FORUMS

Umidigi A3 Pro - TWRP & Stock Rom

194 posts
Thanks Meter: 342
 
By Cleopatra Bianchi, Senior Member on 17th December 2018, 04:19 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
23rd January 2019, 10:32 PM |#21  
Member
Thanks Meter: 30
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by BlackX777

I think I bricked my A3 non Pro. I firmware upgraded the light rom with sp flash toot and it said ok.
Now screen stays black volume up + power doesn't work.


Most likely you can recover from this.

Post #6 clearly states "I use umidigi A3. Will it work for me Absolutely not. This thread is reserved exclusively to the Umidigi A3 Pro"

So, why would you flash it to your NON PRO?

The good news is that you can get a stock NON PRO Rom and probably flash that and get your phone back.

https://community.umidigi.com/forum....read&tid=17572
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to kd7eir For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift kd7eir Ad-Free
23rd January 2019, 10:34 PM |#22  
Cleopatra Bianchi's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Milan
Thanks Meter: 342
 
More
answer
Quote:
Originally Posted by BlackX777

I think I bricked my A3 non Pro. I firmware upgraded the light rom with sp flash toot and it said ok.
Now screen stays black volume up + power doesn't work.

I shall never tire of repeating : This thread is reserved exclusively to the Umidigi A3 Pro !

I suggest you to download the stock firmware (for Umidigi A3) from the Umidigi official site.
Then, to flash it by SP Flash Tool (use "Firmware Upgrade" option onto SP Flash Tool.
The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to Cleopatra Bianchi For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Cleopatra Bianchi Ad-Free
24th January 2019, 10:29 PM |#23  
BlackX777's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cleopatra Bianchi

I shall never tire of repeating : This thread is reserved exclusively to the Umidigi A3 Pro !

I suggest you to download the stock firmware (for Umidigi A3) from the Umidigi official site.
Then, to flash it by SP Flash Tool (use "Firmware Upgrade" option onto SP Flash Tool.

Flashed the the newest stock firmware all ok again thx
there is also a root guide thats all i wanted
The Following User Says Thank You to BlackX777 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift BlackX777 Ad-Free
28th January 2019, 01:48 PM |#24  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Need help! By tragic accident my NVRAM has been damaged and the backup has been damaged too.Now my A3 Pro can't see cellular network. By *#06# it shows nothing . Extremely need donor's NVRAM .
28th January 2019, 08:06 PM |#25  
Cleopatra Bianchi's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Milan
Thanks Meter: 342
 
More
answer
Quote:
Originally Posted by max270

Need help! By tragic accident my NVRAM has been damaged and the backup has been damaged too.Now my A3 Pro can't see cellular network. By *#06# it shows nothing . Extremely need donor's NVRAM .

STEPS :

1) Onto dial menù type the next sequence : *#*#3646633#*#*
2) Onto Telephony tab scroll down until GPRS
3) Tap on GPRS
4) Write your two IMEIs onto SIM1 & SIM2
5) Reboot the phone
The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to Cleopatra Bianchi For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Cleopatra Bianchi Ad-Free
28th January 2019, 11:40 PM |#26  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Oh I already did it. The answer is "fail to write imei due to radio unavailable or something else"
I still need NVRAM
29th January 2019, 12:14 AM |#27  
Cleopatra Bianchi's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Milan
Thanks Meter: 342
 
More
answer
Quote:
Originally Posted by max270

Oh I already did it. The answer is "fail to write imei due to radio unavailable or something else"
I still need NVRAM

Try the next solution - ROOT REQUIRED

STEPS :

1) Download/install "Terminal emulator for Android" by Jack Palevich.
2) Tap on "Terminal emulator for Android" apk.
3) Type su (and tap Enter).
4) Type the next command :

echo 'AT +EGMR=1,7, "IMEI_1" ' >/dev/radio/pttycmd1 (and tap Enter)

NOTE : replace IMEI_1 with your first IMEI

5) Type the next command :

echo 'AT +EGMR=1,10, "IMEI_2" ' >/dev/radio/pttycmd1 (and tap Enter)

NOTE : replace IMEI_2 with your second IMEI

6) Reboot the phone.
The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to Cleopatra Bianchi For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Cleopatra Bianchi Ad-Free
29th January 2019, 04:13 AM |#28  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Done but still nothing.After it trying add IMEI again through GPRS and still "fail to write imei due to radio unavailable or something else".

Please guys.Give me NVRAM.

Just replaced NVRAM (have backup) through TWRP to another NVRAM from A3 phone. MAC has been changed.
Bluetooth don't changed. IMEI still not shows.

Tried change IMEI via terminal.Device rooted.But answer was Permission denied.
29th January 2019, 12:30 PM |#29  
Cleopatra Bianchi's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Milan
Thanks Meter: 342
 
More
answer
Quote:
Originally Posted by max270

Done but still nothing.After it trying add IMEI again through GPRS and still "fail to write imei due to radio unavailable or something else".

Please guys.Give me NVRAM.

Just replaced NVRAM (have backup) through TWRP to another NVRAM from A3 phone. MAC has been changed.
Bluetooth don't changed. IMEI still not shows.

Tried change IMEI via terminal.Device rooted.But answer was Permission denied.

Try "Cryptotel Chamelephon" apk - ROOT REQUIRED

Little info : this apk has been removed from the store.

http://www.mediafire.com/file/roiukd..._IMEI.zip/file

IMPORTANT : After changing the IMEIs, reboot the phone.
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to Cleopatra Bianchi For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Cleopatra Bianchi Ad-Free
29th January 2019, 01:33 PM |#30  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cleopatra Bianchi

Try "Cryptotel Chamelephon" apk - ROOT REQUIRED

Little info : this apk has been removed from the store.

http://www.mediafire.com/file/roiukd..._IMEI.zip/file

IMPORTANT : After changing the IMEIs, reboot the phone.

Try "Cryptotel Chamelephon" apk - ROOT REQUIRED

Did it yesterday and today.Now trying rewrite IMEI by SN_Writer tools.I think best way re-place NVRAM via flash tools..
I don't know maybe it important-when phone just rebooted and loaded android I see inscription Simprocessor.After a couple sec it disappear.

---------- Post added at 12:33 PM ---------- Previous post was at 11:55 AM ----------

Hooray! I did it. I replaced NVRAM and NVDATA.Both partitions has been backup via TWRP from A3 Android treble_arm64_agN-userdebug_9_PQ1A190105004. After replace the partitions IMEI has been changed and I return it back via termianl. My IMEI now not changed back after reboot. For first look all works correct.
30th January 2019, 01:59 PM |#31  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
thanks but is there any chance to get gcam for a3 pro?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
umidigi-a3-pro

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes