FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

Enabling volte In GALAXY NOTE 3 SM-N9005[solved]

65 posts
Thanks Meter: 19
 
By prashantxpe, Member on 25th April 2017, 10:07 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
Bro...what i used was ...i used darklord n5 rom...
1.Install Darklord n5 ROM by darkera13 with default csc.
2.Let it boot and now insert your jio sim. Here VOLTE wont work.
3. Now download these files https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B_z...w?usp=drivesdk
4.Unrar the zip .
5.Now install the root explorer given in the folder.
6.BACKUP the folder "csc" and files CSCversion.txt and SW_configuration.xml and then delete from system .
6.Now copy CSCversion.txt SW_configuration.xml and 'csc' folder to system.
7.NOW select the files csc version and sw configuration, give permissions using 3 dot menu. Enter the octal 0644. and now select csc folder give permission by entering 0755 in the octal code and select Also apply to subfolder option and the 2nd option. Now restart your phone
8.If it stil didnt worked then go to settings and create apn for ur network carrier and save.
9.Now make another apn with name 'ims' and apn 'ims' and save again.
10.It wont show the ims apn but it is still there. Now Reboot again.
11.Congratulations volte will work
HIT THE THANKS BUTTON IF I HELPED. PEACE
THE ROM DARKLORD N5belongs to their respective developer.
for the rom google it with name darklord n5 rc2.1 by darkera13.
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to prashantxpe For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift prashantxpe Ad-Free
 
 
30th April 2017, 10:02 AM |#2  
Eleo's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Qaqortoq
Thanks Meter: 11,488
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by prashantxpe

Bro...what i used was ...i used darklord n5 rom...
1.Install Darklord n5 ROM by darkera13 with default csc.
2.Let it boot and now insert your jio sim. Here VOLTE wont work.
3. Now download these files. https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B7i...hwX3BlZ1E/view.

The download link on 3rd step is dead. Can you reupload it?
30th April 2017, 10:23 AM |#3  
prashantxpe's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Lucknow
Thanks Meter: 19
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eleo

The download link on 3rd step is dead. Can you reupload it?

Updated
7th May 2017, 06:47 AM |#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
outgoing calls still not working
Quote:
Originally Posted by prashantxpe

Bro...what i used was ...i used darklord n5 rom...
1.Install Darklord n5 ROM by darkera13 with default csc.
2.Let it boot and now insert your jio sim. Here VOLTE wont work.
3. Now download these files https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B_z...w?usp=drivesdk
4.Unrar the zip .
5.Now install the root explorer given in the folder.
6.BACKUP the folder "csc" and files CSCversion.txt and SW_configuration.xml and then delete from system .
6.Now copy CSCversion.txt SW_configuration.xml and 'csc' folder to system.
7.NOW select the files csc version and sw configuration, give permissions using 3 dot menu. Enter the octal 0644. and now select csc folder give permission by entering 0755 in the octal code and select Also apply to subfolder option and the 2nd option. Now restart your phone
8.If it stil didnt worked then go to settings and create apn for ur network carrier and save.
9.Now make another apn with name 'ims' and apn 'ims' and save again.
10.It wont show the ims apn but it is still there. Now Reboot again.
11.Congratulations volte will work
HIT THE THANKS BUTTON IF I HELPED. PEACE
THE ROM DARKLORD N5belongs to their respective developer.
for the rom google it with name darklord n5 rc2.1 by darkera13.

Thanks a lot bro
but i am unable to
1. make calls
2.Receive calls(only incoming calls showing , as soon i pick up it disconnects)
SMS are perfectly working

i think some build prop tweaks will help i am on it
if u face similar problems pls do tell how you resolve them

my phone is sm 9005 international version
Jio india user
7th May 2017, 07:13 AM |#5  
prashantxpe's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Lucknow
Thanks Meter: 19
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdasif

Thanks a lot bro
but i am unable to
1. make calls
2.Receive calls(only incoming calls showing , as soon i pick up it disconnects)
SMS are perfectly working

i think some build prop tweaks will help i am on it
if u face similar problems pls do tell how you resolve them

my phone is sm 9005 international version
Jio india user

I am not facing any issue....calls and sms both working oerfectly
2nd June 2017, 01:41 AM |#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Is this works only with darklord rom? Is it possible to get with any other roms ? If yes how ?
19th July 2017, 08:10 AM |#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
When i tried to flash Hong-Kong firmware it failed. Now download mode is showing udc start? Can someone explain?
1st September 2017, 06:46 PM |#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
Donate to Me
More
I tested it on my Galaxy Note 3 T-Mobile stock rom (lollipop 5.0) and it is working fine......volte works on it and calls and messages both.....Wow
Thank You Sir
10th September 2017, 10:16 AM |#9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Messages working but outgoing and incoming not working I have 9005 international version
20th September 2017, 01:20 PM |#10  
Anz-dev's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
More
Thanks, @prashantxpe I can confirm both SMS and calls working fine.
23rd September 2017, 03:30 PM |#11  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Sms works fine but calls not working
Rom Darklord N5 RC 2.1
model SM-N9005 (hlte)
Network - Ind JIO 4G
jio 4g voice app says use the dilaer to make calls as it is a Volte phone and normal dailer disconnects the call as soon as i dial it.
sometimes when a call on a number the call keeps on going no voice comes, no disconnection. Only the dialer shows dialing... and nothing happens. The dialing screen continues to show until i cut the call myself.
Also after doing this patch i am getting very less Network signals for jio. Mostly 1 signal and maximum 2 signals shown.

---------- Post added at 02:30 PM ---------- Previous post was at 01:30 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by Anz-dev

Thanks, @prashantxpe I can confirm both SMS and calls working fine.

What is your model no. And are you using jio only?
If your model is sm-9005 and you are using jio only, could you please take a backup of your rom and share it to us. Maybe restoring your backup could solve our problem.
@prashantxpe i request you to do the same.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes