FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[ROM]{Re-Based} NoleKat v2.2 for T210(R) w/ Kids Mode Add-On

3,924 posts
Thanks Meter: 8,556
 
By gr8nole, Recognized Contributor on 4th August 2014, 02:26 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
5th August 2014, 08:46 PM |#101  
Andromeda 90's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag méxico city
Thanks Meter: 64
 
More
I flashed this rom with TWRP 2.7.1.0 and have graphics problems, freezes sometimes and I have to restart. Phils will try to touch, I hope to solve that problem.
 
 
5th August 2014, 09:10 PM |#102  
gr8nole's Avatar
OP Recognized Contributor
Lynchburg, VA
Thanks Meter: 8,556
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by brommau

Fantastic ROM. That was what I waiting for.

But one question, how can I change the language of the contacts app change in "Deutsch (Deutschland)".
The settings menu does not work for that.

Flash this to get a Contacts app with more languages (Deutsch (Deutschland) included).

This version will be included in the next release.
Attached Files
File Type: zip multi-language_Contacts.zip - [Click for QR Code] (14.17 MB, 22 views)
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to gr8nole For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift gr8nole Ad-Free
5th August 2014, 09:14 PM |#103  
gr8nole's Avatar
OP Recognized Contributor
Lynchburg, VA
Thanks Meter: 8,556
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by BlueNinja712

Alright so i ran into some problems while setting my tablet up last night

- Error 403 when trying to update some apps
- android.process.acore has stopped (shows up what seems to be at random times)

but i see theres a update i will try and flash that first and see if that helps

Sounds like you didn't get a complete wipe before installing. I would try wiping and installing again.

Quote:
Originally Posted by RockasKane

Haven't updated to 1.3 yet but i guess my issue will remain.
I can't get the Teslaunread (from Nova) plugin to work with GMAIL... anyone else with this issue?
I am using it with a payed prime version of Nova... the latest.
Any clues about how I can solve this?

Thank you

No clue, I have never used that app, but it wouldn't surprise me if it is a SELinux permission issue. Has it been reported to work with KitKat?

Thank you for the donation. It is very much appreciated.
5th August 2014, 09:22 PM |#104  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Running v1.3 on T210R. I have both boot animation and sound. The only minor bugs I've seen so far have already been reported:
• settings force close when trying to access About Phone > Status
• sometimes screen won't turn back on and forced to reboot

Loving that we have this port and that it's running so smoothly. Awesome job to all involved!
5th August 2014, 09:24 PM |#105  
RockasKane's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag WAVRE
Thanks Meter: 24
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by gr8nole

Sounds like you didn't get a complete wipe before installing. I would try wiping and installing again.



No clue, I have never used that app, but it wouldn't surprise me if it is a SELinux permission issue. Has it been reported to work with KitKat?

Thank you for the donation. It is very much appreciated.

Yes it works w kitkat... I use it on my S3 mini with carbon port made by @new Maclaw

You are welcome... I thank you and your effort along w all the participating developers
5th August 2014, 09:32 PM |#106  
gr8nole's Avatar
OP Recognized Contributor
Lynchburg, VA
Thanks Meter: 8,556
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by RockasKane

Yes it works w kitkat... I use it on my S3 mini with carbon port made by @new Maclaw

You are welcome... I thank you and your effort along w all the participating developers

Since you were kind enough to donate, I decided to get Nova Prime and test this. It works for me. See attached pic.

Maybe try clearing data for that app?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-08-05-15-28-59.png
Views:	276
Size:	252.8 KB
ID:	2885403  
5th August 2014, 09:39 PM |#107  
AoRaidenX's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag LA
Thanks Meter: 38
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by gr8nole

Sounds like you didn't get a complete wipe before installing. I would try wiping and installing again.

Hmmmm in CWM i wiped data, dalvik/cache before flashing what else should have i done?
5th August 2014, 09:43 PM |#108  
gr8nole's Avatar
OP Recognized Contributor
Lynchburg, VA
Thanks Meter: 8,556
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by BlueNinja712

Hmmmm in CWM i wiped data, dalvik/cache before flashing what else should have i done?

Do you have a lot of contacts? Seems like I have seen that "acore" message before when contacts were having trouble syncing.

No idea about the installing apps error.
5th August 2014, 09:46 PM |#109  
AoRaidenX's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag LA
Thanks Meter: 38
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by gr8nole

Do you have a lot of contacts? Seems like I have seen that "acore" message before when contacts were having trouble syncing.

No idea about the installing apps error.

Yeah i read something about it has to do with contacts? but like what contacts? the contacts app? it's a tablet i don't use the contacts
5th August 2014, 09:49 PM |#110  
gr8nole's Avatar
OP Recognized Contributor
Lynchburg, VA
Thanks Meter: 8,556
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by BlueNinja712

Yeah i read something about it has to do with contacts? but like what contacts? the contacts app? it's a tablet i don't use the contacts

No, not the Contacts app. The google contacts sync service. If you go to Settings - Accounts , you can disable syncing google contacts and see if that helps.
The Following User Says Thank You to gr8nole For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift gr8nole Ad-Free
5th August 2014, 09:55 PM |#111  
Senior Member
Flag @my home
Thanks Meter: 236
 
More
@gr8nole

THX for your work , this Roms run fine,i flashed without probs, bootanimation works, you are a great dev. THX
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes