FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

Make Chrome Remote Desktop Work!

309 posts
Thanks Meter: 46
 
By caifaz, Senior Member on 16th April 2014, 07:58 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
English:

Finally I made it work, it is related to an issue in chromeremotedesktophost.msi file

1. Download Chrome Remote Desktop Host
2. Install it. (if it works jump to step 6) If the installer fails you will get the following message "an error occurred while applying security settings..." etc etc
so I found that this is related to a language issue in the msi installer. you need to add Administrators to the net localgroup
3. Open CMD as an administrator
4. type "net localgroup /add Administrators" (without the quotes') and press Enter
5. Now Run Chrome Remote Desktop Host installer again, it should work!
6. Now install the Chrome Remote Desktop extention again.
7. Enjoy!


Spanish:

Finalmente dunciona, está relacionado con un problema con el archivo chromeremotedesktophost.msi

1. Descargar Chrome Remote Desktop Host
2. Instalar. (si funciona saltar al paso 6). Si el instalador falla, obtendrá el siguiente mensaje "an error occurred while applying security settings..." etc etc
encontré que está relacionado al idioma del instalador msi. Necesita agregar Administrators al net localgroup
3. Abrir CMD como administrador
4. escribir "net localgroup /add Administrators" (sin las comillas) apretar Enter
5. Ahora installar el archivo Chrome Remote Desktop Host otra vez, debería funcionar
6. Ahora instale otra vez la extensión Chrome Remote Desktop otra vez.
7. Disfrutar!
The Following 6 Users Say Thank You to caifaz For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift caifaz Ad-Free
 
 
17th April 2014, 11:50 AM |#2  
Member
Flag Ekaterinburg
Thanks Meter: 22
 
Donate to Me
More
Realy cool!
17th April 2014, 12:44 PM |#3  
droidmakespwn's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag McGuire AFB
Thanks Meter: 131
 
More
What does this do that this ( https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...eremotedesktop) doesn't?

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
17th April 2014, 01:16 PM |#4  
Rufufu's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 89
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by droidmakespwn

What does this do that this ( https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...eremotedesktop) doesn't?

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk

For non-english speaking country, it is not possible for now to activate remote access service on the computer without this manipulation. This is the desktop chrome extension which is broken.

This has nothing to do with the android app.
17th April 2014, 01:19 PM |#5  
droidmakespwn's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag McGuire AFB
Thanks Meter: 131
 
More
Ah now I see.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
18th April 2014, 09:19 AM |#6  
VivaErBetis's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Madrid
Thanks Meter: 916
 
More
Do the keyboard works for you? I'm using Spanish Windows XP and the punctuation characters like : are mismatched to other characters like Ñ.
18th April 2014, 10:15 AM |#7  
Rufufu's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 89
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by VivaErBetis

Do the keyboard works for you? I'm using Spanish Windows XP and the punctuation characters like : are mismatched to other characters like Ñ.

Same here. When I press "a" on my french azerty, it put a "q" like with an english qwerty.
18th April 2014, 10:37 AM |#8  
TheCybertronian's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 454
 
More
Of course chrome remote desktop doesn't support Linux for host configs. Smh...

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
chrome, chrome remote desktop, extention, google

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes