FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[ROM][5.1.1] SlimLP ---HAMMERHEAD [BETA_0.5]

639 posts
Thanks Meter: 1,604
 
By fronti90, Senior Member on 4th November 2013, 01:48 PM
Thread Closed Email Thread
1st December 2013, 07:38 PM |#1001  
Senior Member
Flag daytona beach
Thanks Meter: 204
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jubakuba

I experienced this on CM when I first flashed it...I.E. a few weeks ago.
Haven't noticed it on Slim however. I am running my own build though so not sure if something has been fixed...and I don't care to look lololol.

I see your build is up,good job.Do you have a change log?
 
 
1st December 2013, 07:45 PM |#1002  
Senior Member
Flag manila
Thanks Meter: 75
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by edrickmph

you can see from the first screenshot that the network mode does not have any choiced network (lte,3g,2g).

and the second screenshot obviously does not have any dot for any of the three choices.

if I places a dot in 3g, and exit the network mode settings, it will be cleared again, as the second screenshot shows.

is this due to the carrier, maybe low signal at my place now? the apn settings appears automatic from the carrier.

So as what i read in previous post, the problem in choosing 3g that i initially reported really exists, not just with slim but in all N5 roms!

Hope this can be solved...

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
1st December 2013, 08:39 PM |#1003  
Jubakuba's Avatar
Inactive Recognized Developer
Flag Pueblo, Colorado
Thanks Meter: 5,883
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by habitformer

I see your build is up,good job.Do you have a change log?

I put that up for Slim's dev irc room...
Please don't flash. Or watch my profile for downloads lol.
They're likely to have highly unstable builds that I put up for testing.

Download removed.
The Following User Says Thank You to Jubakuba For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Jubakuba Ad-Free
1st December 2013, 09:44 PM |#1004  
Senior Member
Flag daytona beach
Thanks Meter: 204
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jubakuba

I put that up for Slim's dev irc room...
Please don't flash. Or watch my profile for downloads lol.
They're likely to have highly unstable builds that I put up for testing.

Download removed.

Thanks...I didn't plan on flashing it to be honest.More curious than anything.
1st December 2013, 10:08 PM |#1005  
Circaflex's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Tustin
Thanks Meter: 1,255
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by 0rigin

What about if you choose 3G?

Hoping for a beta soon...

switching to 3g also sticks for me, i am on sprint
2nd December 2013, 12:49 AM |#1006  
nikosrs4's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 480
 
Donate to Me
More
3g mode problem video

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Al1a...e_gdata_player

Sent from my Nexus 5
2nd December 2013, 12:51 AM |#1007  
mendozaram's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 200
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nikosrs4

3g mode problem video

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Al1a...e_gdata_player

Sent from my Nexus 5

The same its happen to me on slimkat

Nexus 5
Slimkat 4.4
2nd December 2013, 01:42 AM |#1008  
Circaflex's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Tustin
Thanks Meter: 1,255
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nikosrs4

3g mode problem video

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Al1a...e_gdata_player

Sent from my Nexus 5

doesnt do that on my end, it must be carrier specific problem. I am on sprint and my 3g toggle stays on 3g when i exit the menu and come back, all work fine

---------- Post added at 05:42 PM ---------- Previous post was at 05:30 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by edrickmph

So as what i read in previous post, the problem in choosing 3g that i initially reported really exists, not just with slim but in all N5 roms!

Hope this can be solved...

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk

It must be carrier specific because it works fine for me on roms i have tested. You should refrain from stating something like all roms because that isnt the case!
2nd December 2013, 01:55 AM |#1009  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,669
 
More
Same thing happens on straight talk.
Never noticed this till I read the posts, but I never see a need to go down to 3g, so never do.
2nd December 2013, 02:19 AM |#1010  
jtwlbz's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Earth
Thanks Meter: 353
 
More
Any plan on power widget?

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
2nd December 2013, 02:35 AM |#1011  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 172
 
More
It really takes a lot of time to flash this ROM in my N5 using TWRP! It takes like three times the time needed when I used my N4.

GAPPS, Kernels and SuperSu takes the same time (if not faster) than my N4.

Will have to download another ROM to compare.
Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes