FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

Root a Pro12 tablet ct9223w97

3 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By Dollnicholas, Junior Member on 7th September 2016, 04:37 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
I picked up a 12.2 inch 2 in 1 Android tablet from Wal-Mart with a brand name of Pro12 with a model number of ct9223w97. It came with Android 6.0. I can boot into fastboot. Developer options are enabled. I have rooted many devices. I'm just waiting to see if the note 7 through T-Mobile is ever able to be rooted. I know a spring debug version is out but I'd rather wait. In the mean time I'd like to figure out a way to root the tablet. There is an app I use that I need root for.

Thank you so much in advance!
 
 
7th September 2016, 02:04 PM |#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
More
Already tried KingRoot?
7th September 2016, 02:48 PM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hyoretsu

Already tried KingRoot?

Yes I tried KingRoot. It failed with an error message pretty quickly.
8th September 2016, 04:50 AM |#4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hyoretsu

Already tried KingRoot?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dollnicholas

Yes I tried KingRoot. It failed with an error message pretty quickly.

Ok I was mistaken. I somehow downloaded kingoroot. Now When I download kingroot and open it I get a white screen with the text KingRoot at the top. Any idea why? Thanks for any help you might have
26th January 2017, 03:17 AM |#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I have the exact same device. Has anyone had any luck rooting it?
28th February 2017, 10:11 AM |#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Yeah I have the same tablet any luck anybuddy
22nd March 2017, 11:47 AM |#7  
dorpmuller's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 48
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zerocoolsdragon

Yeah I have the same tablet any luck anybuddy

Same here. No joy with kingroot. PIA. Anyone else?

Rich
1st July 2017, 08:34 AM |#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
any luck getting this thing rooted?
3rd July 2017, 09:55 AM |#9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
I am very pleased to know that I am not the only person that wants to root this device. The main reason that I would like to root this tablet is to change the dpi and resolution. I have tried running Antutu Benchmark and King Root at the same time as this method has worked on previous android devices in the past but there was no success. For those that were not aware The Pro12 and the RCA Pro 12 are produced by the same Manufacture which I believe is Alco Electronics. The only difference between the two is that The Pro12 is 64GB and the RCA Pro 12 is 32Gb in storage capacity. Otherwise the form factor and hardware specifications are the exact same. The keyboards are interchangeable between the two. Where I am going with this is that if someone manages to root the RCA Pro 12 it should also work on this tablet so be on the lookout. There are some untested root methods I have been looking into but I am so busy. They have been posted below if anyone has the time to consider attempting a root. I feel confident about root method 3 since its focused on rooting Mediatek devices which is the processor make of this tablet.

Also, I am unaware if these untested root methods will install a root admin other than Su or Supersu.

RCA Specs
https://rcaav.com/tablets/android/pro12/

Pro12 Specs
http://protwelve.com/specs/

Untested Root Methods
1.) http://www.iroot.com/
2.) http://baiduroot.net/?scn=1
3.) https://androidmtk.com/download-mtk-droid-tool
6th July 2017, 11:28 PM |#10  
sonicshaman's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Walden, NY
Thanks Meter: 24
 
More
I just got one of these also-wondering the same. Also, some random screen pops up sometimes, usually upon waking. It displays something to do with available ram. Any ideas how to ditch this, I can't find?
9th July 2017, 06:46 PM |#11  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by sonicshaman

I just got one of these also-wondering the same. Also, some random screen pops up sometimes, usually upon waking. It displays something to do with available ram. Any ideas how to ditch this, I can't find?

Did you install many apps that are running in the background?

I would honestly run factory reset or look into this task manager app.

https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...fe.taskmanager
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes