing, but quite a few and it's really annoying, I was thinking that maybe after gaining root and changing the build prop settings for better multitasking caused this or maybe the mod I applied that removed the S-finder and Quick Connect buttons, did any of you guys make this modifications, check my attached screenshothot to see how worse mine is I was even thinking of going back to stock

Also I had a backup on Flashfire and when I restored it, everything was back to normal buy after some few minutes the issue is back again
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2015-06-12-09-01-14.png
Views:	4936
Size:	136.9 KB
ID:	3359176  
12th June 2015, 08:21 AM |#6  
Bluewall's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Sion
Thanks Meter: 870
 
More
Holy **** I thought I was going nuts !

Same problem here in Switzerland, Int. version. No update, nothing but during this night the toggle disapeared. I have no idea what's going on.
12th June 2015, 08:25 AM |#7  
Junior Member
Flag Isola 2000
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Same In France
grooted s6 edge not rooted
12th June 2015, 08:26 AM |#8  
Senior Member
Flag Bushbuckridge
Thanks Meter: 125
 
More
This is how it was before
I just restored the flashfire backup to see how it was before, check this
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2015-06-12-09-23-31.png
Views:	5604
Size:	157.2 KB
ID:	3359187  
12th June 2015, 08:28 AM |#9  
Senior Member
Flag Bushbuckridge
Thanks Meter: 125
 
More
So you not rooted and facing the same issue?? If yes then it means that my assumptions we're wrong that it's probably because of the modifications I explained on my first post above
The Following User Says Thank You to Skhulile For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Skhulile Ad-Free
12th June 2015, 08:30 AM |#10  
Bluewall's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Sion
Thanks Meter: 870
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skhulile

So you not rooted and facing the same issue?? If yes then it means that my assumptions we're wrong that it's probably because of the modifications I explained on my first post above

Not rooted, same issue sadly
The Following User Says Thank You to Bluewall For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Bluewall Ad-Free
12th June 2015, 08:32 AM |#11  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
More
ive got new button in place...Network restriction? but it cuts out everything data wise..like airplane mode- but you cannot put wifi on afterwards??

mines rooted but not changed anythting at all since rom install. its just removed by itself
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes