FORUMS

Killing apps too aggressively?

1,033 posts
Thanks Meter: 108
 
By brian85, Senior Member on 16th April 2015, 11:58 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
Anyone else notice this?

For example. I'll open up chrome, go to a webpage, exit chrome, and then when I come back to chrome it starts reloading the page again. I've noticed it refreshes or restarts a ton of apps after I come back to them after a short amount of time and it never puts me where I last left off in the app. Even my two year old phones keep apps open longer.

What's up with this?
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to brian85 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift brian85 Ad-Free
16th April 2015, 12:53 PM |#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 145
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by brian85

Anyone else notice this?

For example. I'll open up chrome, go to a webpage, exit chrome, and then when I come back to chrome it starts reloading the page again. I've noticed it refreshes or restarts a ton of apps after I come back to them after a short amount of time and it never puts me where I last left off in the app. Even my two year old phones keep apps open longer.

What's up with this?

There is a thread about this problem... it sucks and hope sammy fixes this issue soon.

Video of the problem: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hUw9PUlFUF0

http://forum.xda-developers.com/gala...one-6-t3083188
16th April 2015, 01:08 PM |#3  
vbauer86's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 127
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by brian85

Anyone else notice this?

For example. I'll open up chrome, go to a webpage, exit chrome, and then when I come back to chrome it starts reloading the page again. I've noticed it refreshes or restarts a ton of apps after I come back to them after a short amount of time and it never puts me where I last left off in the app. Even my two year old phones keep apps open longer.

What's up with this?

You have to setup your device properly then you have enough free ram for multitasking. Out of the box the system alone uses like 2gb+ of ram which is to much imo. Stock lollipop uses around ~500mb of ram. After all these years touchwiz is still a ramhog nr.1

Just some quick tips:

- use stock launcher from google or nova or other lightweight launchers
- deactivate facebook and messenger and almost every google app that you dont use

this alone will save you like 500mb ram alone. Everything else you'll find in the ram usage settings from there you can see what uses most ram and if you dont need it just deactivate or deinstall this ****.
16th April 2015, 01:20 PM |#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 145
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by vbauer86

You have to setup your device properly then you have enough free ram for multitasking. Out of the box the system alone uses like 2gb+ of ram which is to much imo. Stock lollipop uses around ~500mb of ram. After all these years touchwiz is still a ramhog nr.1

Just some quick tips:

- use stock launcher from google or nova or other lightweight launchers
- deactivate facebook and messenger and almost every google app that you dont use

this alone will save you like 500mb ram alone. Everything else you'll find in the ram usage settings from there you can see what uses most ram and if you dont need it just deactivate or deinstall this ****.

Problem is that I did not have this problem on my Note 3(with lollipop 5,0) so why should I have it on the touchwiz "lite" on the S6? same RAM on both devices.
16th April 2015, 01:37 PM |#5  
Fruktsallad's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 219
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by johanbiff

There is a thread about this problem... it sucks and hope sammy fixes this issue soon.

Video of the problem: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hUw9PUlFUF0

http://forum.xda-developers.com/gala...one-6-t3083188

This issue is discussed in the other thread, but this one is appropriately named. The issue is driving me nuts, but I didn't find anyone else complaining until I saw this thread.

Bloat or no bloat, it's incomprehensible to me how you can't even have three apps running on a phone with 3 GB of ram. My OPO could easily have six or more apps running at the same time.
16th April 2015, 06:00 PM |#6  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 108
 
More
Well, my galaxy s6 is going back to T-Mobile. LG G4 here I come.
16th April 2015, 06:04 PM |#7  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 108
 
More
I don't think ram is the issue. I just checked: system is using 1.2gb of ram and apps using 400mb. I have over 1gb of free ram. That's a ton.
16th April 2015, 07:33 PM |#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 145
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by brian85

I don't think ram is the issue. I just checked: system is using 1.2gb of ram and apps using 400mb. I have over 1gb of free ram. That's a ton.

they will fix this, I think it`s just some bad RAM management.. I love this phone so far so I belive that sammy will fix this on an update
16th April 2015, 07:52 PM |#9  
Fruktsallad's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 219
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by johanbiff

they will fix this, I think it`s just some bad RAM management.. I love this phone so far so I belive that sammy will fix this on an update

I really like the phone too, but I'm constantly down to about 200-400 MB of RAM although I've removed most of the bloat and I'm not running any weird apps that I haven't used on other phones in the past.

Not too keen on rooting cause of all the warranty issues either...sure hope you're right about them fixing it.
16th April 2015, 11:00 PM |#10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 14
 
More
You're not supposed to have free RAM...
Quote:

Android’s operating system has its own native handler for assigning RAM to apps and making sure that all of it is being used in the most optimal way. In fact, Android purposely tries to keep apps loaded into RAM for better performance. RAM is fast, remember? On mobile devices, every bit of speed is critical for a good user experience, so keeping apps in RAM is actually a good thing.

http://www.makeuseof.com/tag/ram-boo...s-bad-android/

There definitely seems to be an issue with apps being closed too quickly but I don't think it has anything to do with the free RAM numbers you're looking at.
The Following User Says Thank You to incuvolta For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift incuvolta Ad-Free
17th April 2015, 05:20 AM |#11  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 108
 
More
I wonder if there is anyway to submit something to samsung so they are aware of this issue. If this wasn't an issue, this phone would be nearly perfect.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes