FORUMS

Huawei E5372 custom firmware

268 posts
Thanks Meter: 197
 
By ValdikSS, Senior Member on 11th May 2019, 02:41 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
1st May 2020, 07:10 PM |#81  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 197
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by akubaek

Hello can you do this mod to Huawei e5885

That's unrelated, but yes: https://github.com/Huawei-LTE-router..._E5785_fw_bake
3rd May 2020, 04:12 PM |#82  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Help
Hi i dont know if this is the right place to ask but. I have a E5372ts which is unlocked but has the Orange France web ui on it. Does anyone know how i can put a stock Huawei web ui/ firmware on this?

Thanks
5th May 2020, 08:07 AM |#83  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
How To Flash The Hijacked Menu,i always failed
18th May 2020, 12:34 AM |#84  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Pls Help Add feature vpn, but i can acces the telnet on putty
hi everyone, I want to ask how to manage / add vpn features on this e5372 router, I use the mod firmware from the xda-developer web vakdikss. he said to use telnet. but when I use telnet on putty, putty displays a message like the following:

pls help

how to use telnet / putty to access e5372 router and add vpn features
18th May 2020, 01:44 PM |#85  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 197
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by xdaR00t

I have a E5372ts which is unlocked but has the Orange France web ui on it. Does anyone know how i can put a stock Huawei web ui/ firmware on this?

Just flash global webui (the one which ends with .00) and/or global firmware as well. There shouldn't be any issues. Flash code could be generated here: http://calc.gmss.ru/
18th May 2020, 01:45 PM |#86  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 197
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Naachaa

but when I use telnet on putty, putty displays a message like the following

You need to enable telnet in the advanced menu first.
19th May 2020, 11:45 PM |#87  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ValdikSS

You need to enable telnet in the advanced menu first.

How to enable it. the screen on my router monitor is broken. is there another way to access without turning on the telnet option on the device. I have the same case as on page 6 people. i'm using router e5372t and e5372s. This router is same broken in screen
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
huawei, huawei e5372

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes