FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA
H10 Turbo

[G95XF/FD/N] RENOVATE ICE 11.1 - CRD7 | NIGHTLY - CRD7 | Android 8.0

6,085 posts
Thanks Meter: 12,554
 
By mwilky, Recognized Developer on 29th April 2017, 01:17 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
Announcement from mwilky: 11.1 released!
8th July 2018, 08:46 PM |#7711  
hispanico957's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 338
 
More
Staff. .. there is the way to have again RICE tweaks on rom (R141) ??

Thank
Hispa
 
 
8th July 2018, 11:22 PM |#7712  
Junior Member
Flag Cluj Napoca
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by hispanico957

Staff. .. there is the way to have again RICE tweaks on rom (R141) ??

Thank
Hispa

Would like to see RICE working on the stable and nightly 141 ... for me it's not working at all and crashing. Not sure what to do about it ... HBM also crashing from quick panel.
9th July 2018, 10:02 PM |#7713  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Working perfectly thanks
I am using Samsung Galaxy S8. Renovate ice 11.1 working perfectly only edge lighting is not working.
9th July 2018, 11:05 PM |#7714  
Senior Member
Flag Honolulu
Thanks Meter: 91
 
More
Just wanted to stop by and say thanks to @mwilky for continuing to support a phone he no longer uses daily. I really appreciate the love.
If you read this, how are you liking your Oneplus 6? I'm considering getting a 6t once they release it later this year.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Aphex13 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Aphex13 Ad-Free
10th July 2018, 01:44 AM |#7715  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 217
 
More
Just a little apology for the unnecessary **** talk on Magisk of my behalf.

Magisk, ain't that bad, splendid choice for most users that want a safe way to get various root required functionality. Which means you need to stick with it fully to keep that safety. I'm foolish risky Android hobby modder dork with an noisy independence attitude.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jostian

OK am sure this is a stupid question but I installed Xposed framework (zip) and the Xposed app apk and then installed Gravity Box, however I see in Magisk that one of the modules available is also the Xposed framework, so can I install it there (in Magisk) and uninstall the Xposed app apk? I uninstalled the Xposed app apk and installed Xposed module in Magisk but then Gravitybox doesn't work... what am I doing wrong? do I need Xposed apk (just for for GravityBox)?

I thought I could install the Xposed module on Magisk which would allow GravityBox to run, and that I could then uninstall the Xposed apk, instead of having both, any insights please.

No see, you need the Xposed app to manage the framework and modules.

You can install the framework with either the Magisk manager or the offical Xposed manager for Oreo. Just install the app again and activate the modules with it and reboot the phone.

I use SuperSu root, this is why Xposed has their own independent manager so everyone can use Xposed that are rooted.

Magisk and Xposed have that one thing in common, they're both provide module management. But Magisk also offers systemless root with its own image partition implementation.

I prefer SuperSu, only because that root method is trough sbin, that is kinda more ehh universal, standard, compatable in terms of the general Android 8 structure when it comes to direct system modification access.

What I mean is, I only need a Super User app to grant me full permission to edit the system with any root powered application.

While Magisk is what I believe, meant to be safer and user friendly for the common daily user. So most people can get root level functionality with less worry about messing up the ROM because they didn't know exactly whatever they wanted to get done. So with Magisk, no need for extensive Linux code work knowledge. Just pick your module and install. On the other hand, that also means, you kinda need Magisk modules for almost every root task.

I don't like to be limited to any kinda framework and ain't concerned anymore about trial and error, or total system failure. I have finished my mileage of that and gathered enough skill set to be fine on my own to deal with any mishaps. I just make sure of them backups, and besides gotten fairly good and quick at setting up android system from ground up quite easily, should that be needed, and having fun doing it. Cheers. [COLOR="Silver"]

---------- Post added at 01:44 AM ---------- Previous post was at 01:37 AM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aphex13

Just wanted to stop by and say thanks to @mwilky for continuing to support a phone he no longer uses daily. I really appreciate the love.
If you read this, how are you liking your Oneplus 6? I'm considering getting a 6t once they release it later this year.

Yeah me too, if you want a system that is dedicated to S8+ than his buddy has the stock version that is less modded but pretty solid. I'm satisfied with using that ROM and doing my mod work myself instead.

Cheers Milky and Soldier, you guys are doing a fine work.

For overall theming, Swift Black or Swift for Samsung used with Substratum should do the job, and Button Mapper for the Bixby customization. 3C Toolbox, App Manager, Mtweaks, that naughty Patcher is also handy for many things, completely on you what you do with it, don't blame the tool. 😜
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Ragnar Eldur For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Ragnar Eldur Ad-Free
10th July 2018, 06:55 PM |#7716  
Senior Member
Flag Honolulu
Thanks Meter: 91
 
More
Has anyone tried the Rice app with r143? I really want to try it, but I have to set up my smart watch from scratch every time I restore a backup...
Maybe I'll give it a try after work today, when I have more time.
10th July 2018, 08:13 PM |#7717  
Senior Member
Flag London
Thanks Meter: 242
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aphex13

Has anyone tried the Rice app with r143? I really want to try it, but I have to set up my smart watch from scratch every time I restore a backup...
Maybe I'll give it a try after work today, when I have more time.

RICE doesn't work with r143 last fully functional version is r135
11th July 2018, 06:55 AM |#7718  
Senior Member
Flag Västervik
Thanks Meter: 273
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by StackOverflow13

RICE doesn't work with r143 last fully functional version is r135

I'm amazed that ppl dont understand why The price you pay for flashing rolling updates. Soon it will be r14x with "all mods ported", i Wonder if Rice works better then

But i lost all hope anyway. Ppl will ALWAYS complain and wonder obvious things, and even if you write it, won't help.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to tsw_sweden For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift tsw_sweden Ad-Free
11th July 2018, 02:24 PM |#7719  
pavel73's Avatar
Senior Member
Bucharest
Thanks Meter: 119
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aphex13

Has anyone tried the Rice app with r143? I really want to try it, but I have to set up my smart watch from scratch every time I restore a backup...
Maybe I'll give it a try after work today, when I have more time.

same here, rice app not working
12th July 2018, 02:03 PM |#7720  
Senior Member
Flag Berlin Area
Thanks Meter: 59
 
More
I am on 141 with rice app working With working i mean it starts and can direct me to updates Thats all i use. Whats not working for u?
12th July 2018, 02:16 PM |#7721  
Senior Member
Flag London
Thanks Meter: 242
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by phoenX80

I am on 141 with rice app working With working i mean it starts and can direct me to updates Thats all i use. Whats not working for u?

none of the tweaks work r135 was last fully working version
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes