FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[6.0] Factory Image Now Live

833 posts
Thanks Meter: 463
 
By fosser2, Senior Member on 5th October 2015, 04:53 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
5th October 2015, 05:19 PM |#11  
fosser2's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Wisconsin
Thanks Meter: 463
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by legendnexus

which is located at?
and what should i change in that .bat file?

Quote:

To prevent your device from being wiped, open the flash-all.bat file in a text editor like Notepad++. Edit the line containing “fastboot -w update” and remove the -w switch before saving the file.

Source
 
 
5th October 2015, 05:21 PM |#12  
Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
More
When will Nexus 5s get OTA updates?
5th October 2015, 05:22 PM |#13  
ern88's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Halifax, NS
Thanks Meter: 88
 
More
No idea for the OTA. Probaby released at staggered times to different places in the world.
5th October 2015, 05:26 PM |#14  
fosser2's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Wisconsin
Thanks Meter: 463
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by OnlySkills

When will Nexus 5s get OTA updates?

It's normally a matter of a week before OTA's start pushing. Remember all phones will not receive it at the same time.
5th October 2015, 05:26 PM |#15  
migueldbr's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Coimbra
Thanks Meter: 514
 
More
Can someone clarify this for me:

im on 5.1.1 with twrp recovery. Can i wipe all except internal storage in TWRP and then fastboot flash everything except userdata.img? This would prevent the internal memory from being wiped(consequence of flashing userdata.img). Would this work and be a clean flash?
5th October 2015, 05:27 PM |#16  
tehopeologist's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Huntsville
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by fosser2

I have flashed on my N5 and its working on the first boot. Sure is taking some time. I will post some screen shots as soon as I get my ADB active.

EDIT: Few pictures added to OP

how long did it take for the first boot? mine seems to be taking forever... flashed properly n everything, just seems to be taking WAY longer than ever before
5th October 2015, 05:29 PM |#17  
fosser2's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Wisconsin
Thanks Meter: 463
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tehopeologist

how long did it take for the first boot? mine seems to be taking forever... flashed properly n everything, just seems to be taking WAY longer than ever before

Mine took about 5 min. It did seem much longer than a normal install.
The Following User Says Thank You to fosser2 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift fosser2 Ad-Free
5th October 2015, 05:30 PM |#18  
tehopeologist's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Huntsville
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by fosser2

Mine took about 5 min. It did seem much longer than a normal install.

mine's definitely hitting the 10min mark... hm. gonna keep letting it do its thing for another 10min and if it doesn't boot i'll restart the flash process. pretty sure i flashed everything needed like i always do...
5th October 2015, 05:30 PM |#19  
n1njaG's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 13
 
More
Booting up :3 So excited!
5th October 2015, 05:31 PM |#20  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
New camera?
5th October 2015, 05:33 PM |#21  
Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Has the multitasking changed since developer preview 1?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes