FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[Android 4.0+, ROOT] AppRadio Unchained Reloaded

2,366 posts
Thanks Meter: 957
 
By Area51©, Senior Member on 28th November 2014, 02:23 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
6th July 2019, 05:29 PM |#2321  
rock99rock's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Howdy! I'm using the rootless version of ARU on a Samsung Galaxy Note 8.

1. Will this unrooted phone also support the GPS Injector app?
2. Is there a way to have the phone output 16x9 instead of the 21x9 its mirroring with?
3. Is there a list of phones/devices that meet minimum spec to run the application and GPS injector from the glovebox?
4. is it compatible with the newer AppRadio 4 models?

Thanks!
 
 
8th July 2019, 06:51 AM |#2322  
Area51©'s Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Breda
Thanks Meter: 957
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rock99rock

Howdy! I'm using the rootless version of ARU on a Samsung Galaxy Note 8.

1. Will this unrooted phone also support the GPS Injector app?
2. Is there a way to have the phone output 16x9 instead of the 21x9 its mirroring with?
3. Is there a list of phones/devices that meet minimum spec to run the application and GPS injector from the glovebox?
4. is it compatible with the newer AppRadio 4 models?

Thanks!

1. You don't need the GPS injector app. Injecting GPS data is included in the app. See paragraph 2.7 of the user's manual.
2. Only with Wireless casting there's an option for that on the phone. For wired that's not possible.
3. There's no list. Tell me which one you consider and I can tell if it's likely to work. The rootless version needs Android 7 or higher. Rooted version Android 4 or higher. I am using the rooted version with a Mecool M8S PRO TV box with 3GB ddr4 ram + 32GB rom.
4. AppRadio 4 is supported.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Area51© For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Area51© Ad-Free
21st July 2019, 09:50 PM |#2323  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 19
 
More
Hi experts,

I got new phone OnePlus 7 Pro USA / International GM1917
my car Appradio does have GPS, I use the phone GPS.

I got strange side effect by connecting to HDMI, the GPS stops working
it just stops receiving info from satellites, one by one till all are gone
I need GPS as it's for in car use for navigation (waze) and my display is car pioneer appradio 7"
if I disconnect from hdmi adapter than GPS is back to normal under 10ft with many satellites

what I'm missing?
any options I need to set in OP7Pro to keep getting GPS?

tnx
22nd July 2019, 11:56 AM |#2324  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 27
 
More
Have you enabled mock locations?
22nd July 2019, 06:19 PM |#2325  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 19
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigbaldbloke

Have you enabled mock locations?

no, I didn't

I don't have any external GPS receivers, but phone built in.
my 8500 car unit doesn't have GPS.
22nd July 2019, 11:22 PM |#2326  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 27
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikek753

no, I didn't

I don't have any external GPS receivers, but phone built in.
my 8500 car unit doesn't have GPS.

In that case I'd have a play with some of the more obscure settings like WiFi scanning and GPS accuracy. I'm sure that Area51 will have a more considered suggestion.
20th August 2019, 09:05 PM |#2327  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 27
 
More
@Area51©, my head unit's Home button isn't returning me to the Android home screen - any ideas?
Yesterday, 06:45 AM |#2328  
Area51©'s Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Breda
Thanks Meter: 957
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigbaldbloke

@Area51©, my head unit's Home button isn't returning me to the Android home screen - any ideas?

All of a sudden it stopped working or it never worked?
Yesterday, 07:21 AM |#2329  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 27
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Area51©

All of a sudden it stopped working or it never worked?

All of a sudden. Tried device restart but no joy, I don't think it coincides with a ROM update.

Worked fine for the last 2 years!

---------- Post added at 07:21 AM ---------- Previous post was at 07:17 AM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by bigbaldbloke

All of a sudden. Tried device restart but no joy, I don't think it coincides with a ROM update.

Worked fine for the last 2 years!

Also, it's mechanically fine. If I long press it still brings up voice control.
Yesterday, 07:45 AM |#2330  
Area51©'s Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Breda
Thanks Meter: 957
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigbaldbloke

All of a sudden. Tried device restart but no joy, I don't think it coincides with a ROM update.

Worked fine for the last 2 years!

---------- Post added at 07:21 AM ---------- Previous post was at 07:17 AM ----------


Also, it's mechanically fine. If I long press it still brings up voice control.

Well, something has changed and it's not the app. Somehow a different key code for Home is used, it seems.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes