FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

 View Poll Results: Do you want the app to incorporate it's own stats (See post #1127)

Yes
 
18 Vote(s)
90.00%
No
 
2 Vote(s)
10.00%

[APP][5.0+]OBD2 Plugin for Android Auto - Use Torque with AndroidAuto

2,629 posts
Thanks Meter: 2,082
 
By Emil Borconi, XDA Ad-Free Recognized Developer on 17th August 2017, 03:05 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
19th August 2017, 07:05 AM |#11  
leonkernan's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Melbourne
Thanks Meter: 296
 
More
Bought, installed and looking good.

I've got the Prius PIDs plugin installed in Torque so I can see the data on my Prius C.
Only about half those PIDs are available to be selected, it looks like it's hitting the maximum number of allowed items in the "Select PID" list.
 
 
19th August 2017, 07:18 AM |#12  
FormelLMS's Avatar
Retired Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 378
 
More
Great, could you please tell me, where I can find it?
19th August 2017, 07:30 AM |#13  
leonkernan's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Melbourne
Thanks Meter: 296
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by FormelLMS

Great, could you please tell me, where I can find it?

The XDALabs app was a pain, I had to:
  • Install the XDA app from the Play Store
  • Log in
  • Install the XDALabs app it prompted me to install
  • Log in again
  • Then open Emil's link from the first post in the XDALabs app.
19th August 2017, 07:52 AM |#14  
FormelLMS's Avatar
Retired Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 378
 
More
Ok, thank you. Any chance to have this in play store?
19th August 2017, 08:24 AM |#15  
OP Recognized Developer
Flag Wakefield
Thanks Meter: 2,082
 
Donate to Me
More
Hi.

Sorry for the pain caused by XDA labs, unfortunately Google play rejected the app submission so I cannot make it available trough that channel.

As for custom PIDs yes intending to support them in the future. Currently torque doesn't provide a method to expose them to 3rd parties so I need to speak with Torque developer if that is possible, alternatively I will need to fallback to manual PID configuration.

I will see if I can build a quick webpage to host/sell the app could potentially make it easier to get the app, but it will make it more difficult to keep it updated.
The Following User Says Thank You to Emil Borconi For This Useful Post: [ View ]
19th August 2017, 10:41 AM |#16  
leonkernan's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Melbourne
Thanks Meter: 296
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Emil Borconi

Sorry for the pain caused by XDA labs, unfortunately Google play rejected the app submission so I cannot make it available trough that channel.

Understood, I had a feeling Google wasn't going to allow it.
One of the issues with XDA is that you can get there via the web but it's not obvious at all how to buy it from there.
Then you have to jump through hoops to get the right app.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Emil Borconi

As for custom PIDs yes intending to support them in the future. Currently torque doesn't provide a method to expose them to 3rd parties so I need to speak with Torque developer if that is possible, alternatively I will need to fallback to manual PID configuration.

It's already showing around half of the Prius custom PIDs, it's like the list just runs out of space for more items.

edit:
Screenshot link
19th August 2017, 10:45 AM |#17  
OP Recognized Developer
Flag Wakefield
Thanks Meter: 2,082
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by leonkernan

Understood, I had a feeling Google wasn't going to allow it.
One of the issues with XDA is that you can get there via the web but it's not obvious at all how to buy it from there.
Then you have to jump through hoops to get the right app.



It's already showing around half of the Prius custom PIDs, it's like the list just runs out of space for more items.

I'll send you a logging version at some point this weekend just to see if how much data Torque actually send over. For example it doesn't show any of my custom PIDs for KIA.
19th August 2017, 07:34 PM |#18  
Member
Flag Sydney
Thanks Meter: 28
 
More
Thanks for this, it is awesome..

19th August 2017, 09:22 PM |#19  
MAJED.y's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 49
 
More
A magnificent add to the current great app.
Here is photo of my test

too low ISO 320.

My Observation:
1: I added in Gauge 2 : Volts(CM), then put "13.5" in W.Level 1, and 12 in W.Level 2, when I switch to ODB2AA it wont open and switch back to the current tab.
then I changed W.Level 1 to "13" and it works, so looks like it wont accept a decimal value!, don't know if its a bug or error from my side.
2: Each time I switch to the OBD2AA tab it takes 13s for the data to be pulled.
3: Just once "no data pulling", I had to unplug/plug usb to work.

suggestion:
* It would be good if there is a timeout option for the data pulling to stop, so no 13s delay when switch back and forth in that time, I don't know if it is applicable in AA.

Great job Emil.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	OBD2.jpg
Views:	680
Size:	50.1 KB
ID:	4246522  
19th August 2017, 09:24 PM |#20  
OP Recognized Developer
Flag Wakefield
Thanks Meter: 2,082
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by MAJED.y

A magnificent add to the current great app.
Here is photo of my test



My Observation:
1: I added in Gauge 2 : Volts(CM), then put "13.5" in W.Level 1, and 12 in W.Level 2, when I switch to ODB2AA it wont open and switch back to the current tab.
then I changed W.Level 1 to "13" and it works, so looks like it wont accept a decimal value!, don't know if its a bug or error from my side.
2: Each time I switch to the OBD2AA tab it takes 13s for the data to be pulled.
3: Just once "no data pulling", I had to unplug/plug usb to work.

suggestion:
* It would be good if there is a timeout option for the data pulling to stop, so no 13s delay when switch back and forth in that time.

Great job Emil.

Check your email The version you are mentioning is the Beta, the release version has all those sorted

Sorry I'm moving too fast
19th August 2017, 09:31 PM |#21  
MAJED.y's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 49
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Emil Borconi

Check your email The version you are mentioning is the Beta, the release version has all those sorted

Sorry I'm moving too fast

The Following User Says Thank You to MAJED.y For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift MAJED.y Ad-Free
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
android auto, androidauto, obd2, torque pro

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes