FORUMS

[Android 4.0+, ROOT] AppRadio Unchained Reloaded

2,420 posts
Thanks Meter: 982
 
By Area51©, Senior Member on 28th November 2014, 02:23 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
24th February 2020, 06:23 AM |#2361  
Area51©'s Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Breda
Thanks Meter: 982
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by thestagemanager

I miss being able to do more than just bluetooth with my AppRadio 3. What's the best piece of hardware to buy to use for media and navigation with it these days?

About every year I get a TV box for testing. The one I got last year is this one: 'Android 9.0 TV Box A95X F2 4GB 64GB Amlogic S905X3'. It comes pre-rooted and it works with the app. It's a little less than 40 Euros. The previous year I got a 'Mecool M8S PRO Amlogic S912 3GB 32GB' it's slightly outdated but that's the one I am still using now.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Area51© For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Area51© Ad-Free
26th February 2020, 02:27 PM |#2362  
Senior Member
Flag Bordeaux
Thanks Meter: 120
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Area51©

About every year I get a TV box for testing. The one I got last year is this one: 'Android 9.0 TV Box A95X F2 4GB 64GB Amlogic S905X3'. It comes pre-rooted and it works with the app. It's a little less than 40 Euros. The previous year I got a 'Mecool M8S PRO Amlogic S912 3GB 32GB' it's slightly outdated but that's the one I am still using now.

If you are using waze or other navigation app with those TV boxes, is the mock location works fine?
I assume there is not GPS chip in TV boxes
27th February 2020, 07:18 AM |#2363  
Area51©'s Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Breda
Thanks Meter: 982
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by seburton

If you are using waze or other navigation app with those TV boxes, is the mock location works fine?
I assume there is not GPS chip in TV boxes

Yes mock locations works. There's no GPS in a TV box. So you need to have a head unit that has a GPS receiver to use navigation on a TV box.
The Following User Says Thank You to Area51© For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Area51© Ad-Free
21st May 2020, 05:47 PM |#2364  
Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Hi @area51,
i am long time user of your arunchained reloaded, i must say its great. i used it without problems for years;
but now i changed my device to beelink gtking (amlogic x922 chipset) and have a problem
diagnose give me no error, everything is ok;
when i start aru everything is ok, and then it says connected to app radio 120 xxx; no problem;

but no touch input and no keys;
when i logcat i think i see the problem but why ?

any thing i can do for it ?
thanks any way...

i have full logcat and can send it yo you or upload somewhere if necessary.

logcat info:
05-21 18:09:54.274 4917 4917 D ARUnchainedReloaded - ai: getARUPreferences: AX: -11.956162, BX: 0.03928867, AY: -7.3555555, BY: 0.022222223
05-21 18:09:54.275 4917 4917 D ARUnchainedReloaded - w: Opening InputHandler
05-21 18:09:54.276 4917 4917 D ARUnchainedReloaded - w: Detected screen size - Width: 1280 Height: 720
05-21 18:09:54.316 4917 4917 D ARUnchainedInput: Opening input device...
05-21 18:09:54.316 4917 4917 D ARUnchainedsuInput: Step 1 failed
05-21 18:09:54.316 4917 4917 D ARUnchainedInput: Cannot open device - 'Generic'
05-21 18:09:54.316 4917 4917 D ARUnchainedReloaded - w: TouchMode = 1
05-21 18:09:54.335 4917 4917 D ARUnchainedReloaded - a: Run BluetoothSession constructor. mHandler = Handler (mars.area51.arunchained.unchainedservice.n) {5db23a8}
05-21 18:09:54.336 4917 4917 D ARUnchainedReloaded - a: registerBluetoothReceiver done
05-21 18:09:54.338 4917 4917 W Notification: Use of stream types is deprecated for operations other than volume control
05-21 18:09:54.338 4917 4917 W Notification: See the documentation of setSound() for what to use instead with android.media.AudioAttributes to qualify your playback use case
05-21 18:09:54.339 4917 4917 D ARUnchainedReloaded - CommService: Starting Comm Service
05-21 18:09:54.340 4917 4917 D ARUnchainedReloaded - ai: Version: 0.39
05-21 18:09:54.340 4917 4917 D ARUnchainedReloaded - CommService: startId: 1
05-21 18:09:54.340 4917 4917 D ARUnchainedReloaded - CommService: Starting options:
05-21 18:09:54.340 4917 4917 D ARUnchainedReloaded - a: start
05-21 18:09:54.343 4917 4917 D ARUnchainedReloaded - a: AcceptThread() called

---------- Post added at 04:47 PM ---------- Previous post was at 04:46 PM ----------

21st May 2020, 11:01 PM |#2365  
Area51©'s Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Breda
Thanks Meter: 982
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by trycatch

05-21 18:09:54.316 4917 4917 D ARUnchainedInput: Opening input device...
05-21 18:09:54.316 4917 4917 D ARUnchainedsuInput: Step 1 failed
05-21 18:09:54.316 4917 4917 D ARUnchainedInput: Cannot open device - 'Generic'

Can you check that a file called 'Generic.kl' exists on your system?
It should be in one of the following directories:
"/dev/uinput",
"/android/dev/uinput",
"/dev/input/uinput",
"/dev/misc/uinput"
23rd May 2020, 11:30 AM |#2366  
Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Area51©

Can you check that a file called 'Generic.kl' exists on your system?
It should be in one of the following directories:
"/dev/uinput",
"/android/dev/uinput",
"/dev/input/uinput",
"/dev/misc/uinput"

Hi again @area51,
there is /dev/uinput device;

but "getevent /dev/uinput" returned error like this?
could not get driver version for /dev/uinput, Invalid argument

Generic.kl is in /system/usr/keylayout folder.

i move app to /system/priv-app, but no help
23rd May 2020, 02:02 PM |#2367  
Area51©'s Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Breda
Thanks Meter: 982
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by trycatch

Hi again @area51,
there is /dev/uinput device;

but "getevent /dev/uinput" returned error like this?
could not get driver version for /dev/uinput, Invalid argument

Generic.kl is in /system/usr/keylayout folder.

i move app to /system/priv-app, but no help

Hmm, yeah I was a bit confused. It was ages ago since I looked at this because it always works. Anyway, what I suspect is that your device doesn't have uinput properly implemented since the first call to open it fails. Are you using the official ROM or a custom one?
23rd May 2020, 03:48 PM |#2368  
Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Area51©

Hmm, yeah I was a bit confused. It was ages ago since I looked at this because it always works. Anyway, what I suspect is that your device doesn't have uinput properly implemented since the first call to open it fails. Are you using the official ROM or a custom one?

Hi, its custom rom but i tried with offical rom too, same proble
rom is downloaded from here:
https://forum.freaktab.com/forum/tv-...-9-0-pie-s922x

I think this can be solve by some rom config because;
with same software configuration, i try and try and try; 2 or 3 time it was full forking, but after power off, no working again?
and i could nt understand what makes it work? and then not work...

thankss any way.
23rd May 2020, 04:09 PM |#2369  
Area51©'s Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Breda
Thanks Meter: 982
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by trycatch

I think this can be solve by some rom config because;
with same software configuration, i try and try and try; 2 or 3 time it was full forking, but after power off, no working again?
and i could nt understand what makes it work? and then not work...

thankss any way.

Well that's even more weird. I know in the past there were some original roms where a few driver files required for uinput were missing. It could be fixed by adding those driver files.
Your case where it sometimes works can be explained by that as it would then never work. Maybe in some cases not all drivers are loaded properly?
I think it's uinput.ko.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes