FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA
H10 Turbo

[KERNEL][N5] FrancoKernel - r114 - 11th May - Stock & Oreo

23,457 posts
Thanks Meter: 129,305
 
Post Reply Email Thread
3rd December 2013, 08:28 PM |#5001  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 31
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by i860

I adjust the screen with this values and is just fine.

Settings: (row 1: column 1, row 2 : column 5, row 3 : column 1)
Red+ (0, 85, 135, row 3 column 5 = 110)
Red- (0, 85, 117)
Green+ (60, 100, 150)
Green- (60, 110, 124)
Blue+ (55, 105, 140)
Blue- (86, 115, 126)
White point = 31

Which app are you using to modify the colors?
 
 
3rd December 2013, 08:28 PM |#5002  
drawde40599's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,986
 
Donate to Me
More
Thumbs up
Quote:
Originally Posted by IIMaxII

When I first saw that there was an official r15 update...I immediately went to Franco's post about it...Why did everyone else choose to skip it and not read? Don't you guys like information from devs?

exactly! I don't care how good franco is I'm still going to read changelog, along with anything else I'm going to install on my phone
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to drawde40599 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift drawde40599 Ad-Free
3rd December 2013, 08:28 PM |#5003  
Triversity's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 79
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tandxcstar1

I can confirm this as well... Nothing changed just flashed like usual and left settings. Mine range from 300mhz-1.2ghz when idle on both CPU's. Cant figure cause as to why it fluctuates so much. Anything I can run to help you out on this? I flashed rev14 and I don't see issues anymore. Thanks in advance but will try to reflash r15.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nocturnal86

Franco I am experiencing something similar. Im using system monitor and it only sits at 300MHz for a sec and then is ramping all over the board on both cores when its just sitting there doing nothing on the home screen.

I´m glad I´m not the only one with this behaviour. I´ll also help out ofcourse.
Oh and reboot didn´t help. I´ve also already reflashed.
3rd December 2013, 08:31 PM |#5004  
i860's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 218
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by GHOSTIVVI

Which app are you using to modify the colors?

Nexus 5 gamma reverse engineering App
3rd December 2013, 08:33 PM |#5005  
Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
More
@franciscofranco I did ask this a few weeks back but didn't get an answer - in the per app modes how come system apps don't show of FKU?

I was wanting to set Max freq just for the (stock) camera app as I under clock to 1.7 for everything but its not there and neither are things like Gmail/Calculator etc so I assume its not got all system apps in there.
3rd December 2013, 08:36 PM |#5006  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 36
 
More
I have tried more combination for change the color but i don't have the same effect of your kernel 14. Wich is the right combination? Don't love the stock color
3rd December 2013, 08:44 PM |#5007  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 75
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by i860

I adjust the screen with this values and is just fine.

Settings: (row 1: column 1, row 2 : column 5, row 3 : column 1)
Red+ (0, 85, 135, row 3 column 5 = 110)
Red- (0, 85, 117)
Green+ (60, 100, 150)
Green- (60, 110, 124)
Blue+ (55, 105, 140)
Blue- (86, 115, 126)
White point = 31

Is it on the cooler side or warm?

Sent from my Nexus 5 using xda app-developers app
3rd December 2013, 08:44 PM |#5008  
spelaben's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bonn
Thanks Meter: 158
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by safendi

I have tried more combination for change the color but i don't have the same effect of your kernel 14. Wich is the right combination? Don't love the stock color

Same here, got so used to franco's default that I don't want to miss it. Already tried five combos with the gamma app but it seems like every single one has a weird yellow tint.
3rd December 2013, 08:48 PM |#5009  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 226
 
More
Guys I randomly suffer from this network location issue: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...2548051&page=2
where my phone (Maps, Tasker) would become unable to locate my phone using the net/3g, even with a fairly low accuracy. Rebooting fixes the issue. Running stock rom and kernel, unrooted, so it must be a bug that potentially affects everyone else too as I can't belive it's a hardware bug.
My question is, could it be a stock kernel bug that maybe this one has a fix for? I saw the changelogs but I only saw wifi fixes, but maybe there is one for this too!
Thanks all!
3rd December 2013, 08:54 PM |#5010  
Member
Thanks Meter: 21
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tylerdurden83

Guys I randomly suffer from this network location issue: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...2548051&page=2
where my phone (Maps, Tasker) would become unable to locate my phone using the net/3g, even with a fairly low accuracy. Rebooting fixes the issue. Running stock rom and kernel, unrooted, so it must be a bug that potentially affects everyone else too as I can't belive it's a hardware bug.
My question is, could it be a stock kernel bug that maybe this one has a fix for? I saw the changelogs but I only saw wifi fixes, but maybe there is one for this too!
Thanks all!

Not kernel related at all.
3rd December 2013, 09:02 PM |#5011  
franciscofranco's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Flag Oeiras, Lisboa
Thanks Meter: 129,305
 
Donate to Me
More
Im in the cinema now, I'll explain a few things when Hunger Games ends.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
The Following 20 Users Say Thank You to franciscofranco For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
best kernel for n5, color profile, fku app, franco kernel, nexus kernel nr.1

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes