FORUMS

Is my s9 plus behaving normally ?

5 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By coldby, Junior Member on 22nd May 2020, 10:12 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
So i just got one used and I'm noticing the ram meter never goes above 4g, my apps get restarted frequently when i open more than 6 , and there's an "s pen" section in advanced setting, which doesn't make sense. Does anyone else experience the same thing ? Or did i get one with crappy custom rom and should return immediately ?
22nd May 2020, 10:16 PM |#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 113
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by coldby

So i just got one used and I'm noticing the ram meter never goes above 4g, my apps get restarted frequently when i open more than 6 , and there's an "s pen" section in advanced setting, which doesn't make sense. Does anyone else experience the same thing ? Or did i get one with crappy custom rom and should return immediately ?

I think this device has a custom ROM installed, that's why you have such issues.
23rd May 2020, 03:20 AM |#3  
Harpreet Sandhu's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Barara
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
maybe wrong custom rom on wrong device download letest stock firmware of ur device nd flash it. then everything will be ok

Sent from Andromeda Galaxy
25th May 2020, 11:32 AM |#4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Harpreet Sandhu

maybe wrong custom rom on wrong device download letest stock firmware of ur device nd flash it. then everything will be ok

Sent from Andromeda Galaxy

but before i go through with all the hassles , i just wanna know if anyone with the same phone, on stock rom, get to use all the available ram ? ( or at least most, ideal for me would be 500mb free left so i can multitask to my heart's content ).
currently i have 1.8g just sitting there doing absolutely nothing, while my apps get killed. if stock rom doesnt change that then i'll just dump this and get something with 8g ram
25th May 2020, 11:54 AM |#5  
Harpreet Sandhu's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Barara
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
i use this device G965U modal , nd if u buy any device there will be always around 40% ram used without installed any app by yourself cause of preloaded app nd also there's always system reserved memory around 500mb in 6 gb ram modals

Sent from Andromeda Galaxy
25th May 2020, 12:06 PM |#6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Harpreet Sandhu

i use this device G965U modal , nd if u buy any device there will be always around 40% ram used without installed any app by yourself cause of preloaded app nd also there's always system reserved memory around 500mb in 6 gb ram modals

Sent from Andromeda Galaxy

i'm not trying to get more free ram, but rather the opposite . i want to fill 6g as much as possible but its not letting me.


the 1.9g available is what i want to use but cant
25th May 2020, 12:26 PM |#7  
Harpreet Sandhu's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Barara
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
i hv around 2.5 gb ram always free (installed apps on my device- 5 games pubg, walking dead s1 nd other 3 small game 500mb each, nd big ram eater apps like FB ,Mssenger, tiktok, Instagram. first tell me r u using all these apps or may be its cause of installed rom problm . add a screenshot of ur device info from 》 . settings-about nd another screenshot of your software info

Sent from Andromeda Galaxy
25th May 2020, 12:30 PM |#8  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Harpreet Sandhu

i hv around 2.5 gb ram always free (installed apps on my device- 5 games pubg, walking dead s1 nd other 3 small game 500mb each, nd big ram eater apps like FB ,Mssenger, tiktok, Instagram. first tell me r u using all these apps or may be its cause of installed rom problm . add a screenshot of ur device info from 》 . settings-about nd another screenshot of your software info

Sent from Andromeda Galaxy

yes this is when im opening all of my work related apps. i also want to open youtube or reddit sometimes without reloading any of the apps before them. 6g supposes to let me do that, but it doesnt

do you have to reload any app with that much free ram ?
25th May 2020, 12:38 PM |#9  
Harpreet Sandhu's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Barara
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
i normally dont use lots of apps together , but sometime i use 4-6 app without reload during switching apps. but there r some apps nd games if i hold them for long time in task bar or in background they need to start again ... which modal is ur device??

Sent from Andromeda Galaxy
25th May 2020, 03:21 PM |#10  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Harpreet Sandhu

i normally dont use lots of apps together , but sometime i use 4-6 app without reload during switching apps. but there r some apps nd games if i hold them for long time in task bar or in background they need to start again ... which modal is ur device??

Sent from Andromeda Galaxy

mine is G965N running custom rom. can you try out an experiment for me ? open about 10 apps then quickly switch between them to see if any has to reload. also see whats you maximum ram usage is. many thanks
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes