FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[TUTORIAL]How to setup SP_Flash_Tool_Linux (MTK/MediaTek Soc)

171 posts
Thanks Meter: 131
 
By Miss Montage, Senior Member on 19th July 2015, 04:17 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
14th August 2015, 12:21 AM |#21  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 131
 
More
In my case it looks like this:
Quote:

(0x7fec2001a530,0x7fec2002aa00,0x7fec00000013): mutex: UNLOCK. (mutex.cpp:166)
08/14/15 00:47:56.969 BROM_DLL[3537][3543]: FlashTool_ReadPartitionCount(0x7fec2001a530): mutex: LOCK ... (mutex.cpp:151)
08/14/15 00:47:56.994 BROM_DLL[3537][3543]: DEBUG: ReadData(): Part(proinfo), begin_add(0x0000000000080000), len(0x0000000000300000), part_id(8). (partition_table_cmd.cpp:1099)
08/14/15 00:47:56.994 BROM_DLL[3537][3543]: DEBUG: ReadData(): Part(nvram), begin_add(0x0000000000380000), len(0x0000000000500000), part_id(8). (partition_table_cmd.cpp:1099)
08/14/15 00:47:56.994 BROM_DLL[3537][3543]: DEBUG: ReadData(): Part(protect1), begin_add(0x0000000000880000), len(0x0000000000A00000), part_id(8). (partition_table_cmd.cpp:1099)
08/14/15 00:47:56.994 BROM_DLL[3537][3543]: DEBUG: ReadData(): Part(protect2), begin_add(0x0000000001280000), len(0x0000000000A00000), part_id(8). (partition_table_cmd.cpp:1099)

You still might have a connection issue... But in your log the tool shuts down after trying to read the partition count. And it looks at three different block starts for that info. My log only mentions one block start at that stage.
I'm out of my wits...
Which device do you want to flash?
The Following User Says Thank You to Miss Montage For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Miss Montage Ad-Free
 
 
14th August 2015, 12:49 AM |#22  
Al3XKOoL's Avatar
Inactive Recognized Developer
Flag Tenerife (Canary Islands, Spain)
Thanks Meter: 1,457
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Miss Montage

In my case it looks like this:
You still might have a connection issue... But in your log the tool shuts down after reading the partition count. And it looks at three different block starts for that info. My log only mentions one block start at that stage.
I'm out of my wits...

Maybe i need find first from wath versions start this problem on windows.

Thanks
14th August 2015, 12:53 AM |#23  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 131
 
More
You're welcome - please keep me updated!
The Following User Says Thank You to Miss Montage For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Miss Montage Ad-Free
14th August 2015, 11:01 AM |#24  
Al3XKOoL's Avatar
Inactive Recognized Developer
Flag Tenerife (Canary Islands, Spain)
Thanks Meter: 1,457
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Miss Montage

You're welcome - please keep me updated!

Fixed.

The needed step to fix it is do "Firmware Upgrade" with lastest tool versions. (Something has changed)
After it i can flash anything in "download only" mode.

I don't know why not found info about it

Thanks for ur time.
The Following User Says Thank You to Al3XKOoL For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Al3XKOoL Ad-Free
14th August 2015, 11:33 AM |#25  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 131
 
More
Well, I read that you should run "Firmware Upgrade" when you get this error message, but how can you do this with only a boot.img and recovery.img? So you re-flashed your "old" ROM and camouflaged it as a Firmware-Upgrade?
I didn't have to run FW Upgrade in order to make the latest version(s) work. But maybe that's because I didn't go too far back in the versions, my phone was released this spring, the scatter files and firmwares are "young"...
And how did you find it out? Just tried around? With linux and windows tool?
14th August 2015, 11:56 AM |#26  
Al3XKOoL's Avatar
Inactive Recognized Developer
Flag Tenerife (Canary Islands, Spain)
Thanks Meter: 1,457
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Miss Montage

Well, I read that you should run "Firmware Upgrade" when you get this error message, but how can you do this with only a boot.img and recovery.img? So you re-flashed your "old" ROM and camouflaged it as a Firmware-Upgrade?
I didn't have to run FW Upgrade in order to make the latest version(s) work.
And how did you find it out? Just tried around? With linux and windows tool?

I do all test in windows fisrt:

I test my working (older) version of SP... and i can flash single file like boot.img.
I tried same step with lastes SP.. version, and then give the mentioned error.
Bug confirmed at that point.

I do full backup in recovery, run "Firmware Upgrade" with my stock ROM. All with lastest SP...
After finish, restore my backup and test. Phone work well.

Now power off and try to flash only recovery.img and it work. Tried on linux and work also.
The Following User Says Thank You to Al3XKOoL For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Al3XKOoL Ad-Free
14th August 2015, 12:03 PM |#27  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 131
 
More
Okay, but you didn't have to run another Firmware-Upgrade on the Linux tool then, right?
Which windows-version was the last that worked with single partitions?
edit: my "thanks" are exhausted for today - will keep them in mind
14th August 2015, 01:37 PM |#28  
Al3XKOoL's Avatar
Inactive Recognized Developer
Flag Tenerife (Canary Islands, Spain)
Thanks Meter: 1,457
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Miss Montage

Okay, but you didn't have to run another Firmware-Upgrade on the Linux tool then, right?
Which windows-version was the last that worked with single partitions?
edit: my "thanks" are exhausted for today - will keep them in mind

No more firmware upgrade is needed, that's like my scatter file is wrong, but i comfirmed by flashing single file on older version with same scatter.

I take lastest version from here: http://mtk2000.ucoz.ru/
WIndows and Linux "v5.1524"

Maybe something has changed in lastest versions for my emmc flash chip.
I see the error in my shared logs
Code:
FlashTool[6767][140168635037440][D]: CheckPMTLayoutChange(): PMT changed for <BMTPOOL>: addr<0xffff00a8>-->addr<0xffff00a8>, len<0x0>-->len<0x1500000>(../../../qt_flash_tool/Cmd/DLOnlyCommand.cpp,69)
FlashTool[6767][140168635037440][D]: run(): App Exception! (PMT changed for the ROM; it must be downloaded.)((fw_throw_error,../../../qt_flash_tool/Flow/ErrString.cpp,24))(../../../qt_flash_tool/UI/src/BackgroundWorker.cpp,104)
But "BMTPOOL" is right
14th August 2015, 01:55 PM |#29  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 131
 
More
Good to know. I read all the comments to the flash_tool in needrom earlier today, few people had that error code - most of them installing a more or less current version, I presume. I guess that to at least 50 percent conflicting partition management table and scatter file are the reason for it.
In case someone comes up with the same question, I'll bear your "case" in mind.
Unfortunately I forgot to copy my log files to a more persistent space than /tmp
BMT-Pool didn't seem to match last night (still have your log files :
Quote:

08/13/2015 23:57:01 FlashTool[6767][140168635037440][D]: CheckPMTLayoutChange(): PMT changed for <BMTPOOL>: addr<0xffff00a8>-->addr<0xffff00a8>, len<0x0>-->len<0x1500000>(../../../qt_flash_tool/Cmd/DLOnlyCommand.cpp,69)

I think that's what caused the "app exception"... But if the exact same combination of files works with a
different flash tool version, it is still odd...
My conclusion for now is that some read or write change has been made to the tool itself. It would be interesting to know when that change took place.

edit: I just went back to the first linux version available (v5.1436..00.100), again without error message. So probably the change has been made before a linux tool was released. Or it is device-specific...

This is what I found in a MTK_online_FAQ:
Quote:

SP flash tool
Firmware upgrade: load PMT 与 target PMT 有一个 partition 的 name 或是 start
address 不一样, tool 就判定 layout changed ;
Situation 1: layout changed
Step 1 : layout changed ->backup NVRAM, PRO_INFO, PROTECT_F, PROTECT_S
Step3:Format All;
Step4: Download All;
Step4:Write back;
Situation 2 : layout not changed
Step1: skip backup;
Step2: PMT,BMT, OTP, and preloader ,dsp_bl, 以及 backup region 都被保留,其余做
format;
Step3: Download;
因为没有 backup, 所以也没有 restore 过程;

18th August 2015, 07:31 PM |#30  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 131
 
More
I probably found out why you had to run a Firmware Upgrade - which means formatting your device: The scatter file format has changed somewhere down the (Windows) SP_Flash_Tool line...
20th August 2015, 08:36 PM |#31  
DerTeufel1980's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 27,301
 
Donate to Me
More
Wooohoo. Great stuff. Finally I can uninstall windows.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to DerTeufel1980 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
2035, flash tool linux, linux, mtk, sp_flash_tool

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes