FORUMS

 View Poll Results: Do you want the app to incorporate it's own stats (See post #1127)

Yes
 
18 Vote(s)
90.00%
No
 
2 Vote(s)
10.00%

[APP][5.0+]OBD2 Plugin for Android Auto - Use Torque with AndroidAuto

3,156 posts
Thanks Meter: 2,923
 
By Emil Borconi, XDA Ad-Free Recognized Developer on 17th August 2017, 03:05 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
2nd January 2018, 06:22 PM |#1001  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Don't mention it, I'm glad to help
I sent the updated string file via mail, the italian translation should be on par now.
The Following User Says Thank You to ilgaspa For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift ilgaspa Ad-Free
3rd January 2018, 04:51 AM |#1002  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
Hi, Emil. So I downloaded the latest beta and found that all my gauges now just jump around all over the place.
No problem I thought I'd just go back to my previous beta that worked great before you went on holiday. However the only one I can download is the stable version which doesn't have the camera stuff that was in my stable beta. Appreciate if I could get back the old beta.
thanks.
3rd January 2018, 06:28 AM |#1003  
OP Recognized Developer
Flag Tg. Secuiesc / Kezdivasarhely
Thanks Meter: 2,923
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ahpigsy

Hi, Emil. So I downloaded the latest beta and found that all my gauges now just jump around all over the place.
No problem I thought I'd just go back to my previous beta that worked great before you went on holiday. However the only one I can download is the stable version which doesn't have the camera stuff that was in my stable beta. Appreciate if I could get back the old beta.
thanks.

Send me an email and I can email you the APK, that being said nothing had been changed which would explain that behaviour, except the introduction of "demo" option in the preferences, please make sure you haven't accidentally enabled it.
3rd January 2018, 06:29 AM |#1004  
OP Recognized Developer
Flag Tg. Secuiesc / Kezdivasarhely
Thanks Meter: 2,923
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by njozsef1

Hello.
https://photos.app.goo.gl/ugffjmNDiYITmIxz1
Working good obd2aa on Suzuki swift 2017. But not working 6 gauges display. Only up to 5.
Thx.

Hi. Just tested with 6 and it works ok, can you please send me a bug report so I can investigate? Thank you.
3rd January 2018, 06:49 AM |#1005  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Emil Borconi

Send me an email and I can email you the APK, that being said nothing had been changed which would explain that behaviour, except the introduction of "demo" option in the preferences, please make sure you haven't accidentally enabled it.

Just re-downloaded and looks to be working ok now. Maybe I did have the demo option active. Not sure. Thanks.

PS.
Looking forward to the day that you include the option of 'tell tale' (max/min) data values on the guages, like they have in Torque.
3rd January 2018, 09:43 AM |#1006  
disruptorx's Avatar
Member
Flag Singapore
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Hi Emil. I just bought the app ( Transaction ID: 2BX42233D9424343W )but fails to download. Will you be able to check why?
3rd January 2018, 10:30 AM |#1007  
Senior Member
Flag Ioannina
Thanks Meter: 529
 
More
It still crash in car with last version. Although it run without crash in phone.. Only me?

Edit, formatted all app data still crash, uninstall, reinstall, the same. Went back to old version 1.6 if i remember version number, working..
Some bug should be in last versions..
Sent from my SM-N910F using XDA-Developers Legacy app
3rd January 2018, 11:25 AM |#1008  
OP Recognized Developer
Flag Tg. Secuiesc / Kezdivasarhely
Thanks Meter: 2,923
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by disruptorx

Hi Emil. I just bought the app ( Transaction ID: 2BX42233D9424343W )but fails to download. Will you be able to check why?

Hi.

I cannot find the transaction, what's your email address please?
3rd January 2018, 11:25 AM |#1009  
Member
Flag Melbourne
Thanks Meter: 13
 
More
Quote:

This app will have limited functionality if you are using Android Auto on a your phone, the only functions you will be able to use is to see are notification about the speed cameras and street card!
Gauges and torque data will NOT work!

I don't understand, there are screenshots of this app running in Android Auto displaying gauges at the bottom of your post?
3rd January 2018, 11:26 AM |#1010  
OP Recognized Developer
Flag Tg. Secuiesc / Kezdivasarhely
Thanks Meter: 2,923
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by sosimple

It still crash in car with last version. Although it run without crash in phone.. Only me?

Edit, formatted all app data still crash, uninstall, reinstall, the same. Went back to old version 1.6 if i remember version number, working..
Some bug should be in last versions..
Sent from my SM-N910F using XDA-Developers Legacy app

Not good... can I have a bug report please?
3rd January 2018, 11:28 AM |#1011  
OP Recognized Developer
Flag Tg. Secuiesc / Kezdivasarhely
Thanks Meter: 2,923
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Agret

I don't understand, there are screenshots of this app running in Android Auto displaying gauges at the bottom of your post?

Hi.

Those screenshots are from the cars screen, as you might know you can use Android Auto in standalone mode (without connecting it to a car). If you use Android Auto without connecting it to the car you won't be able to see the gauges.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
android auto, androidauto, obd2, torque pro

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes