FORUMS

HACK Navigation/Multimedia systems KIA/HYUNDAI and install third-party applications

102 posts
Thanks Meter: 16
 
By zavpasha, Senior Member on 21st January 2019, 09:05 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
1st February 2020, 06:33 PM |#331  
Member
Flag French Riviera
Thanks Meter: 5
 
Donate to Me
More
Finally, i used correctly Sound Abount with this configuration.
I have the conversation in the two ways (if i phone someone or someone calls me).
Just be on MEDIA part of course .

https://i.imgur.com/nTusQG8.jpg
1st February 2020, 09:31 PM |#332  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by &MANO&

maybe this will work

1) Go to Settings> Version
2) Tap the map text 4 times, then tap 1 on the current map version number. (The sequence also works with the firmware text and version number)
The PIN appears but I have no idea what it is.
I tasted the hours on the radio,but it does not work!

The pin is the time on the clock
2nd February 2020, 07:11 PM |#333  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Hi

I cannot enter the Engineering Menu. The screen is a little different. Can you help me?

https://photos.google.com/share/AF1Q...U4MnFBTFN4WUpn
2nd February 2020, 08:26 PM |#334  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
What car and what device do you have?
2nd February 2020, 09:17 PM |#335  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Kia Cerato (Forte) 2017 and Xiaomi Mi 9T. But my device's menus are slightly different. I think some of the features covered in Turkey sent the vehicle. I especially want to use Android Auto and update. Do you know about the updates of these devices?
2nd February 2020, 09:42 PM |#336  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Honestly not and from what I see, it's not even an Android system. We would have to know the exact model to find information about the device system
4th February 2020, 04:53 PM |#337  
rewen's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Barrie
Thanks Meter: 20
 
More
2016 Kia Sorento SX (Canada) with what I expect is Gen4 Mobis

I just updated the firmware recently (prev version on the head unit was the original 2016 firmware without Android Auto / CarPlay)

From what I saw in an earlier post Mobis units can't have APKs sideloaded? I don't know the correct password to get into the engineering menu to try.

Does anyone know the password for this model? I've tried 0000, 1111, 1234, the time, time + 314 suffix, time + 0314 suffix, etc.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20200204_114525.jpg
Views:	344
Size:	252.1 KB
ID:	4942675   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20200204_114541.jpg
Views:	346
Size:	251.6 KB
ID:	4942677   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20200204_114552.jpg
Views:	342
Size:	253.0 KB
ID:	4942679  
The Following User Says Thank You to rewen For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift rewen Ad-Free
4th February 2020, 09:59 PM |#338  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 35
 
More
Try with time in 24h format.
Another password to try is 2998.

Edit: i saw 11:45 pm on phone's screen ... Sorry
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to ci6i For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift ci6i Ad-Free
4th February 2020, 10:26 PM |#339  
rewen's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Barrie
Thanks Meter: 20
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ci6i

Try with time in 24h format.
Another password to try is 2998.

Edit: i saw 11:45 pm on phone's screen ... Sorry

I think that's one of the ones I tried as well, but I'll try it again next time I'm in the vehicle
7th February 2020, 01:35 PM |#340  
exitmood's Avatar
Senior Member
Tehran
Thanks Meter: 51
 
More
Hello all friends
I have the 2017 kia sorento gt line, You can see my car headunit in the photo, I read all the thread's posts but I have two questions if you don't mind:
What is the version or type of my headunit : Gen4.x ? Gen5.x ? (LG / Mobis ?)
How can I access to the engineering modes?
Thank you in advance !
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	WhatsApp Image 2020-02-07 at 16.58.14.jpeg
Views:	136
Size:	85.7 KB
ID:	4944957  
7th February 2020, 04:23 PM |#341  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Exitmood, the gene is not sure but your unit is lg .... your procedure is the screensaver and the 7 touches from left to right. the code is clock time
The Following User Says Thank You to pezsub For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift pezsub Ad-Free
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes