FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

Unlocking Jiofi M2 Pegasus Router (WIP) JioFi 2

2 posts
Thanks Meter: 5
 
By Archaider, Junior Member on 1st May 2017, 06:09 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
8th July 2017, 08:54 AM |#11  
Member
Flag Chennai
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
JioFi Me is working horribly after a new auto update of firmware version PEG_M2_B34. The speed is incredibly low and intermittently disconnecting. All rebooting, resetting done with no use. Anyway to uninstal the update or other firmware update etc. Please help. I stopped uding the device
15th July 2017, 03:50 PM |#12  
Senior Member
Flag Deoghar
Thanks Meter: 75
 
Donate to Me
More
1st: here is JioFi HD internal photo maybe used for something (look the attachment)
2nd: I would dont wast time to port android but look for LEDE (https://lede-project.org)

Why I am here: I am looking way to extend by adding big antenna, can anyone help. thanks
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	xda.jpg
Views:	2012
Size:	279.1 KB
ID:	4212523  
15th July 2017, 03:52 PM |#13  
Senior Member
Flag Deoghar
Thanks Meter: 75
 
Donate to Me
More
this project should be moved to https://lede-project.org/
17th July 2017, 04:46 PM |#14  
Senior Member
Flag Deoghar
Thanks Meter: 75
 
Donate to Me
More
Since, I am using JioFi without battery (died of over heat). It dies when power out ( it happens frequently in India as you know). Is there a way that my JioFi start itself when power is back ????

I need this, please help anyone.
22nd July 2017, 05:57 AM |#15  
Member
Flag kolkata
Thanks Meter: 8
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by GeniusMak

As Abraham79 said, the speed on band 40 (~8-13 Mbps) is way faster than band 5 or band 3(~300Kbps to 1Mbps)
My jiofi 3 also had a firmware update and since then it rareeeeeeeeeely connects to band 40.
On using web developer tools and disabling all styles for the admin page I found it had many hidden setting like changing the mode between FDD and TDD ......................but it cannot be saved as page doesn't work after disabling styles

am totally fed up with this poor speed, will research and try for some more days then quit this

plase continue how did you change bands on jiofi 3 i have a jiofi 3 and fedup of speed
26th July 2017, 12:29 PM |#16  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 23
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kdm6389

Since, I am using JioFi without battery (died of over heat). It dies when power out ( it happens frequently in India as you know). Is there a way that my JioFi start itself when power is back ????

I need this, please help anyone.

Try hard soldering the power button
26th July 2017, 09:17 PM |#17  
Senior Member
Flag Deoghar
Thanks Meter: 75
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shiva $$$

Try hard soldering the power button

Start-->reset loop ???
27th July 2017, 03:41 AM |#18  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 23
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kdm6389

Start-->reset loop ???

Use an Arduino nano or uno .use a pin out 8 or other to give a 4 second pulse to the power button by soldering it to GND and pin 8.programme it to give 4 second pulse
int pulsePin=8;
Void setup(){

pinMode(pulsePin,OUTPUT);

}
void loop(){
digitalWrite(pulsePin,high);

exit(0);
}
27th July 2017, 03:49 AM |#19  
Senior Member
Flag Deoghar
Thanks Meter: 75
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shiva $$$

Use an nano or uno .use a pin out 8 or other to give a 4 second pulse to ...
exit(0);
}

Good idea, but I m not going to spend on on Arduino
Looking for easy and cheap idea.
27th July 2017, 05:39 AM |#20  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 23
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kdm6389

Good idea, but I m not going to spend on on Arduino
Looking for easy and cheap idea.

Get nano from Amazon costs only 250

---------- Post added at 05:39 AM ---------- Previous post was at 05:29 AM ----------

One way around just use a power bank
The Following User Says Thank You to Shiva $$$ For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Shiva $$$ Ad-Free
27th July 2017, 04:31 PM |#21  
Member
Flag kolkata
Thanks Meter: 8
 
More
MOD EDIT: all of you listen to me https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eKL3Q15bv-Y
meditek
in it ok
now unlock it with this http://sigmakey.com/en/Downloads/Software.html
https://forum.xda-developers.com/gen...k-spd-t3502912
http://sigmakey.com/en/Sigma-Overview/MTK.html
have fun i will reply soon as possible also thank me out
or mail me [email protected]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes