FORUMS

[Android 4.1+]Proxy/GateWay for Android Auto

3,038 posts
Thanks Meter: 2,454
 
By Emil Borconi, Recognized Developer on 6th July 2018, 07:00 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
14th January 2020, 02:30 PM |#1951  
smoki3's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Heidenheim
Thanks Meter: 1,250
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by naqand

Yes, I'm using Tasker to turn on the hotspot when my phone is connected to the car's bluetooth.

ah okay... because before you wrote "no tasker tricks are needed"

I really want to use slave as hotspot. But this is not working with ford headunit until now
14th January 2020, 03:22 PM |#1952  
gunther82's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Pisa
Thanks Meter: 13
 
More
A quick question: in order to connect the tv stick MK809IV to the car, can I use a USB-A -> micro-USB cable from the USB port of the car to the OTG port of the stick?
Because I did this and nothing happened in the car, it was like nothing was connected.
In the box, there was an OTG adapter with a female USB-A, should I use this to connect the stick to the car?
14th January 2020, 03:34 PM |#1953  
OP Recognized Developer
Flag Tg. Secuiesc / Kezdivasarhely
Thanks Meter: 2,454
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by gunther82

A quick question: in order to connect the tv stick MK809IV to the car, can I use a USB-A -> micro-USB cable from the USB port of the car to the OTG port of the stick?
Because I did this and nothing happened in the car, it was like nothing was connected.
In the box, there was an OTG adapter with a female USB-A, should I use this to connect the stick to the car?

No you should only connect the car's USB to the device OTG port.
1) Did you convert the app to system app?
2) Are you trying to tether from the stick or the phone?
3) In case you try to tether from the stick do you see the hotspot being turned on?
14th January 2020, 03:41 PM |#1954  
gunther82's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Pisa
Thanks Meter: 13
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Emil Borconi

No you should only connect the car's USB to the device OTG port.
1) Did you convert the app to system app?
2) Are you trying to tether from the stick or the phone?
3) In case you try to tether from the stick do you see the hotspot being turned on?

So only one cable in the stick, which works both as power and as data cable?
Yes, I converted the app to system app, and I'm trying the case in which the master (S10+ with Android 9 not rooted) creates the hotspot and the slave connects to it. The slave correctly connects to the master's hotspot because it appears as connected device in the master connected devices list, but nothing happens on the car.
14th January 2020, 03:49 PM |#1955  
OP Recognized Developer
Flag Tg. Secuiesc / Kezdivasarhely
Thanks Meter: 2,454
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by gunther82

So only one cable in the stick, which works both as power and as data cable?
Yes, I converted the app to system app, and I'm trying the case in which the master (S10+ with Android 9 not rooted) creates the hotspot and the slave connects to it. The slave correctly connects to the master's hotspot because it appears as connected device in the master connected devices list, but nothing happens on the car.

There can be a few things.... for example some of this tv sticks needs you to enable "USB" before you can actually connect to anything, for the MK809V I've wrote the code into the app, but this might be different on other devices. Also it's possible that the device does not report a power connection (you could try to turn on the "this is a TV Stick" option).
Also I suggest you do it other way around, let the tv stick create the hotspot, that will give you a better indication that the app actually works, since if you can see the hotspot on you're phone it's clear that the app turned it on. If not it's possible that the stick simply powered up and it connected to a save netwrok.

Also important on the master beside the fact that you created the hotspot, did you turn on the headunit server, otherwise nothing will work.
14th January 2020, 03:52 PM |#1956  
gunther82's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Pisa
Thanks Meter: 13
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Emil Borconi

There can be a few things.... for example some of this tv sticks needs you to enable "USB" before you can actually connect to anything, for the MK809V I've wrote the code into the app, but this might be different on other devices. Also it's possible that the device does not report a power connection (you could try to turn on the "this is a TV Stick" option).
Also I suggest you do it other way around, let the tv stick create the hotspot, that will give you a better indication that the app actually works, since if you can see the hotspot on you're phone it's clear that the app turned it on. If not it's possible that the stick simply powered up and it connected to a save netwrok.

Also important on the master beside the fact that you created the hotspot, did you turn on the headunit server, otherwise nothing will work.

Yes, on the master I tried the headunit server on.
I just download the latest version with the option for the tv stick, I'll try later and I'll let you know. Thank you in the mean time!
14th January 2020, 04:25 PM |#1957  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Emil Borconi

Why would you connect with USB? Simply download AA for phone screen on the master.

How do you run AA on Android 10 without connecting usb? AA is not launchable from phone! There is no tappable icon anymore! Am I missing something?
14th January 2020, 04:38 PM |#1958  
OP Recognized Developer
Flag Tg. Secuiesc / Kezdivasarhely
Thanks Meter: 2,454
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by sfanicola

How do you run AA on Android 10 without connecting usb? AA is not launchable from phone! There is no tappable icon anymore! Am I missing something?

https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...ad.phonescreen
14th January 2020, 04:40 PM |#1959  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 15
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by naqand

Yes, I'm using Tasker to turn on the hotspot when my phone is connected to the car's bluetooth.

Hello.
you use tasker to turn on the hotspot in master. ok! thats great. but. how you turn on the Android Auto server? with tasker?
14th January 2020, 05:06 PM |#1960  
Senior Member
Flag Vancouver
Thanks Meter: 58
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by DAVIZINHO

Hello.
you use tasker to turn on the hotspot in master. ok! thats great. but. how you turn on the Android Auto server? with tasker?

There is no intent or shortcut within AA for starting or stopping the server. There is a shortcut that Tasker can use to open the AA settings page. From there you can use Autoinput to have Tasker simulate the button presses necessary.

Tasker code below (save as *.tsk.xml and then import into Tasker), but you have to have buy Autoinput from Autoapps to make this work.

Code:
<TaskerData sr="" dvi="1" tv="5.9.1">
	<Task sr="task6">
		<cdate>1575996528919</cdate>
		<edate>1579017829374</edate>
		<id>6</id>
		<nme>AAServer</nme>
		<pri>100</pri>
		<Kid sr="Kid">
			<eperm0>SYSTEM_ALERT_WINDOW</eperm0>
			<launchID>2</launchID>
			<pkg>com.aaserver.start</pkg>
			<vTarg>28</vTarg>
			<vnme>2.0</vnme>
			<vnum>13</vnum>
		</Kid>
		<Share sr="Share">
			<d>HUS Start</d>
			<p>false</p>
			<t></t>
		</Share>
		<Action sr="act0" ve="7">
			<code>20</code>
			<App sr="arg0">
				<appClass>com.google.android.projection.gearhead.companion.settings.DefaultSettingsActivity</appClass>
				<appPkg>com.google.android.projection.gearhead</appPkg>
				<label>Android Auto:Settings</label>
			</App>
			<Str sr="arg1" ve="3"/>
			<Int sr="arg2" val="0"/>
			<Int sr="arg3" val="0"/>
		</Action>
		<Action sr="act1" ve="7">
			<code>30</code>
			<Int sr="arg0" val="0"/>
			<Int sr="arg1" val="4"/>
			<Int sr="arg2" val="0"/>
			<Int sr="arg3" val="0"/>
			<Int sr="arg4" val="0"/>
		</Action>
		<Action sr="act2" ve="7">
			<code>1732635924</code>
			<Bundle sr="arg0">
				<Vals sr="val">
					<ActionId>More options</ActionId>
					<ActionId-type>java.lang.String</ActionId-type>
					<ActionType>16</ActionType>
					<ActionType-type>java.lang.String</ActionType-type>
					<EnableDisableAccessibilityService>&lt;null&gt;</EnableDisableAccessibilityService>
					<EnableDisableAccessibilityService-type>java.lang.String</EnableDisableAccessibilityService-type>
					<FieldSelectionType>0</FieldSelectionType>
					<FieldSelectionType-type>java.lang.String</FieldSelectionType-type>
					<IsFirstAction>false</IsFirstAction>
					<IsFirstAction-type>java.lang.Boolean</IsFirstAction-type>
					<IsTaskerAction>false</IsTaskerAction>
					<IsTaskerAction-type>java.lang.Boolean</IsTaskerAction-type>
					<NearbyText>&lt;null&gt;</NearbyText>
					<NearbyText-type>java.lang.String</NearbyText-type>
					<Password>&lt;null&gt;</Password>
					<Password-type>java.lang.String</Password-type>
					<RepeatInterval>&lt;null&gt;</RepeatInterval>
					<RepeatInterval-type>java.lang.String</RepeatInterval-type>
					<RepeatTimes>&lt;null&gt;</RepeatTimes>
					<RepeatTimes-type>java.lang.String</RepeatTimes-type>
					<StoredAction>&lt;null&gt;</StoredAction>
					<StoredAction-type>java.lang.String</StoredAction-type>
					<TextToWrite>&lt;null&gt;</TextToWrite>
					<TextToWrite-type>java.lang.String</TextToWrite-type>
					<com.twofortyfouram.locale.intent.extra.BLURB>Type: Text
Value: More options
Action : Click</com.twofortyfouram.locale.intent.extra.BLURB>
					<com.twofortyfouram.locale.intent.extra.BLURB-type>java.lang.String</com.twofortyfouram.locale.intent.extra.BLURB-type>
					<net.dinglisch.android.tasker.RELEVANT_VARIABLES>&lt;StringArray sr=""&gt;&lt;_array_net.dinglisch.android.tasker.RELEVANT_VARIABLES0&gt;%err
Error Code
Only available if you select &amp;lt;b&amp;gt;Continue Task After Error&amp;lt;/b&amp;gt; and the action ends in error&lt;/_array_net.dinglisch.android.tasker.RELEVANT_VARIABLES0&gt;&lt;_array_net.dinglisch.android.tasker.RELEVANT_VARIABLES1&gt;%errmsg
Error Message
Only available if you select &amp;lt;b&amp;gt;Continue Task After Error&amp;lt;/b&amp;gt; and the action ends in error&lt;/_array_net.dinglisch.android.tasker.RELEVANT_VARIABLES1&gt;&lt;/StringArray&gt;</net.dinglisch.android.tasker.RELEVANT_VARIABLES>
					<net.dinglisch.android.tasker.RELEVANT_VARIABLES-type>[Ljava.lang.String;</net.dinglisch.android.tasker.RELEVANT_VARIABLES-type>
					<net.dinglisch.android.tasker.extras.VARIABLE_REPLACE_KEYS>ActionId FieldSelectionType ActionType plugininstanceid plugintypeid </net.dinglisch.android.tasker.extras.VARIABLE_REPLACE_KEYS>
					<net.dinglisch.android.tasker.extras.VARIABLE_REPLACE_KEYS-type>java.lang.String</net.dinglisch.android.tasker.extras.VARIABLE_REPLACE_KEYS-type>
					<net.dinglisch.android.tasker.subbundled>true</net.dinglisch.android.tasker.subbundled>
					<net.dinglisch.android.tasker.subbundled-type>java.lang.Boolean</net.dinglisch.android.tasker.subbundled-type>
					<plugininstanceid>2aefa831-e13c-45db-a664-6e644b76bb41</plugininstanceid>
					<plugininstanceid-type>java.lang.String</plugininstanceid-type>
					<plugintypeid>com.joaomgcd.autoinput.intent.IntentPerformAction</plugintypeid>
					<plugintypeid-type>java.lang.String</plugintypeid-type>
				</Vals>
			</Bundle>
			<Str sr="arg1" ve="3">com.joaomgcd.autoinput</Str>
			<Str sr="arg2" ve="3">com.joaomgcd.autoinput.activity.ActivityConfigPerformAction</Str>
			<Int sr="arg3" val="23"/>
		</Action>
		<Action sr="act3" ve="7">
			<code>30</code>
			<Int sr="arg0" val="0"/>
			<Int sr="arg1" val="2"/>
			<Int sr="arg2" val="0"/>
			<Int sr="arg3" val="0"/>
			<Int sr="arg4" val="0"/>
		</Action>
		<Action sr="act4" ve="7">
			<code>1732635924</code>
			<Bundle sr="arg0">
				<Vals sr="val">
					<ActionId>Start head unit server</ActionId>
					<ActionId-type>java.lang.String</ActionId-type>
					<ActionType>16</ActionType>
					<ActionType-type>java.lang.String</ActionType-type>
					<EnableDisableAccessibilityService>&lt;null&gt;</EnableDisableAccessibilityService>
					<EnableDisableAccessibilityService-type>java.lang.String</EnableDisableAccessibilityService-type>
					<FieldSelectionType>0</FieldSelectionType>
					<FieldSelectionType-type>java.lang.String</FieldSelectionType-type>
					<IsFirstAction>false</IsFirstAction>
					<IsFirstAction-type>java.lang.Boolean</IsFirstAction-type>
					<IsTaskerAction>false</IsTaskerAction>
					<IsTaskerAction-type>java.lang.Boolean</IsTaskerAction-type>
					<NearbyText>&lt;null&gt;</NearbyText>
					<NearbyText-type>java.lang.String</NearbyText-type>
					<Password>&lt;null&gt;</Password>
					<Password-type>java.lang.String</Password-type>
					<RepeatInterval>&lt;null&gt;</RepeatInterval>
					<RepeatInterval-type>java.lang.String</RepeatInterval-type>
					<RepeatTimes>&lt;null&gt;</RepeatTimes>
					<RepeatTimes-type>java.lang.String</RepeatTimes-type>
					<StoredAction>&lt;null&gt;</StoredAction>
					<StoredAction-type>java.lang.String</StoredAction-type>
					<TextToWrite>&lt;null&gt;</TextToWrite>
					<TextToWrite-type>java.lang.String</TextToWrite-type>
					<com.twofortyfouram.locale.intent.extra.BLURB>Type: Text
Value: Start head unit server
Action : Click</com.twofortyfouram.locale.intent.extra.BLURB>
					<com.twofortyfouram.locale.intent.extra.BLURB-type>java.lang.String</com.twofortyfouram.locale.intent.extra.BLURB-type>
					<net.dinglisch.android.tasker.RELEVANT_VARIABLES>&lt;StringArray sr=""&gt;&lt;_array_net.dinglisch.android.tasker.RELEVANT_VARIABLES0&gt;%err
Error Code
Only available if you select &amp;lt;b&amp;gt;Continue Task After Error&amp;lt;/b&amp;gt; and the action ends in error&lt;/_array_net.dinglisch.android.tasker.RELEVANT_VARIABLES0&gt;&lt;_array_net.dinglisch.android.tasker.RELEVANT_VARIABLES1&gt;%errmsg
Error Message
Only available if you select &amp;lt;b&amp;gt;Continue Task After Error&amp;lt;/b&amp;gt; and the action ends in error&lt;/_array_net.dinglisch.android.tasker.RELEVANT_VARIABLES1&gt;&lt;/StringArray&gt;</net.dinglisch.android.tasker.RELEVANT_VARIABLES>
					<net.dinglisch.android.tasker.RELEVANT_VARIABLES-type>[Ljava.lang.String;</net.dinglisch.android.tasker.RELEVANT_VARIABLES-type>
					<net.dinglisch.android.tasker.extras.VARIABLE_REPLACE_KEYS>ActionId FieldSelectionType ActionType plugininstanceid plugintypeid </net.dinglisch.android.tasker.extras.VARIABLE_REPLACE_KEYS>
					<net.dinglisch.android.tasker.extras.VARIABLE_REPLACE_KEYS-type>java.lang.String</net.dinglisch.android.tasker.extras.VARIABLE_REPLACE_KEYS-type>
					<net.dinglisch.android.tasker.subbundled>true</net.dinglisch.android.tasker.subbundled>
					<net.dinglisch.android.tasker.subbundled-type>java.lang.Boolean</net.dinglisch.android.tasker.subbundled-type>
					<plugininstanceid>a6d62208-fb22-4ff6-8f15-f49a13eb6db9</plugininstanceid>
					<plugininstanceid-type>java.lang.String</plugininstanceid-type>
					<plugintypeid>com.joaomgcd.autoinput.intent.IntentPerformAction</plugintypeid>
					<plugintypeid-type>java.lang.String</plugintypeid-type>
				</Vals>
			</Bundle>
			<Str sr="arg1" ve="3">com.joaomgcd.autoinput</Str>
			<Str sr="arg2" ve="3">com.joaomgcd.autoinput.activity.ActivityConfigPerformAction</Str>
			<Int sr="arg3" val="23"/>
		</Action>
		<Action sr="act5" ve="7">
			<code>30</code>
			<Int sr="arg0" val="0"/>
			<Int sr="arg1" val="1"/>
			<Int sr="arg2" val="0"/>
			<Int sr="arg3" val="0"/>
			<Int sr="arg4" val="0"/>
		</Action>
		<Action sr="act6" ve="7">
			<code>25</code>
			<Int sr="arg0" val="0"/>
		</Action>
		<Img sr="icn" ve="2">
			<uri>content://com.android.providers.media.documents/document/image%3A42</uri>
		</Img>
	</Task>
</TaskerData>
The Following User Says Thank You to JohnnyCanuck For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift JohnnyCanuck Ad-Free
14th January 2020, 05:08 PM |#1961  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by DAVIZINHO

Hello.
you use tasker to turn on the hotspot in master. ok! thats great. but. how you turn on the Android Auto server? with tasker?

As far as I can find that seems impossible without root.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
android auto wifi

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes