FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA
Honor 7x
Win an Honor 7X!

What router are you using (with ac wireless)

441 posts
Thanks Meter: 58
 
By nitramus, Senior Member on 4th March 2014, 12:56 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
4th March 2014, 03:44 AM |#11  
ilostmypistons's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag McHenry Il
Thanks Meter: 259
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by david279

Netgear routers like channel 6

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk

So do Comcast and At&t supplied combo router/modems

Sent from my Nexus 5 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
 
 
4th March 2014, 04:35 AM |#12  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 377
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ilostmypistons

I should be able to tune that super router to send out solid long range 5G

Sent from my Nexus 5 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

Haha switching my channel also increased the coverage lol the amplifier is now at full 600Ma where it used to be only 350
4th March 2014, 04:47 AM |#13  
OP Senior Member
Flag Gatineau
Thanks Meter: 58
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ilostmypistons

Did you check what channel your routers using or if there's a conflict with a nearby router on the same channel. My wife's Macbook pro couldn't hold a WiFi signal from 6 feet away yet every other device in our house had no problems. What I did was took the router off auto and set it to use a specific channel that no other routers within a couple hundred feet where using. Now the MBP has been rock solid since. Turns out me and two neibors were all on channel 6. All my Asus Transformers where real sensitive to signal also.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

I am the only one on my channel and have tried everything hence why I'm at this point.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
4th March 2014, 04:54 AM |#14  
ilostmypistons's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag McHenry Il
Thanks Meter: 259
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nitramus

I am the only one on my channel and have tried everything hence why I'm at this point.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk

Try different channels anyway.. Different device radios react to differently to frequencies
Its free and can't hurt

Sent from my Nexus 5 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
4th March 2014, 07:15 AM |#15  
FuMMoD's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag South Florida
Thanks Meter: 3,086
 
Donate to Me
More
Does anyone have the new 5ghz wifi routers? How well does it do with the Nexus 5? Does our phone even support 5ghz?

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
4th March 2014, 07:44 AM |#16  
Senior Member
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 644
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by FuMMoD

Does anyone have the new 5ghz wifi routers? How well does it do with the Nexus 5? Does our phone even support 5ghz?

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk

It certainly does. You can force it to 2.4 or 5Ghz.

I had to force 2.4Ghz on the phone with my old Wireless G router or speeds were compromised.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to bblzd For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift bblzd Ad-Free
4th March 2014, 08:02 AM |#17  
FuMMoD's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag South Florida
Thanks Meter: 3,086
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bblzd

It certainly does. You can force it to 2.4 or 5Ghz.

I had to force 2.4Ghz on the phone with my old Wireless G router or speeds were compromised.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk

You're right, I just noticed it now.



Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to FuMMoD For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift FuMMoD Ad-Free
4th March 2014, 09:00 AM |#18  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 95
 
More
dlink 655
4th March 2014, 10:37 AM |#19  
PhilipTD's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag New York
Thanks Meter: 492
 
More
Asus RT-AC66U with latest Merlin
No drop
30th March 2014, 01:18 AM |#20  
Senior Member
Flag Orange County, CA
Thanks Meter: 48
 
More
Anyone having trouble seeing some AC channels? I had a launch day N5 that had no problem connecting to ch 153 on my Netgear Nighthawk running DD-WRT. I sold that N5 months ago and now have bought another N5. This one won't "see" my AC network unless it's set to a channel under 48. Even wifi analyzer shows that I have a limited 5 GHz channel range. My S4 connects just fine. Do your N5's see higher 5 GHz channels?

See the photo below. I only see my neighbor's wifi 5G network and the graph stops at 44.

EDIT: Fixed it. It seems changing my extension channel has fixed the issue. I now see the network. N5 seems to not support all AC channels listed in my DD-WRT channel settings.

30th March 2014, 05:19 AM |#21  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 56
 
More
netgear r7000
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-03-29-23-14-31.jpg
Views:	62
Size:	165.7 KB
ID:	2658204  
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes